C.R.S. Section 43-4-605
Powers of the authority
  • inclusion or exclusion of property
  • determination of regional transportation system alignment
  • fund created
  • repeal
(1)
In addition to any other powers granted to an authority pursuant to this part 6, an authority has the following powers:
* * *
Any authority that imposes a visitor benefit tax shall give due consideration to the transportation needs of persons who pay the visitor benefit tax on the purchase of overnight rooms or accommodations when constructing, operating, and maintaining regional transportation systems and shall ensure that such visitors have easy access to the regional transportation systems.
(V)
Upon the request of the authority, the executive director of the department of revenue shall administer and collect the visitor benefit tax authorized by subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (i.5). If the authority requests that the executive director administer and collect the tax, the executive director shall make monthly distributions of the tax collections to the authority. The department of revenue shall retain an amount not to exceed the cost of the collection, administration, and enforcement and shall transmit the amount to the state treasurer who shall credit the same to the regional transportation authority visitor benefit tax fund, which fund is hereby created. The amounts so retained are hereby appropriated annually from the fund to the department to the extent necessary for the department’s collection, administration, and enforcement of the provisions of this part 6. Any moneys remaining in the fund attributable to taxes collected in the prior fiscal year shall be transmitted to the authority; except that, prior to the transmission to the authority of such moneys, any moneys appropriated from the general fund to the department for the collection, administration, and enforcement of the tax for the prior fiscal year shall be repaid.
(j)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
Subject to the provisions of section 43-4-612, to levy, in all or any designated portion of the members of the combination or of the members of the transportation planning organization exercising the powers of an authority as authorized by section 43-4-622, a sales or use tax, or both, at a rate not to exceed two percent upon every transaction or other incident with respect to which a sales or use tax is levied by the state; except that, if the authority includes territory that is within the regional transportation district created and existing pursuant to article 9 of title 32, a designated portion of the members of the combination or of the members of the transportation planning organization in which a new tax is levied must be composed of entire territories of members of the combination or of the members of the transportation planning organization so that the rate of tax imposed pursuant to this part 6 within the territory of any single member of the combination or of the members of the transportation planning organization is uniform and except that the authority shall not levy a sales or use tax on any transaction or other incident occurring in any territory located outside the boundaries of the authority and within the boundaries of a municipality as the boundaries of the municipality exist on the date the authority is created without the consent of the governing body of the municipality or outside the boundaries of the authority and within the unincorporated boundaries of a county as the unincorporated boundaries exist on the date the authority is created without the consent of the governing body of the county. Subject to the provisions of section 43-4-612, the authority may elect to levy any such sales or use tax at different rates in different designated portions of the members of the combination or of the members of the transportation planning organization; except that, if the authority includes territory that is within the regional transportation district, a designated portion of the members of the combination or of the members of the transportation planning organization in which a new tax is levied must be composed of entire territories of members of the combination or of the members of the transportation planning organization so that the rate of tax imposed pursuant to this part 6 within the territory of any single member of the combination or of the transportation planning organization is uniform. If the authority so elects, it shall submit a single ballot question that lists all of the different rates to the registered electors of all designated portions of the members of the combination or of the transportation planning organization in which the proposed sales or use tax is to be levied. The tax imposed pursuant to this subsection (1)(j) is in addition to any other sales or use tax imposed pursuant to law. If a member of the combination or of the transportation planning organization is located within more than one authority, the sales or use tax, or both, authorized by this subsection (1)(j) shall not exceed two percent upon every transaction or other incident with respect to which a sales or use tax is levied by the state. The executive director of the department of revenue shall collect, administer, and enforce the sales or use tax, to the extent feasible, in the manner provided in section 29-2-106. The director shall make monthly distributions of the tax collections to the authority, which shall apply the proceeds solely to the financing, construction, operation, or maintenance of regional transportation systems. The department shall retain an amount not to exceed the total cost of the collection, administration, and enforcement and shall transmit the amount to the state treasurer, who shall credit the same to the regional transportation authority sales tax fund, which fund is hereby created. The amounts so retained are hereby appropriated annually from the fund to the department to the extent necessary for the department’s collection, administration, and enforcement of this part 6. Any money remaining in the fund attributable to taxes collected in the prior fiscal
* * *