C.R.S.
Section 8-43-404
Examination
- refusal
- personal responsibility
- physicians to testify and furnish results
- injured worker right to select treating physicians
- injured worker right to third-party communications
* * *
The employee shall be entitled to have a physician, provided and paid for by the employee, present at any such examination. If an employee is examined by a chiropractor at the request of the employer, the employee shall be entitled to have a chiropractor provided and paid for by the employee present at any such examination. After any examination conducted under this section, the examiner shall prepare a written report giving a description of the examination performed, the written documents or any other materials reviewed, and all findings or conclusions of the examiner. The employee shall be entitled to receive from the examining physician or chiropractor a copy of any report that the physician or chiropractor makes to the employer, insurer, or division upon the examination, and the copy shall be furnished to the employee at the same time it is furnished to the employer, insurer, or division. The employee shall also be entitled to receive reports from any physician selected by the employer to treat the employee upon the same terms and conditions and at the same time the reports are furnished by the physician to the employer. All such examinations shall be recorded in audio in their entirety and retained by the examining physician until requested by any party. Prior to commencing the audio recording, the examining physician shall disclose to the employee the fact that the exam is being recorded. If requested, an exact copy of the recording shall be provided to the parties. Nothing in this subsection (2) shall be construed to prevent any party to the claim from making an audio recording of the examination. The division shall promulgate rules regarding such recordings that shall include provisions for the protection of the audio recordings and the privacy of information contained in such recordings. The employer shall be entitled to receive reports from any physician or chiropractor selected by the employee to treat or examine the employee in connection with such injury upon the same terms and at the same time the reports are furnished by the physician or chiropractor to the employee.(b)
The amendments made to paragraph (a) of this subsection (2) by Senate Bill 09-168, enacted in 2009, are declared to be procedural and were intended to and shall apply to all workers’ compensation claims, regardless of the date the claim was filed.(3)
So long as the employee, after written request by the employer or insurer, refuses to submit to medical examination or vocational evaluation or in any way obstructs the same, all right to collect, or to begin or maintain any proceeding for the collection of, compensation shall be suspended. If the employee refuses to submit to such examination after direction by the director or any agent, referee, or administrative law judge of the division appointed pursuant to section 8-43-208 (1) or in any way obstructs the same, all right to weekly indemnity which accrues and becomes payable during the period of such refusal or obstruction shall be barred. If any employee persists in any unsanitary or injurious practice which tends to imperil or retard recovery or refuses to submit to such medical or surgical treatment or vocational evaluation as is reasonably essential to promote recovery, the director shall have the discretion to reduce or suspend the compensation of any such injured employee.(4)
Any physician or chiropractor who makes or is present at any such examination may be required to testify as to the results thereof. Any physician or chiropractor having attended an employee in a professional capacity may be required to testify before the division when it so directs. A physician or chiropractor will not be required to disclose confidential communications imparted to said physician or chiropractor for the purpose of treatment and which are unnecessary to a proper understanding of the case.(B)
If there are fewer than four physicians or corporate medical providers within thirty miles of the employer’s place of business who are willing to treat an injured employee, the employer or insurer may instead designate one physician or one corporate medical provider, and subparagraphs (III) and (IV) of this paragraph (a) shall not apply. A physician is presumed willing to treat injured workers unless he or she indicates to the employer or insurer to the contrary.(C)
If there are more than three physicians or corporate medical providers, but fewer than nine physicians or corporate medical providers within thirty miles of the employer’s place of business who are willing to treat an injured employee, the employer or insurer may instead designate two physicians or two corporate medical providers or any combination thereof. The two designated providers shall be at two distinct locations without common ownership. If there are not two providers at two distinct locations without common ownership within thirty miles of the employer’s place of business, then an employer may designate two providers at the same location or with shared ownership interests. Upon request by an interested party to the workers’ compensation claim, a designated provider on the employer’s list shall provide a list of ownership interests and employment relationships, if any, to the requesting party within five days of the receipt of the request.(D)
Except as otherwise provided by sub-subparagraph (E) of this subparagraph (I), any party may request an expedited hearing on the issue of whether the employer or insurer provided a list in compliance with this subsection (5) if the application for expedited hearing is filed within forty-five days after the claimant provides notice of the injury to the employer.(E)
* * *