C.R.S. Section 8-70-103
Definitions
As used in articles 70 to 82 of this title 8, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Agricultural labor” has the meaning set forth in section 8-70-109.
(1.5)
“Alternative base period” means the last four completed calendar quarters immediately preceding the benefit year.
* * *
“Period of unemployment” commences only after registration by the individual at an employment office, except as the division, by regulation, otherwise may prescribe.
(23)
“Political subdivision” means a county, municipality, school district, local college district, special district formed pursuant to title 32, C.R.S., cooperative agency formed pursuant to part 2 of article 1 of title 29, C.R.S., or regional commission formed pursuant to section 30-28-105, C.R.S.
(23.5)
“Premiums” means the money payments to the unemployment compensation fund, and the payment amount included in the calculation of an employer’s experience rating, required by articles 70 to 82 of this title 8.
(23.7)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
“Severance allowance” means any payment that is:
(I)
Designated by an employer as a severance allowance;
(II)
Paid to an individual because the individual is separated from employment; and
(III)
Paid to compensate the separated individual for a period of time following the separation during which period the individual does not work.
(b)
Notwithstanding subsection (23.7)(a) of this section, a payment made by an employer to an individual is not a “severance allowance” if the purpose of the payment is to induce the individual to waive rights or claims against the employer.
(24)
“State” includes the states of the United States of America, the District of Columbia, the commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands.
(24.5)
“Support surcharge rate” means an employer’s rate that is used to calculate the money payments owed to the employment support fund, the benefit recovery fund, and the employment and training technology fund, calculated in accordance with section 8-76-102.5 (3)(a)(IV) using the same methodology as is used to calculate an employer’s percent of excess in accordance with section 8-76-102.5 (3)(a)(II)(A).
(25)
to (27)(Deleted by amendment, L. 2009, (HB 09-1363), ch. 363, p. 1877, § 2, effective July 1, 2009.)(28) “Totally unemployed” means an individual who performs no services in any week with respect to which no wages are payable to him. Should such week occur within an established payroll period in which the individual is not totally separated from his regular employer, he shall be deemed not totally unemployed but partially employed, as defined in subsection (19) of this section, and subject to the conditions pertaining to partial employment.
(29)
“Wages” has the meaning set forth in section 8-70-141.
(30)
“Week” means such period of seven consecutive days as the director of the division may prescribe by regulations.
(31)
“Weekly benefit amount” means the amount of benefits an individual is entitled to receive for one week of total unemployment.