C.R.S. Section 8-43-203
Notice concerning liability
  • notice to claimants
  • notice of rights and claims process
  • rules
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The employer or, if insured, the employer’s insurance carrier shall notify in writing the division and the injured employee or, if deceased, the decedent’s dependents within twenty days after a report is, or should have been, filed with
* * *
The employer or, if insured, the employer’s insurance carrier may not withdraw an initial admission of liability on the issue of compensability filed pursuant to this subsection (1) if two years or more have elapsed since the date the initial admission of liability was filed with the division, except in cases of fraud.
(1.5)(Deleted by amendment, L. 92, p. 1825, § 4, effective April 29, 1992.)(2)(a) If such notice is not filed as provided in subsection (1) of this section, the employer or, if insured, the employer’s insurance carrier, as the case may be, may become liable to the claimant, if the claimant is successful on the claim for compensation, for up to one day’s compensation for each day’s failure to so notify; except that the employer or, if insured, the employer’s insurance carrier shall not be liable for more than the aggregate amount of three hundred sixty-five days’ compensation for failure to timely admit or deny liability. Fifty percent of any penalty paid pursuant to this subsection (2) shall be paid to the subsequent injury fund, created in section 8-46-101, and fifty percent to the claimant.
(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
If the employer or, if insured, the employer’s insurance carrier admits liability, such notice shall specify the amount of compensation to be paid, to whom compensation will be paid, the period for which compensation will be paid, and the disability for which compensation will be paid, and payment thereon shall be made immediately.
(II)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(A)
An admission of liability for final payment of compensation must include a statement that this is the final admission by the workers’ compensation insurance carrier in the case, that the claimant may contest this admission if the claimant feels entitled to more compensation, to whom the claimant should provide written objection, and notice to the claimant that the case will be automatically closed as to the issues admitted in the final admission if the claimant does not, within thirty days after the date of the final admission, contest the final admission in writing and request a hearing on any disputed issues that are ripe for hearing, including the selection of an independent medical examiner pursuant to section 8-42-107.2 if an independent medical examination has not already been conducted. If an independent medical examination is requested pursuant to section 8-42-107.2, the claimant is not required to file a request for hearing on disputed issues that are ripe for hearing until the division’s independent medical examination process is terminated for any reason. Any issue for which a hearing or an application for a hearing is pending at the time that the final admission of liability is filed shall proceed to the hearing without the need for the applicant to refile an application for hearing on the issue. This information must also be included in the admission of liability for final payment of compensation. The respondents have twenty days after the date of mailing of the notice from the division of the receipt of the IME’s report to file an admission or to file an application for hearing. The claimant has thirty days after the
* * *