C.R.S.
Section 43-4-803
Definitions
(1)
“Authorized agent” shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 42-1-102 (5), C.R.S.(2)
“Bond” means any bond, note, interim certificate, commercial paper, contract, or other evidence of indebtedness of either the bridge enterprise or the transportation enterprise authorized by this part 8, including, but not limited to, any obligation to the United States in connection with a loan from or guaranteed by the United States.(3)
* * *
“Designated bridge project” means a project that involves the repair, reconstruction, replacement, or ongoing operation or maintenance, or any combination thereof, of a designated bridge by the bridge enterprise pursuant to an agreement between the enterprise and the commission or department authorized by section 43-4-805 (5)(f). A fair-rated bridge may be included in a designated bridge project or other project involving the repair, replacement, or reconstruction of a designated bridge if including the fair-rated bridge is an efficient use of the bridge enterprise’s resources and will result in cost savings or schedule acceleration for a project that will improve safety.(12)
“Executive director” means the executive director of the department.(12.5)
“Fair-rated bridge” means every bridge, including any roadways, sidewalks, or other infrastructure connected to, adjacent to, or required for the optimal functioning of the bridge, that:(a)
Is part of the state highway system, as described in section 43-2-101; and(b)
The department has rated as fair.(12.7)
“Good-rated bridge” means every bridge, including any roadways, sidewalks, or other infrastructure connected to, adjacent to, or required for the optimal functioning of the bridge, that:(a)
Is part of the state highway system, as described in section 43-2-101; and(b)
The department has rated as good.(13)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
“Grant” means any direct cash subsidy or other direct contribution of money from the state or any local government in the state to the bridge enterprise or the transportation enterprise that is not required to be repaid.(b)
“Grant” does not include any of the following or any interest or income derived from the deposit and investment of the following:(I)
Any indirect benefit conferred upon the bridge enterprise or the transportation enterprise from the state or any local government in the state;(II)
Any federal funds received by the bridge enterprise or the transportation enterprise, regardless of whether the federal funds pass through the state or any local government in the state prior to receipt by the enterprise;(III)
Any revenues of the bridge enterprise from the bridge safety surcharge imposed by the enterprise pursuant to section 43-4-805 (5)(g) or revenues of the bridge enterprise or the transportation enterprise from any other authorized rate, fee, assessment, or other charge imposed by either enterprise for the provision of goods or services by the enterprise;(IV)
Any money paid or advanced to the bridge enterprise or the transportation enterprise by the state, a local government or group of local governments, an authority, or any other government-owned business or governmental entity in exchange for an agreement by either enterprise to complete a designated bridge project, a preventative maintenance bridge project, or a surface transportation infrastructure project; or(V)
Any money loaned by the commission to the bridge enterprise pursuant to section 43-4-805 (4) or (5)(r) or the transportation enterprise pursuant to section 43-4-806 (4).(14)
* * *