C.R.S. Section 43-4-506
Powers of the authority
  • inclusion or exclusion of property
  • determination of public highway alignment
(1)
In addition to any other powers granted to the authority pursuant to this part 5, the authority has the following powers:
* * *
An amount representing the reasonable costs of relocating the individuals, families, and business concerns that will be displaced by such authority, including, without limitation, moving expenses and actual direct losses of property resulting from the displacement. In the case of an owner that is a business concern, such amount shall also cover expenses incurred in connection with the reestablishment of such concern, including, without limitation, expenses incurred in connection with the construction of replacement facilities or utility, water, or sewer connections, as well as lost profits that are reasonably related to relocation of the business resulting from the displacement for which reimbursement or compensation is not otherwise made; and
(B)
In connection with proceedings for the authority’s acquisition or condemnation of property pursuant to this part 5 in which the final value of the property as determined by the court exceeds ten thousand dollars, the court shall award the owner all of such owner’s reasonable attorney fees and the reasonable costs of the litigation incurred by such owner where the award by the court in such proceedings equals or exceeds one hundred thirty percent of the last written offer given to the property owner prior to the filing of the condemnation action. For purposes of this sub-subparagraph (B), the reasonable costs of litigation shall include, but not be limited to, those items includable as costs in accordance with section 13-16-122, C.R.S.
(i)
To accept real or personal property for the use of the authority and to accept gifts and conveyances upon such terms and conditions as the board may approve;
(j)
To establish, and from time to time increase or decrease, a highway expansion fee and collect such fee from persons who own property located within the boundaries of the authority who apply for a building permit for improvements on such property, which permit is issued in accordance with applicable ordinances, resolutions, or regulations of any county or municipality. After such fees have been established by the authority, no building permit shall be issued by any county or municipality for any improvement constructed within the boundaries of the authority until such fees have been paid to the authority.
(k)
To impose an annual motor vehicle registration fee of not more than ten dollars for each motor vehicle registered with the authorized agent, as defined in section 42-1-102, of the county by persons residing in all or any designated portion of the members of the combination. The registration fee is in addition to any fee or tax imposed by the state or any other governmental unit. If a motor vehicle is registered in a county which is a member of more than one authority, the total of all fees imposed pursuant to this subsection (1)(k) for any such motor vehicle shall not exceed ten dollars. The authorized agent shall collect the fee and remit the fee to the authority. The authority shall apply the registration fees solely to the financing, construction, operation, or maintenance of public highways.
(l)
to (n) Repealed.
(o)
To have and exercise all rights and powers necessary or incidental to or implied from the specific powers granted by this part 5. Such specific powers shall not be considered as a limitation upon any power necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes and intent of this part 5.
(2)
A public highway authority shall not accept or expend federal funds unless such federal funds are in excess of federal funds for the fiscal year commencing July 1, 1987, or unless such federal funds are specifically authorized, allocated, or made available by the federal government, and unless such acceptance or expenditure is consistent with section 43-1-113 (13).
(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The board may include property within or exclude property from the boundaries of the authority in the manner provided in this subsection (3). Property may not be included within the boundaries of the authority unless it is within the boundaries of the members of the combination, is contiguous to property within the boundaries of the authority at the time of the inclusion, and is not more than two and one-half miles from the proposed center line of the public highway as described in the contract required by section 43-4-504 (2).
(b)
Prior to any inclusion or exclusion of property, the board shall cause notice of the proposed inclusion or exclusion to be published in a newspaper of general circulation within the boundaries of the authority and cause such notice to be mailed to the division, to the transportation commission, and to the owners of property to be included or excluded at the last known address described for such owners in the real estate records of the county in which such property is located. Such notice shall describe the property to be included within or excluded from the boundaries of the authority, shall specify the date, time, and place at which the board shall hold a public hearing on the proposed inclusion or exclusion, and shall state that persons having objections to the inclusion or exclusion may appear at such hearing to object to the proposed inclusion or exclusion. The date of such public hearing contained in such notice shall be not less than twenty days after the mailing and publication of the notice. The board at the time and place designated in the notice or at such times and places to which the hearing may be adjourned shall hear all objections to the proposed inclusion or exclusion. The board, upon the affirmative vote of two-thirds of the members of the board, may adopt a resolution including or excluding all or any portion of the property described in the notice. Upon the adoption of such resolution, such property shall be included within or excluded from the boundaries of the authority as set forth in the resolution. Such resolution may be adopted by the board without amending the contract required by section 43-4-504 (2). The resolution shall be filed with the director of the division, who shall cause such resolution to be recorded in the real
* * *