C.R.S.
Section 42-2-126
Revocation of license based on administrative determination
(1)
Legislative declaration.(a)
To provide safety for all persons using the highways of this state by quickly revoking the driver’s license of any person who has shown himself or herself to be a safety hazard by driving with an excessive amount of alcohol in his or her body and any person who has refused to submit to an analysis as required by section 42-4-1301.1;(b)
* * *
A license revocation shall become effective seven days after the person has received the notice of revocation as provided in subsection (5) of this section or is deemed to have received the notice of revocation by mail as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection (6). If the department receives a written request for a hearing pursuant to subsection (7) of this section within that same seven-day period and the department issues a temporary permit pursuant to paragraph (d) of subsection (7) of this section, the effective date of the revocation shall be stayed until a final order is issued following the hearing; except that any delay in the hearing that is caused or requested by the person or counsel representing the person shall not result in a stay of the revocation during the period of delay.(7)
Request for hearing.(a)
A person who has received a notice of revocation may make a written request for a review of the department’s determination at a hearing. The request may be made on a form available at each office of the department.(b)
A person must request a hearing in writing within seven days after the day the person receives the notice of revocation as provided in subsection (5) of this section or is deemed to have received the notice by mail as provided in paragraph (b) of subsection (6) of this section. If the department does not receive the written request for a hearing within the seven-day period, the right to a hearing is waived, and the determination of the department that is based on the documents and affidavit required by subsection (5) of this section becomes final.(c)
If a person submits a written request for a hearing after expiration of the seven-day period and if the request is accompanied by the person’s verified statement explaining the failure to make a timely request for a hearing, the department shall receive and consider the request. If the department finds that the person was unable to make a timely request due to lack of actual notice of the revocation or due to factors of physical incapacity such as hospitalization or incarceration, the department shall waive the period of limitation, reopen the matter, and grant the hearing request. In such a case, the department shall not grant a stay of the revocation pending issuance of the final order following the hearing.(d)
* * *
The hearing shall be recorded. The hearing officer shall render a decision in writing, and the department shall provide a copy of the decision to the respondent.(g)
If the respondent fails to appear without just cause, the right to a hearing shall be waived, and the determination of the department which is based upon the documents and affidavit required in subsection (5) of this section shall become final.(h)
Pursuant to section 42-1-228, a driver may challenge the validity of the law enforcement officer’s initial contact with the driver and the driver’s subsequent arrest for DUI, DUI per se, or DWAI. If a driver so challenges the validity of the law enforcement officer’s initial contact, and the evidence does not establish that the initial contact or arrest was constitutionally and statutorily valid, the driver is not subject to license revocation.(9)
Appeal.(a)
Within thirty-five days after the department issues its final determination under this section, a person aggrieved by the determination has the right to file a petition for judicial review in the district court in the county of the person’s residence.(b)
Judicial review of the department’s determination shall be on the record without taking additional testimony. If the court finds that the department exceeded its constitutional or statutory authority, made an erroneous interpretation of the law, acted in an arbitrary and capricious manner, or made a determination that is unsupported by the evidence in the record, the court may reverse the department’s determination.(c)
A filing of a petition for judicial review shall not result in an automatic stay of the revocation order. The court may grant a stay of the order only upon a motion and hearing and upon a finding that there is a reasonable probability that the person will prevail upon the merits.(10)
Notice to vehicle owner.(a)
The motor vehicle was driven in an alcohol-related driving violation; and(b)
Additional alcohol-related violations involving the motor vehicle by the same driver may result in a requirement that the owner file proof of financial responsibility under the provisions of section 42-7-406 (1.5).(11)
Applicability of “State Administrative Procedure Act”.
Source:
Section 42-2-126 — Revocation of license based on administrative determination, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-42.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).