C.R.S. Section 8-43-203
Notice concerning liability
  • notice to claimants
  • notice of rights and claims process
  • rules
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The employer or, if insured, the employer’s insurance carrier shall notify in writing the division and the injured employee or, if deceased, the decedent’s dependents within twenty days after a report is, or should have been, filed with the division pursuant to section 8-43-101, whether liability is admitted or contested; except that, for the purpose of this section, any knowledge on the part of the employer, if insured, is not knowledge on the part of the insurance carrier. The employer or the employer’s insurance carrier may notify the division electronically. Unless exempted by the director pursuant to rule because of a small number of filings or a showing of financial hardship, beginning July 1, 2006, all notices of contest shall be filed electronically. The rejection of an electronically filed notice by the division for a technical error shall not affect the validity of the notice to the claimant. If the insurance carrier or self-insured employer denies liability for the claim, the claimant may request an expedited hearing on the issue of compensability if the application therefor is filed within forty-five days after the date of mailing of the notice of contest. The director shall set any such expedited matter for hearing within sixty days after the date of the application, when the issue is liability for the disease or injury. The time schedule for such an expedited hearing is subject to the extensions set forth in section 8-43-209. If a claimant elects not to request an expedited hearing pursuant to this subsection (1), the time schedule for hearing the matter shall be as set forth in section 8-43-209.
(b)
* * *
The employer or, if insured, the employer’s insurance carrier may not withdraw an initial admission of liability on the issue of compensability filed pursuant to this subsection (1) if two years or more have elapsed since the date the initial admission of liability was filed with the division, except in cases of fraud.
(1.5)(Deleted by amendment, L. 92, p. 1825, § 4, effective April 29, 1992.)(2)(a) If such notice is not filed as provided in subsection (1) of this section, the employer or, if insured, the employer’s insurance carrier, as the case may be, may become liable to the claimant, if the claimant is successful on the claim for compensation, for up to one day’s compensation for each day’s failure to so notify; except that the employer or, if insured, the employer’s insurance carrier shall not be liable for more than the aggregate amount of three hundred sixty-five days’ compensation for failure to timely admit or deny liability. Fifty percent of any penalty paid pursuant to this subsection (2) shall be paid to the subsequent injury fund, created in section 8-46-101, and fifty percent to the claimant.
(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
If the employer or, if insured, the employer’s insurance carrier admits liability, such notice shall specify the amount of compensation to be paid, to whom compensation will be paid, the period for which compensation will be paid, and the disability for which compensation will be paid, and payment thereon shall be made immediately.
(II)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(A)
An admission of liability for final payment of compensation must include a statement that this is the final admission by the workers’ compensation insurance carrier in the case, that the claimant may contest this admission if the claimant feels entitled to more compensation, to whom the claimant should provide written objection, and notice to the claimant that the case will be automatically closed as to the issues admitted in the final admission if the claimant does not, within thirty days after the date of the final admission, contest the final admission in writing and request a hearing on any disputed issues that are ripe for hearing, including the selection of an independent medical examiner pursuant to section 8-42-107.2 if an independent medical examination has not already been conducted. If an independent medical examination is requested pursuant to section 8-42-107.2, the claimant is not required to file a request for hearing on disputed issues that are ripe for hearing until the division’s independent medical examination process is terminated for any reason. Any issue for which a hearing or an application for a hearing is pending at the time that the final admission of liability is filed shall proceed to the hearing without the need for the applicant to refile an application for hearing on the issue. This information must also be included in the admission of
* * *
No penalty may be assessed under this subsection (2) for failure to timely admit or deny liability if a request for such penalty is filed more than seven years after the alleged violation. The division shall retain original claim records filed with the division for at least seven years after closure of the case. Seven years after a case is closed, the records may only be used for reopening a settlement on the grounds of fraud or mutual mistake of material fact.
(d)
Once a case is closed pursuant to this subsection (2), the issues closed may only be reopened pursuant to section 8-43-303. Upon proper showing in writing made within said times fixed therefor, the director may extend the time for filing such admission of liability or notice of contest, but not exceeding ten days at any one time. Hearings may be set to determine any matter, but, if any liability is admitted, payments shall continue according to admitted liability.
(3)
In addition to any other notice required by this section, at the time that the employer or, if insured, the employer’s insurance carrier provides the notice required by subsection (1) of this section, the employer or insurance carrier shall provide to the claimant a brochure written in easily understood language, in a form developed by the director after consultation with employers, insurance carriers, and representatives of injured workers, describing the claims process and informing the claimant of the claimant’s rights. If the claimant has previously authorized the
* * *