C.R.S.
Section 42-2-126
Revocation of license based on administrative determination
(1)
Legislative declaration.(a)
To provide safety for all persons using the highways of this state by quickly revoking the driver’s license of any person who has shown himself or herself to be a safety hazard by driving with an excessive amount of alcohol in his or her body and any person who has refused to submit to an analysis as required by section 42-4-1301.1;(b)
To guard against the potential for any erroneous deprivation of the driving privilege by providing an opportunity for a full hearing; and(c)
Following the revocation period, to prevent the relicensing of a person until the department is satisfied that the person’s alcohol problem is under control and that the person no longer constitutes a safety hazard to other highway users.(2)
Definitions.(a)
“Excess BAC” means that a person had a BAC level sufficient to subject the person to a license revocation for excess BAC 0.08, excess BAC underage, excess BAC CDL, or excess BAC underage CDL.(b)
“Excess BAC 0.08” means that a person drove a vehicle in this state when the person’s BAC was 0.08 or more at the time of driving or within two hours after driving.(c)
“Excess BAC CDL” means that a person drove a commercial motor vehicle in this state when the person’s BAC was 0.04 or more at the time of driving or at any time thereafter.(d)
“Excess BAC underage” means that a person was under the age of twenty-one years and the person drove a vehicle in this state when the person’s BAC was in excess of 0.02 but less than 0.08 at the time of driving or within two hours after driving.(e)
“Excess BAC underage CDL” means that a person was under the age of twenty-one years and the person drove a commercial motor vehicle in this state when the person’s BAC was in excess of 0.02 but less than 0.04 at the time of driving or at any time thereafter.(f)
“Hearing officer” means the executive director of the department or an authorized representative designated by the executive director.(g)
“License” includes driving privilege.(h)
“Refusal” means refusing to take or complete, or to cooperate in the completing of, a test of the person’s blood, breath, saliva, or urine as required by section 18-3-106 (4) or 18-3-205 (4), C.R.S., or section 42-4-1301.1 (2).(i)
“Respondent” means a person who is the subject of a hearing under this section.(3)
Revocation of license.(a)
Excess BAC 0.08.(I)
The department shall revoke the license of a person for excess BAC 0.08 for:(A)
Nine months for a first violation committed on or after January 1, 2009; except that such a person may apply for a restricted license pursuant to the provisions of section 42-2-132.5;(B)
One year for a second violation; and(C)
Two years for a third or subsequent violation occurring on or after January 1, 2009, regardless of when the prior violations occurred; except that such a person may apply for a restricted license pursuant to the provisions of section 42-2-132.5.(I)
The department shall revoke the license of a person for excess BAC underage for three months for a first violation, for six months for a second violation, and for one year for a third or subsequent violation.(II)
* * *
Of the person’s right at that time to notify the department in writing that the person desires the law enforcement officer’s presence at the hearing and that, upon receiving the notification, the department shall issue a written notice for the law enforcement officer to appear at the hearing;(III)
That, if the law enforcement officer is not required to appear at the hearing, documents and an affidavit prepared and submitted by the law enforcement officer will be used at the hearing; and(IV)
That the affidavit and documents submitted by the law enforcement officer may be reviewed by the person prior to the hearing.(f)
Any subpoena served upon a law enforcement officer for attendance at a hearing conducted pursuant to this section shall be served at least five calendar days before the day of the hearing.(8)
Hearing.(a)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(I)
The hearing shall be scheduled to be held as quickly as practicable but not more than sixty days after the date the department receives the request for a hearing; except that, if a hearing is rescheduled because of the unavailability of a law enforcement officer or the hearing officer in accordance with subsection (8)(a)(III) or (8)(a)(IV) of this section, the hearing may be rescheduled more than sixty days after the date the department receives the request for the hearing, and the department shall continue any temporary driving privileges held by the person until the date to which the hearing is rescheduled. At least ten days prior to the scheduled or rescheduled hearing, the department shall provide in the manner specified in section 42-2-119 (2) a written notice of the time and place of the hearing to the respondent unless the parties agree to waive this requirement. Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 42-1-102 and 42-2-119, the last-known address of the respondent for purposes of notice for any hearing pursuant to this section is the address stated on the hearing request form.(II)
A law enforcement officer who submits the documents and affidavit required by subsection (5) of this section need not be present at the hearing unless the hearing officer requires that the law enforcement officer be present and the hearing officer issues a written notice for the law enforcement officer’s appearance or unless the respondent or the respondent’s attorney determines that the law enforcement officer should be present and serves a timely subpoena upon the law enforcement officer in accordance with paragraph (f) of subsection (7) of this section.(III)
* * *