C.R.S.
Section 42-2-126
Revocation of license based on administrative determination
(1)
Legislative declaration.(a)
To provide safety for all persons using the highways of this state by quickly revoking the driver’s license of any person who has shown himself or herself to be a safety hazard by driving with an excessive amount of alcohol in his or her body and any person who has refused to submit to an analysis as required by section 42-4-1301.1;(b)
* * *
the time a person requests a hearing pursuant to this subsection (7), if it appears from the record that the person is the holder of a valid driver’s or minor driver’s license or of an instruction permit or of a temporary permit issued pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection (5) of this section and that the license or permit has been surrendered, the department shall stay the effective date of the revocation and issue a temporary permit that shall be valid until the scheduled date for the hearing. If necessary, the department may later extend the temporary permit or issue an additional temporary permit in order to stay the effective date of the revocation until the final order is issued following the hearing, as required by subsection (8) of this section. If the person notifies the department in writing at the time that the hearing is requested that the person desires the law enforcement officer’s presence at the hearing, the department shall issue a written notice for the law enforcement officer to appear at the hearing. A law enforcement officer who is required to appear at a hearing may, at the discretion of the hearing officer, appear in real time by telephone or other electronic means in accordance with section 42-1-218.5.(e)
At the time that a person requests a hearing, the department shall provide to the person written notice advising the person:(I)
Of the right to subpoena the law enforcement officer for the hearing and that the subpoena must be served upon the law enforcement officer at least five calendar days prior to the hearing;(II)
Of the person’s right at that time to notify the department in writing that the person desires the law enforcement officer’s presence at the hearing and that, upon receiving the notification, the department shall issue a written notice for the law enforcement officer to appear at the hearing;(III)
That, if the law enforcement officer is not required to appear at the hearing, documents and an affidavit prepared and submitted by the law enforcement officer will be used at the hearing; and(IV)
That the affidavit and documents submitted by the law enforcement officer may be reviewed by the person prior to the hearing.(f)
Any subpoena served upon a law enforcement officer for attendance at a hearing conducted pursuant to this section shall be served at least five calendar days before the day of the hearing.(8)
Hearing.(a)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(I)
* * *
Pursuant to section 42-1-228, a driver may challenge the validity of the law enforcement officer’s initial contact with the driver and the driver’s subsequent arrest for DUI, DUI per se, or DWAI. If a driver so challenges the validity of the law enforcement officer’s initial contact, and the evidence does not establish that the initial contact or arrest was constitutionally and statutorily valid, the driver is not subject to license revocation.(9)
Appeal.(a)
Within thirty-five days after the department issues its final determination under this section, a person aggrieved by the determination has the right to file a petition for judicial review in the district court in the county of the person’s residence.(b)
Judicial review of the department’s determination shall be on the record without taking additional testimony. If the court finds that the department exceeded its constitutional or statutory authority, made an erroneous interpretation of the law, acted in an arbitrary and capricious manner, or made a determination that is unsupported by the evidence in the record, the court may reverse the department’s determination.(c)
A filing of a petition for judicial review shall not result in an automatic stay of the revocation order. The court may grant a stay of the order only upon a motion and hearing and upon a finding that there is a reasonable probability that the person will prevail upon the merits.(10)
Notice to vehicle owner.(a)
The motor vehicle was driven in an alcohol-related driving violation; and(b)
Additional alcohol-related violations involving the motor vehicle by the same driver may result in a requirement that the owner file proof of financial responsibility under the provisions of section 42-7-406 (1.5).(11)
Applicability of “State Administrative Procedure Act”.
Source:
Section 42-2-126 — Revocation of license based on administrative determination, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-42.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).