C.R.S. Section 8-70-103
Definitions
As used in articles 70 to 82 of this title 8, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Agricultural labor” has the meaning set forth in section 8-70-109.
(1.5)
“Alternative base period” means the last four completed calendar quarters immediately preceding the benefit year.
* * *
“Benefits” means the money payments payable to an individual with respect to his unemployment. The different classifications of benefits are set forth in section 8-70-110.
(4)
“Benefit year” has the meaning set forth in section 8-70-111.
(5)
“Calendar day” means a full day beginning and ending at 12 midnight. As used in connection with appeal or protest periods, calendar days begin to be counted on the day after the date appearing on a notice issued by the division and continue consecutively for the number of days in the appeal or protest period. If the last day of any period set forth in articles 70 to 82 of this title is a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, the period is extended to include the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday.
(6)
“Calendar quarter” means the period of three consecutive calendar months ending on March 31, June 30, September 30, or December 31.
(6.3)
“Chargeable payroll” means the sum of chargeable wages.
(6.5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
“Chargeable wages” means those wages paid to an individual employee during a calendar year on which the employer of that employee is required to pay premiums as provided by article 76 of this title 8, including all wages subject to a tax under federal law, which imposes a tax against which credit may be taken for premiums required to be paid into the unemployment compensation fund. For each calendar year, chargeable wages is as follows:
(I)
For the calendar year beginning January 1, 2021, the first thirteen thousand six hundred dollars paid to an individual;
(II)
For the calendar year beginning January 1, 2022, the first seventeen thousand dollars paid to an individual;
(III)
For the calendar year beginning January 1, 2023, the first twenty thousand four hundred dollars paid to an individual;
(IV)
For the calendar year beginning January 1, 2024, the first twenty-three thousand eight hundred dollars paid to an individual;
(V)
For the calendar year beginning January 1, 2025, the first twenty-seven thousand two hundred dollars paid to an individual; and
(VI)
For the calendar year beginning January 1, 2026, and each calendar year thereafter, the first thirty thousand six hundred dollars paid to an individual, adjusted by the change in the average weekly earnings prescribed in section 8-73-102, rounded to the nearest one hundred dollars.
(b)
As used in articles 70 to 82 of this title 8, chargeable wages paid includes chargeable wages constructively paid as well as chargeable wages actually paid.
(7)
“Claims” includes any of the divisions of the classifications set forth in section 8-70-112.
(8)
“Division” means the division of unemployment insurance.
(8.5)
“Electronic” has the meaning set forth in section 24-71.3-102 (5), C.R.S.; except that “electronic” shall not include use of the telephone to transmit audio or voice communication.
(9)
“Employer” has the meaning set forth in section 8-70-113.
(10)
* * *
Notwithstanding subsection (23.7)(a) of this section, a payment made by an employer to an individual is not a “severance allowance” if the purpose of the payment is to induce the individual to waive rights or claims against the employer.
(24)
“State” includes the states of the United States of America, the District of Columbia, the commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands.
(24.5)
“Support surcharge rate” means an employer’s rate that is used to calculate the money payments owed to the employment support fund, the benefit recovery fund, and the employment and training technology fund, calculated in accordance with section 8-76-102.5 (3)(a)(IV) using the same methodology as is used to calculate an employer’s percent of excess in accordance with section 8-76-102.5 (3)(a)(II)(A).
(25)
to (27)(Deleted by amendment, L. 2009, (HB 09-1363), ch. 363, p. 1877, § 2, effective July 1, 2009.)(28) “Totally unemployed” means an individual who performs no services in any week with respect to which no wages are payable to him. Should such week occur within an established payroll period in which the individual is not totally separated from his regular employer, he shall be deemed not totally unemployed but partially employed, as defined in subsection (19) of this section, and subject to the conditions pertaining to partial employment.
(29)
“Wages” has the meaning set forth in section 8-70-141.
(30)
“Week” means such period of seven consecutive days as the director of the division may prescribe by regulations.
(31)
“Weekly benefit amount” means the amount of benefits an individual is entitled to receive for one week of total unemployment.