C.R.S.
Section 42-2-126
Revocation of license based on administrative determination
(1)
Legislative declaration.(a)
To provide safety for all persons using the highways of this state by quickly revoking the driver’s license of any person who has shown himself or herself to be a safety hazard by driving with an excessive amount of alcohol in his or her body and any person who has refused to submit to an analysis as required by section 42-4-1301.1;(b)
To guard against the potential for any erroneous deprivation of the driving privilege by providing an opportunity for a full hearing; and(c)
Following the revocation period, to prevent the relicensing of a person until the department is satisfied that the person’s alcohol problem is under control and that the person no longer constitutes a safety hazard to other highway users.(2)
Definitions.(a)
“Excess BAC” means that a person had a BAC level sufficient to subject the person to a license revocation for excess BAC 0.08, excess BAC underage, excess BAC CDL, or excess BAC underage CDL.(b)
“Excess BAC 0.08” means that a person drove a vehicle in this state when the person’s BAC was 0.08 or more at the time of driving or within two hours after driving.(c)
“Excess BAC CDL” means that a person drove a commercial motor vehicle in this state when the person’s BAC was 0.04 or more at the time of driving or at any time thereafter.(d)
“Excess BAC underage” means that a person was under the age of twenty-one years and the person drove a vehicle in this state when the person’s BAC was in excess of 0.02 but less than 0.08 at the time of driving or within two hours after driving.(e)
“Excess BAC underage CDL” means that a person was under the age of twenty-one years and the person drove a commercial motor vehicle in this state when the person’s BAC was in excess of 0.02 but less than 0.04 at the time of driving or at any time thereafter.(f)
“Hearing officer” means the executive director of the department or an authorized representative designated by the executive director.(g)
“License” includes driving privilege.(h)
“Refusal” means refusing to take or complete, or to cooperate in the completing of, a test of the person’s blood, breath, saliva, or urine as required by section 18-3-106 (4) or 18-3-205 (4), C.R.S., or section 42-4-1301.1 (2).(i)
“Respondent” means a person who is the subject of a hearing under this section.(3)
Revocation of license.(a)
Excess BAC 0.08.(I)
The department shall revoke the license of a person for excess BAC 0.08 for:(A)
Nine months for a first violation committed on or after January 1, 2009; except that such a person may apply for a restricted license pursuant to the provisions of section 42-2-132.5;(B)
One year for a second violation; and(C)
Two years for a third or subsequent violation occurring on or after January 1, 2009, regardless of when the prior violations occurred; except that such a person may apply for a restricted license pursuant to the provisions of section 42-2-132.5.(I)
The department shall revoke the license of a person for excess BAC underage for three months for a first violation, for six months for a second violation, and for one year for a third or subsequent violation.(II)
* * *
If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a person should be subject to license revocation for excess BAC or refusal, the law enforcement officer shall forward to the department an affidavit containing information relevant to the legal issues and facts that shall be considered by the department to determine whether the person’s license should be revoked as provided in subsection (3) of this section. The executive director of the department shall specify to law enforcement agencies the form of the affidavit to be used under this paragraph (a) and the types of information needed in the affidavit and may specify any additional documents or copies of documents needed by the department to make its determination in addition to the affidavit. The affidavit shall be dated, signed, and sworn to by the law enforcement officer under penalty of perjury, but need not be notarized or sworn to before any other person.(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(I)
A law enforcement officer, on behalf of the department, shall personally serve a notice of revocation on a person who is still available to the law enforcement officer if the law enforcement officer determines that, based on a refusal or on test results available to the law enforcement officer, the person’s license is subject to revocation for excess BAC or refusal.(II)
When a law enforcement officer serves a notice of revocation, the law enforcement officer shall take possession of any driver’s license issued by this state or any other state that the person holds. When the law enforcement officer takes possession of a valid driver’s license issued by this state or any other state, the law enforcement officer, acting on behalf of the department, shall issue a temporary permit that is valid for seven days after the date of issuance.(III)
A copy of the completed notice of revocation form, a copy of any completed temporary permit form, and any driver’s, minor driver’s, or temporary driver’s license or any instruction permit taken into possession under this section shall be forwarded to the department by the law enforcement officer along with an affidavit as described in paragraph (a) of this subsection (5) and any additional documents or copies of documents as described in said paragraph (a).(IV)
The department shall provide to law enforcement agencies forms for notice of revocation and for temporary permits. The law enforcement agencies shall use the forms for the notice of revocation and for temporary permits and shall follow the form and provide the information for affidavits as provided by the department pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (5).(V)
A law enforcement officer shall not issue a temporary permit to a person who is already driving with a temporary permit issued pursuant to subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (b).(6)
Initial determination and notice of revocation.(a)
* * *