C.R.S. Section 8-43-301
Petitions to review
(1)
Any order, corrected order, or supplemental order is final unless a petition to review or appeal has been filed in accordance with this article.
(2)(a)(I) If a party is dissatisfied with an order that determines compensability of a claim or liability of any party, that requires any party to pay a penalty or benefits, or that denies a claimant any ben
* * *
process is completed, at which time it shall be reimbursed by the other employer or carrier if reimbursement is necessary to comply with the final order.
(14)
The signature of an attorney on a petition to review or brief in support thereof constitutes a certificate by the attorney that such attorney has read the petition or brief; that, to the best of the attorney’s knowledge, information, or belief formed after reasonable inquiry, it is well grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law, and that it is not interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass, cause delay, or unnecessarily increase the cost of litigation. If a petition or brief is signed in violation of this subsection (14), the director, the administrative law judge, or the panel shall award reasonable attorney fees and costs to the party incurring the fees and costs as a result of the improper actions.