C.R.S.
Section 39-26-707
Food, meals, beverages, and packaging
- definitions
(1)
The following shall be exempt from taxation under the provisions of part 1 of this article 26:(a)
All sales of food purchased with food stamps. For the purposes of this subsection (1)(a), “food” has the same meaning as provided in 7 U.S.C. sec. 2012, as such section exists on October 1, 1987, or is thereafter amended.(b)
* * *
after March 1, 2010, any such container or bag stored, used, or consumed that is nonessential to the end consumer or user, as determined by rules of the department of revenue promulgated in accordance with article 4 of title 24, C.R.S., shall be subject to state use taxation;(d)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(I)
Effective January 1, 1980, the storage, use, or consumption of food as defined in section 39-26-102 (4.5); except that, on and after May 1, 2010, the storage, use, or consumption of candy and soft drinks shall be subject to state use taxation.(II)
For the purposes of this paragraph (d):(A)
“Candy” means a preparation of sugar, honey, or other natural or artificial sweeteners in combination with chocolate, fruit, nuts, or other ingredients or flavorings in the form of bars, drops, or pieces. “Candy” shall not include any preparation containing flour and shall require no refrigeration.(B)
“Soft drinks” means nonalcoholic beverages that contain natural or artificial sweeteners. “Soft drinks” do not include beverages that contain milk or milk products, soy, rice, or similar milk substitutes, or greater than fifty percent of vegetable or fruit juice by volume.(B)
On and after July 1, 2016, the storage, use, or consumption by a retirement community of food, food products, snacks, beverages, and meals for purposes of a sale described in sub-subparagraph (A) of subparagraph (I) of paragraph (f) of subsection (1) of this section;(C)
On and after July 1, 2016, the storage, use, or consumption of any container, bag, or article used by or furnished to a consumer for the purpose of packaging, bagging, or use with food, food products, snacks, beverages, and meals provided for consumption by residents on the premises of a retirement community; and(D)
On and after July 1, 2016, the storage, use, or consumption by a retirement community of any container, bag, or article used by or furnished to a consumer for purposes of a sale described in sub-subparagraph (A) of subparagraph (I) of paragraph (f) of subsection (1) of this section.(II)
* * *