C.R.S. Section 8-43-203
Notice concerning liability
  • notice to claimants
  • notice of rights and claims process
  • rules
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The employer or, if insured, the employer’s insurance carrier shall notify in writing the division and the injured employee or, if deceased, the decedent’s dependents within twenty days after a report is, or should have been, filed with
* * *
No penalty may be assessed under this subsection (2) for failure to timely admit or deny liability if a request for such penalty is filed more than seven years after the alleged violation. The division shall retain original claim records filed with the division for at least seven years after closure of the case. Seven years after a case is closed, the records may only be used for reopening a settlement on the grounds of fraud or mutual mistake of material fact.
(d)
Once a case is closed pursuant to this subsection (2), the issues closed may only be reopened pursuant to section 8-43-303. Upon proper showing in writing made within said times fixed therefor, the director may extend the time for filing such admission of liability or notice of contest, but not exceeding ten days at any one time. Hearings may be set to determine any matter, but, if any liability is admitted, payments shall continue according to admitted liability.
(3)
In addition to any other notice required by this section, at the time that the employer or, if insured, the employer’s insurance carrier provides the notice required by subsection (1) of this section, the employer or insurance carrier shall provide to the claimant a brochure written in easily understood language, in a form developed by the director after consultation with employers, insurance carriers, and representatives of injured workers, describing the claims process and informing the claimant of the claimant’s rights. If the claimant has previously authorized the employer or, if insured, the employer’s insurance carrier to communicate with the claimant through electronic transmission, the brochure may be sent to the claimant electronically. The brochure shall, at a minimum, contain the following information:
(a)
* * *