C.R.S.
Section 8-43-404
Examination
- refusal
- personal responsibility
- physicians to testify and furnish results
- injured worker right to select treating physicians
- injured worker right to third-party communications
* * *
In addition to the one-time change of physician allowed in subparagraph (III) of this paragraph (a), upon written request to the insurance carrier or to the employer’s authorized representative if self-insured, an injured employee may procure written permission to have a personal physician or chiropractor treat the employee. The written request must be completed on a form that is prescribed by the director. If permission is neither granted nor refused within twenty days after the date of the certificate of service of the request form, the employer or insurance carrier shall be deemed to have waived any objection to the employee’s request. Objection shall be in writing on a form prescribed by the director and shall be served on the employee or, if represented, the employee’s authorized representative within twenty days after the date of the certificate of service of the request form. An insurance carrier, or an employer’s authorized representative if self-insured, shall track how often an injured employee requests to change his or her physician and how often such change is granted or denied and shall report such information to the division upon request. Upon the proper showing to the division, the employee may procure the division’s permission at any time to have a physician of the employee’s selection treat the employee, and in any nonsurgical case the employee, with such permission, in lieu of medical aid, may procure any nonmedical treatment recognized by the laws of this state as legal. The practitioner administering the treatment shall receive fees under the medical provisions of articles 40 to 47 of this title as specified by the division.(B)
If an injured employee is permitted to change physicians under sub-subparagraph (A) of this subparagraph (VI) resulting in a new authorized treating physician who will provide primary care for the injury, then the previously authorized treating physician providing primary care shall continue as the authorized treating physician providing primary care for the injured employee until the injured employee’s initial visit with the newly authorized treating physician, at which time the treatment relationship with the previously authorized treating physician providing primary care is terminated.(C)
Nothing in this subparagraph (VI) precludes any former authorized treating physician from performing an examination under subsection (1) of this section.(D)
If an injured employee is permitted to change physicians pursuant to sub-subparagraph (A) of this subparagraph (VI) resulting in a new authorized treating physician who will provide primary care for the injury, then the opinion of the previously authorized treating physician providing primary care regarding work restrictions and return to work controls unless that opinion is expressly modified by the newly authorized treating physician.(b)
Any private insurer or self-insured employer acting as its own insurance carrier as provided in section 8-44-201 providing workers’ compensation coverage shall pay for chiropractic care as provided in paragraph (a) of this subsection (5).(c)
* * *