C.R.S. Section 8-43-301
Petitions to review
(1)
Any order, corrected order, or supplemental order is final unless a petition to review or appeal has been filed in accordance with this article.
(2)(a)(I) If a party is dissatisfied with an order that determines compensability of a claim or liability of any party, that requires any party to pay a penalty or benefits, or that denies a claimant any benefit or penalty, the party may file a petition to review the order. If the order was entered by the director, the party must file the petition with the division. If the order was entered by an administrative law judge, the party must file the petition at the Denver office of the office of administrative courts in the department of personnel. The party must serve the petition to review by regular or electronic mail on all the parties.
(II)
The party must file the petition to review within twenty days after the date of the certificate of mailing of the order, and, unless timely filed, the order is final.
(b)
A dissatisfied party may file the petition to review by regular or electronic mail, and the petition is deemed filed upon the date of mailing, as determined by the certificate of mailing, if the certificate of mailing indicates that the petition to review was mailed to the division or to the Denver office of the office of administrative courts in the department of personnel, as appropriate. The petition to review must be in writing and must set forth in detail the particular errors and objections of the petitioner. A petitioner must, at the time of filing the petition, order any transcript relied upon for the petition to review, arrange with the hearing reporter to pay for the transcript, and notify opposing parties of the transcript ordered. Opposing parties must order any other transcript not ordered by the petitioner and arrange with the hearing reporter to pay for the other transcript within twenty days after the date of the certificate of mailing of the petition to review the order.
(3)
If transcripts of hearings are ordered as part of the record in a petition to review, the director or administrative law judge cannot rule on the petition until the transcripts are lodged with the division.
(4)
When the record upon which a petition to review has been filed is complete, the parties shall be notified in writing. The petitioner shall have twenty days after the date of the certificate of mailing of the notice to file a brief in support of the petition. The opposing parties shall have twenty days after the date of the certificate of mailing of the petitioner’s brief to file briefs in opposition thereto. After the briefs are filed or the time for filing has run, the director or administrative law judge shall have thirty days to enter a supplemental order or transmit the file to the industrial claim appeals office for review.
(5)
In ruling on a petition to review, the director or administrative law judge may issue a supplemental order labeled as such limited to the matters raised in the petition to review, and, as to those matters, the director or administrative law judge may amend or alter the original order or set the matter for further hearing. In any event, if it has not already been done, the administrative law judge or director, following a petition to review an order, shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law necessary to support such order.
(6)
A party dissatisfied with a supplemental order may file a petition for review by the panel. The petition shall be filed with the division if the supplemental order was issued by the director or at the Denver office of the office of administrative courts in the department of personnel if the supplemental order was issued by an administrative law judge. The petition shall be filed within twenty days after the date of the certificate of mailing of the supplemental order. The petition shall be in writing, shall set forth in detail the particular errors and objections relied upon, and shall be accompanied by a brief in support thereof. The petition and brief shall be mailed by petitioner to all other parties at the time the petition is filed. All parties, except the petitioner, shall be deemed opposing parties and shall have twenty days after the date of the certificate of mailing of the petition and brief to file with the division or the Denver office of the office of administrative courts, as appropriate, briefs in opposition to the petition.
(7)
When any petition for review by the panel is filed, the division or the Denver office of the office of administrative courts shall, when all briefs are submitted to the division or the Denver office of the office of administrative courts or within fifteen days after the date briefs were due, certify and transmit the record to the industrial claim appeals office along with the petitions and briefs. The division or the Denver office of the office of administrative courts, as appropriate, shall simultaneously send notice to the parties including the date that the record has been transmitted to the industrial claim appeals office.
(8)
The industrial claim appeals office shall have sixty days after receipt of the certified record to enter its order. The panel may issue a summary order affirming the order of the administrative law judge or director. The panel may correct, set aside, or remand any order but only upon the following grounds: That the findings of fact are not sufficient to permit appellate review; that conflicts in the evidence are not resolved in the record; that the findings of fact are not supported by the evidence; that the findings of fact do not support the order; or that the award or denial of benefits is not supported by applicable law. If the findings of fact entered by the director or administrative law judge are supported by substantial evidence, they shall not be altered by the panel.
(9)
* * *