C.R.S.
Section 39-26-117
Tax lien
- exemption from lien
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
Except as provided in paragraphs (b) and (f) of this subsection (1), the tax imposed by this part 1 shall be a first and prior lien upon the goods and business fixtures of or used by any retailer or qualified purchaser under lease, title retaining contract, or other contract arrangement, excepting stock of goods sold or for sale in the ordinary course of business, and shall take precedence on all such property over other liens or claims of whatsoever kind or nature.(b)
Any retailer or person in possession shall provide a copy of any lease pertaining to the assets and property described in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1) to the department of revenue within ten days after seizure by the department of such assets and property. The department shall verify that such lease is bona fide and notify the owner that such lease has been received by the department. The department shall use its best efforts to notify the owner of the real or personal property which might be subject to the lien created in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1). The real or personal property of an owner who has made a bona fide lease to a retailer shall be exempt from the lien created in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1) if such property can reasonably be identified from the lease description or if the lessee is given an option to purchase in such lease and has not exercised such option to become the owner of the property leased. This exemption shall be effective from the date of the execution of the lease. Such exemption shall also apply if the lease is recorded with the county clerk and recorder of the county where the property is located or based or a memorandum of the lease is filed with the department of revenue on such forms as may be prescribed by said department after the execution of the lease at a cost for such filing of two dollars and fifty cents per document. Motor vehicles which are properly registered in this state, showing the lessor as owner thereof, shall be exempt from the lien created in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1); except that said lien shall apply to the extent that the lessee has an earned reserve, allowance for depreciation not to exceed fair market value, or similar interest which is or may be credited to the lessee. Where the lessor and lessee are blood relatives or relatives by law or have twenty-five percent or more common ownership, a lease between such lessee and such lessor shall not be considered as bona fide for purposes of this section.(b.5)
Any coin-operated vending machine or video or other game machine shall be exempt from the lien created in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1) if:(I)
The machine is placed on the retailer’s premises under the terms of a lease or other agreement under which the retailer is given no right to become the owner of the machine;(II)
The machine is plainly marked in a location accessible to agents of the department of revenue with information sufficient to permit identification of the owner of said property; and(III)
The owner of the machine has filed with the department of revenue a schedule listing the machine by serial number and including thereon the owner’s full name and the address of his business and such other information as the executive director of the department of revenue may require. To protect the anonymity of owners of property, the executive director of the department of revenue may permit property covered by this paragraph (b.5) to be marked using numbers or other coded identification.(c)
Any retailer who is in possession of property under the terms of a lease, which property is exempt from lien as provided in this section, may be required by the executive director of the department of revenue to remit taxes collected at more frequent intervals than monthly, but no more frequently than semimonthly, or may be required to furnish security for the proper payment of taxes whenever the collection of taxes appears to be in jeopardy.(d)
Any retailer who sells out his business or stock of goods, or quits business, shall be required to make out the return as provided in this part 1, within ten days after the date he sold his business or stock of goods or quit business, and his successor in business shall be required to withhold sufficient purchase money to cover the amount of said taxes due and unpaid until such time as the former owner produces a receipt from the executive director of the department of revenue showing that the taxes have been paid or a certificate that no taxes are due.(e)
If the purchaser of a business or stock of goods fails to withhold the purchase money as provided in paragraph (d) of this subsection (1), and the taxes are due and unpaid after the ten-day period allowed, he, as well as the vendor, shall be personally liable for the payment of the taxes unpaid by the former owner. Likewise, anyone who takes any stock of goods or business fixtures of or used by any retailer under lease, title retaining contract, or other contract arrangement, by purchase, foreclosure sale, or otherwise, takes same subject to the lien for any delinquent sales taxes owed by such retailer and shall be liable for the payment of all delinquent sales taxes of such prior owner, not, however, exceeding the value of property so taken or acquired.(f)
Any qualified purchaser that provides a direct payment permit number issued pursuant to section 39-26-103.5 to a vendor or retailer shall be subject to the lien created in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1) to the extent of any tax owed as a result of purchases made by the qualified purchaser plus any penalty and interest assessed pursuant to this article or article 21 of this title.(2)
* * *