C.R.S.
Section 8-43-404
Examination
- refusal
- personal responsibility
- physicians to testify and furnish results
- injured worker right to select treating physicians
- injured worker right to third-party communications
* * *
The employee shall be entitled to have a physician, provided and paid for by the employee, present at any such examination. If an employee is examined by a chiropractor at the request of the employer, the employee shall be entitled to have a chiropractor provided and paid for by the employee present at any such examination. After any examination conducted under this section, the examiner shall prepare a written report giving a description of the examination performed, the written documents or any other materials reviewed, and all findings or conclusions of the examiner. The employee shall be entitled to receive from the examining physician or chiropractor a copy of any report that the physician or chiropractor makes to the employer, insurer, or division upon the examination, and the copy shall be furnished to the employee at the same time it is furnished to the employer, insurer, or division. The employee shall also be entitled to receive reports from any physician selected by the employer to treat the employee upon the same terms and conditions and at the same time the reports are furnished by the physician to the employer. All such examinations shall be recorded in audio in their entirety and retained by the examining physician until requested by any party. Prior to commencing the audio recording, the examining physician shall disclose to the employee the fact that the exam is being recorded. If requested, an exact copy of the recording shall be provided to the parties. Nothing in this subsection (2) shall be construed to prevent any party to the claim from making an audio recording of the examination. The division shall promulgate rules regarding such recordings that shall include provisions for the protection of the audio recordings and the privacy of information contained in such recordings. The employer shall be entitled to receive reports from any physician or chiropractor selected by the employee to treat or examine the employee in connection with such injury upon the same terms and at the same time the reports are furnished by the physician or chiropractor to the employee.(b)
The amendments made to paragraph (a) of this subsection (2) by Senate Bill 09-168, enacted in 2009, are declared to be procedural and were intended to and shall apply to all workers’ compensation claims, regardless of the date the claim was filed.(3)
* * *
In addition to the one-time change of physician allowed in subparagraph (III) of this paragraph (a), upon written request to the insurance carrier or to the employer’s authorized representative if self-insured, an injured employee may procure written permission to have a personal physician or chiropractor treat the employee. The written request must be completed on a form that is prescribed by the director. If permission is neither granted nor refused within twenty days after the date of the certificate of service of the request form, the employer or insurance carrier shall be deemed to have waived any objection to the employee’s request. Objection shall be in writing on a form prescribed by the director and shall be served on the employee or, if represented, the employee’s authorized representative within twenty days after the date of the certificate of service of the request form. An insurance carrier, or an employer’s authorized representative if self-insured, shall track how often an injured employee requests to change his or her physician and how often such change is granted or denied and shall report such information to the division upon request. Upon the proper showing to the division, the employee may procure the division’s permission at any time to have a physician of the employee’s selection treat the employee, and in any nonsurgical case the employee, with such permission, in lieu of medical aid, may procure any nonmedical treatment recognized by the laws of this state as legal. The practitioner administering the treatment shall receive fees under the medical provisions of articles 40 to 47 of this title as specified by the division.(B)
If an injured employee is permitted to change physicians under sub-subparagraph (A) of this subparagraph (VI) resulting in a new authorized treating physician who will provide primary care for the injury, then the previously authorized treating physician providing primary care shall continue as the authorized treating physician providing primary care for the injured employee until the injured employee’s initial visit with the newly authorized treating physician, at which time the treatment relationship with the previously authorized treating physician providing primary care is terminated.(C)
Nothing in this subparagraph (VI) precludes any former authorized treating physician from performing an examination under subsection (1) of this section.(D)
If an injured employee is permitted to change physicians pursuant to sub-subparagraph (A) of this subparagraph (VI) resulting in a new authorized treating physician who will provide primary care for the injury, then the opinion of the previously authorized treating physician providing primary care regarding work restrictions and return to work controls unless that opinion is expressly modified by the newly authorized treating physician.(b)
Any private insurer or self-insured employer acting as its own insurance carrier as provided in section 8-44-201 providing workers’ compensation coverage shall pay for chiropractic care as provided in paragraph (a) of this subsection (5).(c)
* * *