C.R.S. Section 39-26-117
Tax lien
  • exemption from lien
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Except as provided in paragraphs (b) and (f) of this subsection (1), the tax imposed by this part 1 shall be a first and prior lien upon the goods and business fixtures of or used by any retailer or qualified purchaser under lease, title retaining contract, or other contract arrangement, excepting stock of goods sold or for sale in the ordinary course of business, and shall take precedence on all such property over other liens or claims of whatsoever kind or nature.
(b)
Any retailer or person in possession shall provide a copy of any lease pertaining to the assets and property described in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1) to the department of revenue within ten days after seizure by the department of such assets and property. The department shall verify that such lease is bona fide and notify the owner that such lease has been received by the department. The department shall use its best efforts to notify the owner of the real or personal property which might be subject to the lien created in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1). The real or personal property of an owner who has made a bona fide lease to a retailer shall be exempt from the lien created in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1) if such property can reasonably be identified from the lease description or if the lessee is given an option to purchase in such lease and has not exercised such option to become the owner of the property leased. This exemption shall be effective from the date of the execution of the lease. Such exemption shall also apply if the lease is recorded with the county clerk and recorder of the county where the property is located or based or a memorandum of the lease is filed with the department of revenue on such forms as may be prescribed by said department after the execution of the lease at a cost for such filing of two dollars and fifty cents per document. Motor vehicles which are properly registered in this state, showing the lessor as owner thereof, shall be exempt from the lien created in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1); except that said lien shall apply to the extent that the lessee has an earned reserve, allowance for depreciation not to exceed fair market value, or similar interest which is or may be credited to the lessee. Where the lessor and lessee are blood relatives or relatives by law or have twenty-five percent or more common ownership, a lease between such lessee and such lessor shall not be
* * *