C.R.S.
Section 8-70-142
Wages
- remuneration not included as wages
(1)
“Wages” does not include:(a)
The amount of any payment (including any amount paid by an employer for insurance or annuities, or into a fund, to provide for any such payment) made to, or on behalf of, an employee or any of his dependents by an employer under a plan or system established by an employer which makes provision for his employees generally, or for his employees generally and their dependents, or for any class or classes of his employees and their dependents, on account of:(I)
* * *
Any payment on account of sickness or accident disability, or medical or hospitalization expenses in connection with sickness or accident disability, made by an employer to or on behalf of an employee after the expiration of six calendar months following the last calendar month in which the employee worked for such employer;(c)
Any payment made to or on behalf of an employee or his beneficiary:(I)
From or to a trust described in 26 U.S.C. sec. 401 (a) which is exempt from tax under 26 U.S.C. sec. 501 (a) at the time of such payment unless such payment is made to an employee of the trust as remuneration for services rendered as such employee and not as a beneficiary of the trust; or(II)
Under or to a bond purchase plan which, at the time of such payment, is a qualified bond purchase plan described in 26 U.S.C. sec. 405 (a); or(III)
Under a simplified employee pension if, at the time of payment, it is reasonable to believe that the employee will be entitled to a deduction for such payment under 26 U.S.C. sec. 219 (b)(2); or(IV)
Under or to an annuity contract described in 26 U.S.C. sec. 403 (b), other than a payment for the purchase of such contract which is made by reason of a salary reduction agreement (whether evidenced by a written instrument or otherwise); or(V)
Under or to an exempt governmental deferred compensation plan, as defined in 26 U.S.C. sec. 3121 (v)(3); or(VI)
To supplement pension benefits under a plan or trust described in any of the provisions of this subsection (1) which are designed to take into account all or some portion of the increase in the cost of living, as determined by the United States secretary of labor, since retirement but only if such supplemental payments are under a plan which is treated as a welfare plan under section 3 (2)(B)(ii) of the federal “Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974”, as amended; or(VII)
Under or to an annuity plan which, at the time of such payment, is a plan described in 26 U.S.C. sec. 403 (a); or(VIII)
Under a cafeteria plan (within the meaning of 26 U.S.C. sec. 125);(d)
The payment by an employer, without deduction from the remuneration of the employee, of the tax imposed upon an employee under 26 U.S.C. sec. 3101 or any payment required from any employee under articles 70 to 82 of this title if the remuneration is paid to the employee for domestic service in a private home or for agricultural labor;(e)
Remuneration paid to or on behalf of an employee if and to the extent that, at the time of the payment of such remuneration, it is reasonable to believe that a corresponding deduction is allowable under 26 U.S.C. sec. 217;(f)
Any payment or series of payments, except for any payment or series of payments which would have been paid if the employee’s employment relationship had not been terminated, by an employer to an employee or any of his dependents which is paid:(I)
Upon or after the termination of an employee’s employment relationship because of death or retirement for disability; and(II)
Under a plan established by the employer which makes provision for his employees generally or any class or classes of employees and their dependents;(g)
Remuneration for agricultural labor paid in any medium other than cash;(h)
Any contribution, payment, or service provided by an employer which may be excluded from the gross income of an employee, his spouse, or his dependents under the provisions of 26 U.S.C. sec. 120 (relating to amounts received under qualified group legal services plans);(i)
Any payment made or benefit furnished to or for the benefit of an employee if, at the time of such payment or such furnishing, it is reasonable to believe that the employee will be able to exclude such payment or benefit from income under 26 U.S.C. sec. 127 or 129;(j)
The value of any meals or lodging furnished by or on behalf of the employer if, at the time of such furnishing, it is reasonable to believe that the employee will be able to exclude such items from income under 26 U.S.C. sec. 119;(k)
Remuneration for service not in the course of the employer’s trade or business paid to an employee in any medium other than cash;(l)
Any payment made by an employer to the survivors or the estate of a former employee after the calendar year in which such employee died;(m)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(I)
Remuneration for duty in a branch of the United States military reserve or in the National Guard if such duty is served during a period of time that does not exceed seventy-two hours in duration from start of service to end of service during any one-month period;(II)
Remuneration for required annual training as part of duty pursuant to subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (m), for a period of time of approximately two weeks;(n)
Any payment made to or on behalf of an employee or such employee’s beneficiary under an arrangement to which section 26 U.S.C. sec. 408 (p) applies, other than any elective contributions under section 26 U.S.C. sec. 408 (p)(2)(A)(I);(o)
Any payment made to or for the benefit of an employee if, at the time of such payment, it is reasonable to believe that the employee will be able to exclude such payment from income pursuant to section 26 U.S.C. sec. 106 (b);(p)
* * *