C.R.S. Section 8-43-203
Notice concerning liability
  • notice to claimants
  • notice of rights and claims process
  • rules
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The employer or, if insured, the employer’s insurance carrier shall notify in writing the division and the injured employee or, if deceased, the decedent’s dependents within twenty days after a report is, or should have been, filed with
* * *
If the employer or, if insured, the employer’s insurance carrier admits liability, such notice shall specify the amount of compensation to be paid, to whom compensation will be paid, the period for which compensation will be paid, and the disability for which compensation will be paid, and payment thereon shall be made immediately.
(II)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(A)
An admission of liability for final payment of compensation must include a statement that this is the final admission by the workers’ compensation insurance carrier in the case, that the claimant may contest this admission if the claimant feels entitled to more compensation, to whom the claimant should provide written objection, and notice to the claimant that the case will be automatically closed as to the issues admitted in the final admission if the claimant does not, within thirty days after the date of the final admission, contest the final admission in writing and request a hearing on any disputed issues that are ripe for hearing, including the selection of an independent medical examiner pursuant to section 8-42-107.2 if an independent medical examination has not already been conducted. If an independent medical examination is requested pursuant to section 8-42-107.2, the claimant is not required to file a request for hearing on disputed issues that are ripe for hearing until the division’s independent medical examination process is terminated for any reason. Any issue for which a hearing or an application for a hearing is pending at the time that the final admission of liability is filed shall proceed to the hearing without the need for the applicant to refile an application for hearing on the issue. This information must also be included in the admission of liability for final payment of compensation. The respondents have twenty days after the date of mailing of the notice from the division of the receipt of the IME’s report to file an admission or to file an application for hearing. The claimant has thirty days after the date respondents file the admission or application for hearing to file an application for hearing, or a response to the respondents’ application for hearing, as applicable, on any disputed issues that are ripe for hearing. The revised final admission, if any, must contain the statement required by this subparagraph (II), and the provisions relating to contesting the revised final admission apply. When the final admission is predicated upon medical reports, the reports must accompany the final admission.
(B)
The amendments made to sub-subparagraph (A) of this subparagraph (II) by Senate Bill 09-168, enacted in 2009, are declared to be procedural and were intended to and shall apply to all workers’ compensation claims, regardless of the date the claim was filed.
(c)
No penalty may be assessed under this subsection (2) for failure to timely admit or deny liability if a request for such penalty is filed more than seven years after the alleged violation. The division shall retain original claim records filed with the division for at least seven years after closure of the case. Seven years after a case is closed, the records may only be used for reopening a settlement on the grounds of fraud or mutual mistake of material fact.
(d)
Once a case is closed pursuant to this subsection (2), the issues closed may only be reopened pursuant to section 8-43-303. Upon proper showing in writing made within said times fixed therefor, the director may extend the time for filing such admission of liability or notice of contest, but not exceeding ten days at any one time. Hearings may be set to determine any matter, but, if any liability is admitted, payments shall continue according to admitted liability.
(3)
In addition to any other notice required by this section, at the time that the employer or, if insured, the employer’s insurance carrier provides the notice required by subsection (1) of this section, the employer or insurance carrier shall provide to the claimant a brochure written in easily understood language, in a form developed by the director after consultation with employers, insurance carriers, and representatives of injured workers, describing the claims process and informing the claimant of the claimant’s rights. If the claimant has previously authorized the employer or, if insured, the employer’s insurance carrier to communicate with the claimant through electronic transmission, the brochure may be sent to the claimant electronically. The brochure shall, at a minimum, contain the following information:
(a)
Who the claimant may contact with questions concerning the claim, the claims process, and assistance with the claim, including:
(I)
The insurance carrier or employer;
(II)
The division and the website for the division;
(III)
The office of administrative courts and the website for the office; and
(IV)
An attorney hired at the expense of the claimant;
(b)
The claimant’s right to receive medical care for work-related injuries or occupational diseases paid for by the employer or the employer’s insurance carrier including:
(I)
That most claimants have a right to choose from a list of at least two different doctors;
(II)
That most claimants have a right to change doctors one time within ninety days after the injury and all claimants have the right to request a change of doctor at other times under certain other circumstances;
(III)
The claimant’s doctor’s right to refer the claimant to other medical providers and specialists to provide the reasonable and necessary medical care that the claimant’s work-related injuries or illness require;
(IV)
* * *