C.R.S.
Section 8-43-102
Notice to employer of injury
- notice to employees
- failure to report
(II)
An employer who receives written notice of an injury pursuant to this subsection (1) shall affix the date and time of the receipt on the notice and shall make a copy of the notice affixed with the date and time of receipt available to the injured employee within seven days after receiving the notice. An employer is not subject to a penalty under articles 40 to 47 of this title 8 for failing to provide the injured employee a copy of the notice required by this subsection (1)(a)(II).(b)
Every employer shall display at all times in a prominent place on the workplace premises a printed card that is at least fourteen inches high and at least eleven inches wide, on which each letter is at least one-half inch in height, and that reads as follows:(II)
An employer who receives written notice of an injury pursuant to this subsection (2) shall affix the date and time of the receipt on the notice and shall make a copy of the notice affixed with the date and time of receipt available to the injured employee within seven days after receiving the notice. An employer is not subject to a penalty under articles 40 to 47 of this title 8 for failing to provide the injured employee a copy of the notice required by this subsection (2)(a)(II).(b)
Every employer that has permission to be its own insurance carrier pursuant to section 8-44-201 or that participates in a public entity self-insurance pool pursuant to section 8-44-204 shall display at all times in a prominent place on the workplace premises a printed card that is at least fourteen inches high and at least eleven inches wide, on which each letter is at least one-half inch in height, and that reads as follows:(3)
An employee affected by the contraction of an occupational disease or someone on behalf of the affected employee shall give written notice of the contraction of the occupational disease to the employer within thirty days after the first distinct manifestation of the disease. In the event of death from the occupational disease, written notice of the employee’s death shall be given to the employer within thirty days after the death. If the employer of an employee who was last injuriously exposed to an occupational disease has actual knowledge of the contraction of the disease by the employee and of the employee’s exposure to the conditions causing it, such actual knowledge is deemed notice of its contraction. If the employer does not have actual knowledge of the contraction of the disease, or if there is not good cause for the employee’s failure to provide written notice within the time allotted by this subsection (3), the director may reduce the compensation that would otherwise have been payable in the manner and to the extent as the director deems just, reasonable, and proper under the existing circumstances, never to exceed one day’s compensation for each day’s failure to report.
Source:
Section 8-43-102 — Notice to employer of injury - notice to employees - failure to report, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-08.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).