C.R.S. Section 8-43-301
Petitions to review
(1)
Any order, corrected order, or supplemental order is final unless a petition to review or appeal has been filed in accordance with this article.
(2)(a)(I) If a party is dissatisfied with an order that determines compensability of a claim or liability of any party, that requires any party to pay a penalty or benefits, or that denies a claimant any benefit or penalty, the party may file a petition to review the order. If the order was entered by the director, the party must file the petition with the division. If the order was entered by an administrative law judge, the party must file the petition at the Denver office of the office of administrative courts in the department of personnel. The party must serve the petition to review by regular or electronic mail on all the parties.
(II)
The party must file the petition to review within twenty days after the date of the certificate of mailing of the order, and, unless timely filed, the order is final.
(b)
A dissatisfied party may file the petition to review by regular or electronic mail, and the petition is deemed filed upon the date of mailing, as determined by the certificate of mailing, if the certificate of mailing indicates that the petition to review was mailed to the division or to the Denver office of the office of administrative courts in the department of personnel, as appropriate. The petition to review must be in writing and must set forth in detail the particular errors and objections of the petitioner. A petitioner must, at the time of filing the petition, order any transcript relied upon for the petition to review, arrange with the hearing reporter to pay for the transcript, and notify opposing parties of the transcript ordered. Opposing parties must order any other transcript not ordered by the petitioner and arrange with the hearing reporter to pay for the other transcript within twenty days after the date of the certificate of mailing of the petition to review the order.
(3)
If transcripts of hearings are ordered as part of the record in a petition to review, the director or administrative law judge cannot rule on the petition until the transcripts are lodged with the division.
(4)
* * *