C.R.S.
Section 8-43-404
Examination
- refusal
- personal responsibility
- physicians to testify and furnish results
- injured worker right to select treating physicians
- injured worker right to third-party communications
* * *
The amendments made to paragraph (a) of this subsection (2) by Senate Bill 09-168, enacted in 2009, are declared to be procedural and were intended to and shall apply to all workers’ compensation claims, regardless of the date the claim was filed.(3)
So long as the employee, after written request by the employer or insurer, refuses to submit to medical examination or vocational evaluation or in any way obstructs the same, all right to collect, or to begin or maintain any proceeding for the collection of, compensation shall be suspended. If the employee refuses to submit to such examination after direction by the director or any agent, referee, or administrative law judge of the division appointed pursuant to section 8-43-208 (1) or in any way obstructs the same, all right to weekly indemnity which accrues and becomes payable during the period of such refusal or obstruction shall be barred. If any employee persists in any unsanitary or injurious practice which tends to imperil or retard recovery or refuses to submit to such medical or surgical treatment or vocational evaluation as is reasonably essential to promote recovery, the director shall have the discretion to reduce or suspend the compensation of any such injured employee.(4)
Any physician or chiropractor who makes or is present at any such examination may be required to testify as to the results thereof. Any physician or chiropractor having attended an employee in a professional capacity may be required to testify before the division when it so directs. A physician or chiropractor will not be required to disclose confidential communications imparted to said physician or chiropractor for the purpose of treatment and which are unnecessary to a proper understanding of the case.(B)
If there are fewer than four physicians or corporate medical providers within thirty miles of the employer’s place of business who are willing to treat an injured employee, the employer or insurer may instead designate one physician or one corporate medical provider, and subparagraphs (III) and (IV) of this paragraph (a) shall not apply. A physician is presumed willing to treat injured workers unless he or she indicates to the employer or insurer to the contrary.(C)
* * *
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(A)
If the employer is a health-care provider or a governmental entity that currently has its own occupational health-care provider system, the employer may designate health-care providers from within its own system and is not required to provide an alternative physician or corporate medical provider from outside its own system.(B)
If the employer has its own on-site health-care facility, the employer may designate such on-site health-care facility as the authorized treating physician, but the employer shall comply with subparagraph (III) of this paragraph (a). For purposes of this sub-subparagraph (B), “on-site health-care facility” means an entity that meets all applicable state requirements to provide health-care services on the employer’s premises.(III)
An employee may obtain a one-time change in the designated authorized treating physician under this section by providing notice that meets the following requirements:(A)
The notice is provided within ninety days after the date of the injury, but before the injured worker reaches maximum medical improvement;(B)
The notice is in writing and submitted on a form designated by the director. The notice provided in this subparagraph (III) shall also simultaneously serve as a request and authorization to the initially authorized treating physician to release all relevant medical records to the newly authorized treating physician.(C)
The notice is directed to the insurance carrier or to the employer’s authorized representative, if self-insured, and to the initially authorized treating physician and is deposited in the United States mail or hand-delivered to the employer, who shall notify the insurance carrier, if necessary, and the initially authorized treating physician;(D)
The new physician is on the employer’s designated list or provides medical services for a designated corporate medical provider on the list;(E)
The transfer of medical care does not pose a threat to the health or safety of the injured employee;(F)
An insurance carrier, or an employer’s authorized representative if the employer is self-insured, shall track how often injured employees change their authorized treating physician pursuant to this subparagraph (III) and shall report such information to the division upon request.(IV)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(A)
When an injured employee changes his or her designated authorized treating physician, the newly authorized treating physician shall make a reasonable effort to avoid any unnecessary duplication of medical services.(B)
The originally authorized treating physician shall send all medical records in his or her possession pertaining to the injured employee to the newly authorized treating physician within seven calendar days after receiving a request for medical records from the newly authorized treating physician.(C)
* * *