C.R.S.
Section 8-43-404
Examination
- refusal
- personal responsibility
- physicians to testify and furnish results
- injured worker right to select treating physicians
- injured worker right to third-party communications
* * *
an audio recording of the examination. The division shall promulgate rules regarding such recordings that shall include provisions for the protection of the audio recordings and the privacy of information contained in such recordings. The employer shall be entitled to receive reports from any physician or chiropractor selected by the employee to treat or examine the employee in connection with such injury upon the same terms and at the same time the reports are furnished by the physician or chiropractor to the employee.(b)
The amendments made to paragraph (a) of this subsection (2) by Senate Bill 09-168, enacted in 2009, are declared to be procedural and were intended to and shall apply to all workers’ compensation claims, regardless of the date the claim was filed.(3)
So long as the employee, after written request by the employer or insurer, refuses to submit to medical examination or vocational evaluation or in any way obstructs the same, all right to collect, or to begin or maintain any proceeding for the collection of, compensation shall be suspended. If the employee refuses to submit to such examination after direction by the director or any agent, referee, or administrative law judge of the division appointed pursuant to section 8-43-208 (1) or in any way obstructs the same, all right to weekly indemnity which accrues and becomes payable during the period of such refusal or obstruction shall be barred. If any employee persists in any unsanitary or injurious practice which tends to imperil or retard recovery or refuses to submit to such medical or surgical treatment or vocational evaluation as is reasonably essential to promote recovery, the director shall have the discretion to reduce or suspend the compensation of any such injured employee.(4)
Any physician or chiropractor who makes or is present at any such examination may be required to testify as to the results thereof. Any physician or chiropractor having attended an employee in a professional capacity may be required to testify before the division when it so directs. A physician or chiropractor will not be required to disclose confidential communications imparted to said physician or chiropractor for the purpose of treatment and which are unnecessary to a proper understanding of the case.(B)
If there are fewer than four physicians or corporate medical providers within thirty miles of the employer’s place of business who are willing to treat an injured employee, the employer or insurer may instead designate one physician or one corporate medical provider, and subparagraphs (III) and (IV) of this paragraph (a) shall not apply. A physician is presumed willing to treat injured workers unless he or she indicates to the employer or insurer to the contrary.(C)
* * *