C.R.S. Section 8-43-301
Petitions to review
(1)
Any order, corrected order, or supplemental order is final unless a petition to review or appeal has been filed in accordance with this article.
(2)(a)(I) If a party is dissatisfied with an order that determines compensability of a claim or liability of any party, that requires any party to pay a penalty or benefits, or that denies a claimant any ben
* * *
When the record upon which a petition to review has been filed is complete, the parties shall be notified in writing. The petitioner shall have twenty days after the date of the certificate of mailing of the notice to file a brief in support of the petition. The opposing parties shall have twenty days after the date of the certificate of mailing of the petitioner’s brief to file briefs in opposition thereto. After the briefs are filed or the time for filing has run, the director or administrative law judge shall have thirty days to enter a supplemental order or transmit the file to the industrial claim appeals office for review.
(5)
In ruling on a petition to review, the director or administrative law judge may issue a supplemental order labeled as such limited to the matters raised in the petition to review, and, as to those matters, the director or administrative law judge may amend or alter the original order or set the matter for further hearing. In any event, if it has not already been done, the administrative law judge or director, following a petition to review an order, shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law necessary to support such order.
(6)
A party dissatisfied with a supplemental order may file a petition for review by the panel. The petition shall be filed with the division if the supplemental order was issued by the director or at the Denver office of the office of administrative courts in the department of personnel if the supplemental order was issued by an administrative law judge. The petition shall be filed within twenty days after the date of the certificate of mailing of the supplemental order. The petition shall be in writing, shall set forth in detail the particular errors and objections relied
* * *
applicable law. If the findings of fact entered by the director or administrative law judge are supported by substantial evidence, they shall not be altered by the panel.
(9)
The panel shall have the power to issue such procedural orders as may be necessary to carry out its appellate review under subsection (7) of this section, including but not limited to, orders concerning completion of the record and filing of briefs. In those cases where the parties file a stipulated motion requesting that consideration of the appeal be deferred pending ongoing settlement negotiations, the panel may extend the time for entry of its order up to a maximum of thirty days.
(10)
The panel’s order must be mailed to all parties of record. Any party dissatisfied with the panel’s order has twenty-one days after the date of the certificate of mailing of such order to commence an action for judicial review in the court of appeals.
(11)
If the panel has failed to enter its order within sixty days of the receipt of the certified record, the order of the director or administrative law judge is deemed the order of the panel and final unless, within thirty-five days after the end of the sixty-day period, the petitioner commences an action for judicial review in the court of appeals. If the panel has not acted on the sixtieth day, the industrial claim appeals office shall send a written notice to all parties stating that the parties have thirty-five days after the date of the certificate of mailing of
* * *