C.R.S.
Section 8-43-404
Examination
- refusal
- personal responsibility
- physicians to testify and furnish results
- injured worker right to select treating physicians
- injured worker right to third-party communications
* * *
If an employer pays estimated expenses under this paragraph (b) and the claimant does not attend the examination, the employer or insurer may recover the costs paid for the employee’s expenses from future indemnity benefits.(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
The employee shall be entitled to have a physician, provided and paid for by the employee, present at any such examination. If an employee is examined by a chiropractor at the request of the employer, the employee shall be entitled to have a chiropractor provided and paid for by the employee present at any such examination. After any examination conducted under this section, the examiner shall prepare a written report giving a description of the examination performed, the written documents or any other materials reviewed, and all findings or conclusions of the examiner. The employee shall be entitled to receive from the examining physician or chiropractor a copy of any report that the physician or chiropractor makes to the employer, insurer, or division upon the examination, and the copy shall be furnished to the employee at the same time it is furnished to the employer, insurer, or division. The employee shall also be entitled to receive reports from any physician selected by the employer to treat the employee upon the same terms and conditions and at the same time the reports are furnished by the physician to the employer. All such examinations shall be recorded in audio in their entirety and retained by the examining physician until requested by any party. Prior to commencing the audio recording, the examining physician shall disclose to the employee the fact that the exam is being recorded. If requested, an exact copy of the recording shall be provided to the parties. Nothing in this subsection (2) shall be construed to prevent any party to the claim from making an audio recording of the examination. The division shall promulgate rules regarding such recordings that shall include provisions for the protection of the audio recordings and the privacy of information contained in such recordings. The employer shall be entitled to receive reports from any physician or chiropractor selected by the employee to treat or examine the employee in connection with such injury upon the same terms and at the same time the reports are furnished by the physician or chiropractor to the employee.(b)
The amendments made to paragraph (a) of this subsection (2) by Senate Bill 09-168, enacted in 2009, are declared to be procedural and were intended to and shall apply to all workers’ compensation claims, regardless of the date the claim was filed.(3)
* * *