C.R.S. Section 43-4-506
Powers of the authority
  • inclusion or exclusion of property
  • determination of public highway alignment
(1)
In addition to any other powers granted to the authority pursuant to this part 5, the authority has the following powers:
* * *
To have and exercise the power of eminent domain in the manner provided by law for the condemnation of private property for public use and to take any private property necessary to exercise the powers granted in this part 5, either within or without the boundaries of the authority; except that the authority shall not exercise the power of eminent domain with respect to property located outside the boundaries of the authority and within the boundaries of a municipality without the consent of the governing body of such municipality or within the unincorporated boundaries of a county without the consent of the governing body of such county.
(II)
To the extent applicable, in addition to any compensation awarded the owner in an eminent domain proceeding pursuant to the requirements of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (h), and any benefits that may be due the owner pursuant to article 56 of title 24, C.R.S., the authority shall additionally reimburse the owner whose property is being acquired or condemned by such authority the following:
(A)
An amount representing the reasonable costs of relocating the individuals, families, and business concerns that will be displaced by such authority, including, without limitation, moving expenses and actual direct losses of property resulting from the displacement. In the case of an owner that is a business concern, such amount shall also cover expenses incurred in connection with the reestablishment of such concern, including, without limitation, expenses incurred in connection with the construction of replacement facilities or utility, water, or sewer connections, as well as lost profits that are reasonably related to relocation of the business resulting from the displacement for which reimbursement or compensation is not otherwise made; and
(B)
In connection with proceedings for the authority’s acquisition or condemnation of property pursuant to this part 5 in which the final value of the property as determined by the court exceeds ten thousand dollars, the court shall award the owner all of such owner’s reasonable attorney fees and the reasonable costs of the litigation incurred by such owner where the award by the court in such proceedings equals or exceeds one hundred thirty percent of the last written offer given to the property owner prior to the filing of the condemnation action. For purposes of this sub-subparagraph (B), the reasonable costs of litigation shall include, but not be limited to, those items includable as costs in accordance with section 13-16-122, C.R.S.
(i)
To accept real or personal property for the use of the authority and to accept gifts and conveyances upon such terms and conditions as the board may approve;
(j)
To establish, and from time to time increase or decrease, a highway expansion fee and collect such fee from persons who own property located within the boundaries of the authority who apply for a building permit for improvements on such property, which permit is issued in accordance with applicable ordinances, resolutions, or regulations of any county or municipality. After such fees have been established by the authority, no building permit shall be issued by any county or municipality for any improvement constructed within the boundaries of the authority until such fees have been paid to the authority.
(k)
To impose an annual motor vehicle registration fee of not more than ten dollars for each motor vehicle registered with the authorized agent, as defined in section 42-1-102, of the county by persons residing in all or any designated portion of the members of the combination. The registration fee is in addition to any fee or tax imposed by the state or any other governmental unit. If a motor vehicle is registered in a county which is a member of more than one authority, the total of all fees imposed pursuant to this subsection (1)(k) for any such motor vehicle shall not exceed ten dollars. The authorized agent shall collect the fee and remit the fee to the authority. The authority shall apply the registration fees solely to the financing, construction, operation, or maintenance of public highways.
(l)
to (n) Repealed.
(o)
To have and exercise all rights and powers necessary or incidental to or implied from the specific powers granted by this part 5. Such specific powers shall not be considered as a limitation upon any power necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes and intent of this part 5.
(2)
A public highway authority shall not accept or expend federal funds unless such federal funds are in excess of federal funds for the fiscal year commencing July 1, 1987, or unless such federal funds are specifically authorized, allocated, or made available by the federal government, and unless such acceptance or expenditure is consistent with section 43-1-113 (13).
(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The board may include property within or exclude property from the boundaries of the authority in the manner provided in this subsection (3). Property may not be included within the boundaries of the authority unless it is within the boundaries of the members of the combination, is contiguous to property within the boundaries of the authority at the time of the inclusion, and is not more than two and one-half miles from the proposed center line of the public highway as described in the contract required by section 43-4-504 (2).
(b)
* * *