C.R.S. Section 42-2-107
Buckner organ and tissue donation awareness fund
  • legislative declaration
  • rules
  • annual report
  • repeal
(1)(a)(I) To be acceptable, every application for an instruction permit or for a driver’s or minor driver’s license must be made upon forms furnished by the department and accompanied by the required fee. The department shall set the fee in accordance with sec
* * *
If an applicant is applying for an instruction permit or driver’s or minor driver’s license for the first time in Colorado and the applicant otherwise meets the requirements for such license or permit, the applicant shall receive a temporary license or instruction permit pursuant to section 42-2-106 (2) until the department verifies all facts relative to such applicant’s right to receive an instruction permit or minor driver’s or driver’s license including the age, identity, and residency of the applicant.
(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
An applicant who submits proof of age or proof of identity issued by an entity other than a state or the United States shall also submit such proof as the department may require that the applicant is lawfully present in the United States.
(II)
An applicant who submits, as proof of age or proof of identity, a driver’s license or identification card issued by a state that issues drivers’ licenses or identification cards to persons who are not lawfully present in the United States shall also submit such proof as the department may require that the applicant is lawfully present in the United States.
(c)
The department shall not issue a driver’s or minor driver’s license to a person who is not lawfully present in the United States.
(d)
The department may not issue a driver’s or minor driver’s license to any person who is not a resident of the state of Colorado. The department shall issue such a license only upon the furnishing of such evidence of residency as the department may require.
(2)(a)(I) Every application shall state the full name, date of birth, sex, and residence address of the applicant; briefly describe the applicant; be signed by the applicant with such applicant’s usual signature; have affixed thereon the applicant’s fingerprint; and state whether the applicant has ever been licensed as a minor driver or driver and, if so, when and by what state or country and whether any such license has ever been denied, suspended, or revoked, the reasons therefor, and the date thereof. These statements shall be verified by the applicant’s signature thereon.
(II)
The department shall issue a new driver’s license to a person who has a gender different from the sex denoted on that person’s driver’s license when the department receives a new birth certificate issued pursuant to section 25-2-113.8 or when the department receives:
(A)
A statement, in a form or format designated by the department, from the person, or from the person’s parent if the person is a minor, or from the person’s guardian or legal representative, signed under penalty of law, confirming the sex designation on the person’s driver’s license does not align with the person’s gender identity; and
(B)
* * *