C.R.S. Section 8-43-401
District attorney or attorney of division to act for director or office
  • penalties for failure of insurer to pay benefits
(1)
Upon the request of the director or the industrial claim appeals office, the district attorney of any district or any attorney-at-law employed by the division shall institute and prosecute the necessary actions or proceedings for the enforcement of any of the provisions of articles 40 to 47 of this title, or any award or order of the director, an administrative law judge, or the industrial claim appeals office, or for the recovery of any money due to Pinnacol Assurance, or any penalty provided in said articles, and shall defend in like manner all suits, actions, or proceedings brought against the director, an administrative law judge, or the industrial claim appeals office.
(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
After all appeals have been exhausted or in cases where there have been no appeals, all insurers and self-insured employers shall pay benefits within thirty days after any benefits are due. If any insurer or self-insured employer knowingly delays payment of medical benefits for more than thirty days or knowingly stops payments, such insurer or self-insured employer shall pay a penalty of eight percent of the amount of wrongfully withheld benefits; except that no penalty is due if the insurer or self-insured employer proves that the delay was the result of excusable neglect. If any insurer or self-insured employer willfully withholds permanent partial disability benefits within thirty days of when due, the insurer or self-insured employer shall pay a penalty to the division of ten percent of the amount of such benefits due. The penalties shall be apportioned, in whole or part, at the discretion of the director or administrative law judge, among the aggrieved party, the medical services provider, and the workers’ compensation cash fund created in section 8-44-112 (7)(a).
(b)
All money collected as penalties by the division pursuant to this subsection (2) shall be transmitted to the state treasurer, who shall credit it to the Colorado uninsured employer fund created in section 8-67-105.