C.R.S. Section 39-26-204
Periodic return
  • collection
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Every person subject to the provisions of this part 2 who uses, stores, or consumes tangible personal property in the conduct of a business in this state, which property is purchased either inside or outside this state, and who has not paid the sales or use tax imposed by this article to a retailer shall 
* * *
It is unlawful for such retailer or agent to advertise or hold out or state to the public or to any customer, directly or indirectly, that the tax or any part thereof will be assumed or absorbed by such retailer or agent, or that it will not be added to the selling price of the property sold, or, if added, that it or any part thereof will be refunded. The tax required to be collected by such retailer or agent shall be remitted to the state in like manner as otherwise provided in this article for the remittance of sales taxes collected by retailers, and all such retailers or agents collecting the tax imposed by section 39-26-202 shall make returns on forms provided by the executive director at such times and in such manner as is provided for the making of returns in the payment of the sales taxes. The procedure for assessing and collecting said taxes from such retailers or agents, or from the user when not paid to a retailer or agent, shall be the same as provided in this article and article 21 of this title for the collection of sales taxes, including collection by distraint warrant, and said taxes due and owing from any retailer or agent for the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property shall bear interest and be subject to the same penalties as is provided in this article and article 21 of this title for nonpayment or delinquencies of sales taxes.
(4)
All sums of money paid by the purchaser to the retailer as taxes imposed by this article shall be and remain public money, the property of the state in the hands of such retailer, and he shall hold the same in trust for the sole use and benefit of the state until paid to the executive director of the department of revenue. For failure to so pay to the executive director, such retailer shall be punished as provided by law.
(5)(a)(I) If a person neglects or refuses to make a timely return in payment of the tax or to pay or correctly account for any tax as required by this article 26, the executive director of the department of revenue shall make an estimate, based upon the information that may be available, of the amount of taxes due or not accounted for or incorrectly accounted for on a return for the period for which the taxpayer is delinquent. The executive director shall add to the estimated amount of taxes due or not accounted for interest if applicable under section 39-21-110.5, and a penalty equal to the greater of:
(A)
The sum of fifteen dollars; or
(B)
Ten percent of such unpaid, unaccounted, or incorrectly accounted amount, plus one-half percent per month from the date when due, not exceeding eighteen percent in the aggregate.
(II)
The executive director shall provide the delinquent taxpayer written notice of the estimated taxes, penalty, and interest by first-class mail as set forth in section 39-21-105.5.
* * *