C.R.S.
Section 42-2-132.5
Mandatory and voluntary restricted licenses following alcohol convictions
- rules
(1)
Persons required to hold an interlock-restricted license.(a)
The following persons shall hold an interlock-restricted license pursuant to this section for at least one year following reinstatement prior to being eligible to obtain any other driver’s license issued under this article:(I)
* * *
Minimum interlock restriction requirement for persistent drunk drivers.(4)
Persons who may acquire an interlock-restricted license prior to serving a full-term revocation.(a)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(I)
A person whose privilege to drive has been revoked for one year or more because of a DUI, DUI per se, or DWAI conviction or has been revoked for one year or more for excess BAC pursuant to section 42-2-126 may apply for an early reinstatement with an interlock-restricted license pursuant to this section at any time; except that a person who is less than twenty-one years of age at the time of the offense may not apply for early reinstatement until the person’s license has been revoked for one year. A person whose privilege to drive has been revoked for one year or more because of a refusal may apply for an early reinstatement with an interlock-restricted license pursuant to this section after the person’s privilege to drive has been revoked for two months; except that a person who is less than twenty-one years of age at the time of the offense may not apply for early reinstatement until the person’s license has been revoked for one year. Except for first-time offenders as provided in subsection (4)(a)(II) of this section or for persistent drunk drivers as provided in subsection (3) of this section, the restrictions imposed pursuant to this section remain in effect for the longer of one year or the total time period remaining on the license restraint prior to early reinstatement.(II)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(A)
First-time offender eligibility.(B)
First-time offender interlock removal.(C)
Financial assistance for first-time offenders and persistent drunk drivers.(b)
Early reinstatement eligibility requirement.(I)
* * *
Due to circumvention - conviction.(b)
Due to circumvention - administrative record.(c)
Due to a lease violation.(d)
Extending the interlock license restriction.(8)
Rules.(9)
Approved ignition interlock device definition - rules.(a)
For the purposes of this section, “approved ignition interlock device” means a device approved by the department of public health and environment that is installed in a motor vehicle and that measures the breath alcohol content of the driver before a vehicle is started and that periodically requires additional breath samples during vehicle operation. The device may not allow a motor vehicle to be started or to continue normal operation if the device measures an alcohol level above the level established by the department of public health and environment.(b)
The state board of health may promulgate rules to implement the provisions of this subsection (9) concerning approved ignition interlock devices.(10)
Operating vehicle after circumventing interlock device.(a)
A person whose privilege to drive is restricted to the operation of a motor vehicle equipped with an approved ignition interlock device and who operates a motor vehicle other than a motor vehicle equipped with an approved ignition interlock device or who circumvents or attempts to circumvent the proper use of an approved ignition interlock device commits a class 1 traffic misdemeanor.(b)
If a peace officer issues a citation pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (10), the peace officer shall immediately confiscate the offending driver’s license, shall file an incident report on a form provided by the department, and shall not permit the driver to continue to operate the motor vehicle.(c)
* * *