C.R.S.
Section 8-43-404
Examination
- refusal
- personal responsibility
- physicians to testify and furnish results
- injured worker right to select treating physicians
- injured worker right to third-party communications
* * *
If the insurer or self-insured employer admits liability for the claim, any party may request an expedited hearing on the issue of whether the employer or insurer provided a list in compliance with this subsection (5) if the application for expedited hearing is filed within forty-five days after the initial admission of liability for the claim. The director shall set any expedited matter for hearing within sixty days after the date of the application. The time schedule for an expedited hearing is subject to the extensions set forth in section 8-43-209. If the party elects not to request an expedited hearing under this subsection (5), the time schedule for hearing the matter is as set forth in section 8-43-209.(II)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(A)
If the employer is a health-care provider or a governmental entity that currently has its own occupational health-care provider system, the employer may designate health-care providers from within its own system and is not required to provide an alternative physician or corporate medical provider from outside its own system.(B)
If the employer has its own on-site health-care facility, the employer may designate such on-site health-care facility as the authorized treating physician, but the employer shall comply with subparagraph (III) of this paragraph (a). For purposes of this sub-subparagraph (B), “on-site health-care facility” means an entity that meets all applicable state requirements to provide health-care services on the employer’s premises.(III)
An employee may obtain a one-time change in the designated authorized treating physician under this section by providing notice that meets the following requirements:(A)
The notice is provided within ninety days after the date of the injury, but before the injured worker reaches maximum medical improvement;(B)
The notice is in writing and submitted on a form designated by the director. The notice provided in this subparagraph (III) shall also simultaneously serve as a request and authorization to the initially authorized treating physician to release all relevant medical records to the newly authorized treating physician.(C)
The notice is directed to the insurance carrier or to the employer’s authorized representative, if self-insured, and to the initially authorized treating physician and is deposited in the United States mail or hand-delivered to the employer, who shall notify the insurance carrier, if necessary, and the initially authorized treating physician;(D)
The new physician is on the employer’s designated list or provides medical services for a designated corporate medical provider on the list;(E)
The transfer of medical care does not pose a threat to the health or safety of the injured employee;(F)
An insurance carrier, or an employer’s authorized representative if the employer is self-insured, shall track how often injured employees change their authorized treating physician pursuant to this subparagraph (III) and shall report such information to the division upon request.(IV)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(A)
When an injured employee changes his or her designated authorized treating physician, the newly authorized treating physician shall make a reasonable effort to avoid any unnecessary duplication of medical services.(B)
* * *
Any private insurer or self-insured employer acting as its own insurance carrier as provided in section 8-44-201 providing workers’ compensation coverage shall pay for chiropractic care as provided in paragraph (a) of this subsection (5).(c)
A treating physician shall not communicate with the employer or insurer of an injured worker regarding that injured worker unless:(I)
The injured worker is present for the communication; or(II)
The treating physician makes an accurate written record of the communication, containing all relevant and material information that was communicated, and provides the injured worker access to the writing in the same manner as medical records disclosures as required by director rules.(6)
Application or prosecution of a claim for benefits shall be a waiver of any privilege concerning communications relating to all medical issues raised by the claim, for the purposes of a utilization review conducted pursuant to section 8-43-501.(7)
An employer or insurer shall not be liable for treatment provided pursuant to article 285 of title 12, unless such treatment has been prescribed by an authorized treating physician.(8)
Upon request by an employee who has not reached maximum medical improvement and whose authorized treating physician is not level II accredited, an insurer or self-insured employer shall select a level II accredited physician as the authorized treating physician.(9)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
Health-care services provided shall be deemed authorized if the claim is found to be compensable when:(I)
Compensability of a claim is initially denied;(II)
The services of the physician selected by the employer are not tendered at the time of the injury; and(III)
The injured worker is treated:(A)
At a public health facility in the state;(B)
At a public health facility within one hundred fifty miles of the residence of the injured worker; or(C)
Through a publicly funded program.(b)
A claimant shall not be liable for payment for treatment by the provider under this subsection (9) if the treatment is reasonably needed and related to the injury.(10)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
If an authorized physician refuses to provide medical treatment to an injured employee or discharges an injured employee from medical care for nonmedical reasons when the injured employee requires medical treatment to cure or relieve the effects of the work injury, then the physician shall, within three business days from the refusal or discharge, provide written notice of the refusal or discharge by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the injured employee and the insurer or self-insured employer. The notice must explain the reasons for the refusal or discharge and must offer to transfer the injured employee’s medical records to any new authorized physician upon receipt of a signed authorization to do so from the injured employee. The director or any administrative law judge
* * *