C.R.S.
Section 8-43-409
Defaulting employers
- penalties
- enjoined from continuing business
- fines
- procedure
- definition
- repeal
(1)
An employer subject to the terms and provisions of articles 40 to 47 of this title who fails to insure or to keep the insurance required by such articles in force, allows the insurance to lapse, or fails to effect a renewal of the insurance shall not continue business operations while such default in effective insurance continues. Upon receiving information that an employer is in default of its insurance obligations, the director shall investigate and, if the information can be substantiated, shall notify the employer of the opportunity to request a prehearing conference on the issue of default. As part of the director’s investigation, the director may verify that all employees of that employer are insured through the employer’s workers’ compensation plan. The director may forward any workers’ compensation coverage issue to the employer’s workers’ compensation carrier for further investigation by the carrier. Thereafter, if necessary, the director may set the issue of the employer’s default for hearing in accordance with hearing time schedule and procedures set forth in articles 40 to 47 of this title and rules promulgated by the director. Upon a finding that the employer is in default of its insurance obligations, the director shall take either or both of the following actions:(a)
Order the employer in default to cease and desist immediately from continuing its business operations during the period such default continues;(b)
For every day that the employer fails or has failed to insure or to keep the insurance required by articles 40 to 47 of this title in force, allows or has allowed the insurance to lapse, or fails or has failed to effect a renewal of such coverage, impose a fine of:(I)
Not more than two hundred fifty dollars for an initial violation; or(II)
Not less than two hundred fifty dollars or more than five hundred dollars for a second and any subsequent violation. For purposes of this subparagraph (II) only, if an employer has been fined pursuant to subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (b) and the director determines that substantially the same people or entities were involved in forming a subsequent employer, the initial violation referred to in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (b) shall be deemed to have already occurred with regard to violations committed by the subsequent employer.(1.5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
A violation that occurs more than seven years after the date the preceding violation ended is subject to a fine up to the maximum amount permitted pursuant to subsection (1)(b)(I) of this section.(b)
After any fines have been imposed pursuant to subsection (1)(b)(I) or (1)(b)(II) of this section, the director has the discretion to enter into a settlement agreement and accept as consideration an amount less than the minimum fine allowed by subsection (1)(b)(II) of this section.(c)
* * *