C.R.S.
Section 42-2-126
Revocation of license based on administrative determination
(1)
Legislative declaration.(a)
To provide safety for all persons using the highways of this state by quickly revoking the driver’s license of any person who has shown himself or herself to be a safety hazard by driving with an excessive amount of alcohol in his or her body and any person who has refused to submit to an analysis as required by section 42-4-1301.1;(b)
To guard against the potential for any erroneous deprivation of the driving privilege by providing an opportunity for a full hearing; and(c)
Following the revocation period, to prevent the relicensing of a person until the department is satisfied that the person’s alcohol problem is under control and that the person no longer constitutes a safety hazard to other highway users.(2)
Definitions.(a)
“Excess BAC” means that a person had a BAC level sufficient to subject the person to a license revocation for excess BAC 0.08, excess BAC underage, excess BAC CDL, or excess BAC underage CDL.(b)
“Excess BAC 0.08” means that a person drove a vehicle in this state when the person’s BAC was 0.08 or more at the time of driving or within two hours after driving.(c)
“Excess BAC CDL” means that a person drove a commercial motor vehicle in this state when the person’s BAC was 0.04 or more at the time of driving or at any time thereafter.(d)
“Excess BAC underage” means that a person was under the age of twenty-one years and the person drove a vehicle in this state when the person’s BAC was in excess of 0.02 but less than 0.08 at the time of driving or within two hours after driving.(e)
“Excess BAC underage CDL” means that a person was under the age of twenty-one years and the person drove a commercial motor vehicle in this state when the person’s BAC was in excess of 0.02 but less than 0.04 at the time of driving or at any time thereafter.(f)
“Hearing officer” means the executive director of the department or an authorized representative designated by the executive director.(g)
“License” includes driving privilege.(h)
* * *
If a person seeking reinstatement is required to complete, but has not yet completed, a level II alcohol and drug education and treatment program, the person shall file with the department proof of current enrollment in a level II alcohol and drug education and treatment program certified by the behavioral health administration in the department of human services pursuant to section 42-4-1301.3, on a form approved by the department.(5)
Actions of law enforcement officer.(a)
If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a person should be subject to license revocation for excess BAC or refusal, the law enforcement officer shall forward to the department an affidavit containing information relevant to the legal issues and facts that shall be considered by the department to determine whether the person’s license should be revoked as provided in subsection (3) of this section. The executive director of the department shall specify to law enforcement agencies the form of the affidavit to be used under this paragraph (a) and the types of information needed in the affidavit and may specify any additional documents or copies of documents needed by the department to make its determination in addition to the affidavit. The affidavit shall be dated, signed, and sworn to by the law enforcement officer under penalty of perjury, but need not be notarized or sworn to before any other person.(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(I)
* * *
If a hearing officer cannot appear at an original or rescheduled hearing because of medical reasons, a law enforcement emergency, another court or administrative hearing, or any other legitimate, just cause, the hearing officer or the department may reschedule the hearing at the earliest possible time when the law enforcement officer and the hearing officer will be available.(b)
The hearing shall be held in the district office nearest to where the violation occurred, unless the parties agree to a different location; except that, at the discretion of the department, all or part of the hearing may be conducted in real time, by telephone or other electronic means in accordance with section 42-1-218.5.(c)
The department shall consider all relevant evidence at the hearing, including the testimony of any law enforcement officer and the reports of any law enforcement officer that are submitted to the department. The report of a law enforcement officer shall not be required to be made under oath, but the report shall identify the law enforcement officer making the report. The department may consider evidence contained in affidavits from persons other than the respondent, so long as the affidavits include the affiant’s home or work address and phone number and are dated, signed, and sworn to by the affiant under penalty of perjury. The affidavit need not be notarized or sworn to before any other person.(d)
The hearing officer shall have authority to:(I)
Administer oaths and affirmations;(II)
Compel witnesses to testify or produce books, records, or other evidence;(III)
Examine witnesses and take testimony;(IV)
Receive and consider any relevant evidence necessary to properly perform the hearing officer’s duties as required by this section;(V)
* * *