C.R.S. Section 8-43-203
Notice concerning liability
  • notice to claimants
  • notice of rights and claims process
  • rules
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The employer or, if insured, the employer’s insurance carrier shall notify in writing the division and the injured employee or, if deceased, the decedent’s dependents within twenty days after a report is, or should have been, filed with
* * *
The employer or, if insured, the employer’s insurance carrier may not withdraw an initial admission of liability on the issue of compensability filed pursuant to this subsection (1) if two years or more have elapsed since the date the initial admission of liability was filed with the division, except in cases of fraud.
(1.5)(Deleted by amendment, L. 92, p. 1825, § 4, effective April 29, 1992.)(2)(a) If such notice is not filed as provided in subsection (1) of this section, the employer or, if insured, the employer’s insurance carrier, as the case may be, may become liable to the claimant, if the claimant is successful on the claim for compensation, for up to one day’s compensation for each day’s failure to so notify; except that the employer or, if insured, the employer’s insurance carrier shall not be liable for more than the aggregate amount of three hundred sixty-five days’ compensation for failure to timely admit or deny liability. Fifty percent of any penalty paid pursuant to this subsection (2) shall be paid to the subsequent injury fund, created in section 8-46-101, and fifty percent to the claimant.
(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
If the employer or, if insured, the employer’s insurance carrier admits liability, such notice shall specify the amount of compensation to be paid, to whom compensation will be paid, the period for which compensation will be paid, and the disability for which compensation will be paid, and payment thereon shall be made immediately.
(II)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(A)
* * *
No penalty may be assessed under this subsection (2) for failure to timely admit or deny liability if a request for such penalty is filed more than seven years after the alleged violation. The division shall retain original claim records filed with the division for at least seven years after closure of the case. Seven years after a case is closed, the records may only be used for reopening a settlement on the grounds of fraud or mutual mistake of material fact.
(d)
Once a case is closed pursuant to this subsection (2), the issues closed may only be reopened pursuant to section 8-43-303. Upon proper showing in writing made within said times fixed therefor, the director may extend the time for filing such admission of liability or notice of contest, but not exceeding ten days at any one time. Hearings may be set to determine any matter, but, if any liability is admitted, payments shall continue according to admitted liability.
(3)
In addition to any other notice required by this section, at the time that the employer or, if insured, the employer’s insurance carrier provides the notice required by subsection (1) of this section, the employer or insurance carrier shall provide to the claimant a brochure written in easily understood language, in a form developed by the director after consultation with employers, insurance carriers, and representatives of injured workers, describing the claims process and informing the claimant of the claimant’s rights. If the claimant has previously authorized the employer or, if insured, the employer’s insurance carrier to communicate with the claimant through electronic transmission, the brochure may be sent to the claimant electronically. The brochure shall, at a minimum, contain the following information:
(a)
* * *