C.R.S.
Section 8-70-114
Employing unit
- definitions
- rules
- employee leasing company certification fund
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
“Employing unit” means any individual or type of organization, including any partnership, limited liability partnership, limited liability company, limited liability limited partnership, association, trust, estate, joint stock company, insurance company, or corporation, whether domestic or foreign, or the receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, trustee or successor of a trustee, or legal representative of a deceased person, that employs one or more individuals performing services within this state. All individuals performing services within this state for any employing unit that maintains two or more separate establishments within this state are deemed to be employed by a single employing unit for all the purposes of articles 70 to 82 of this title 8. Each individual employed to perform or to assist in performing the work of any agent or employee of an employing unit are deemed to be employed by the employing unit for all the purposes of articles 70 to 82 of this title 8, whether the individual was hired or paid directly by the employing unit or by the agent or employee if the employing unit had actual or constructive knowledge of the work.(b)
Nothing in this section shall be construed to mean that a common paymaster, as defined by 26 CFR 31.3121(s)-1 (b)(2)(i), may be considered a single employing unit for purposes of considering the services performed by another employing unit subject to a single or common payroll.(c)
Notwithstanding subsections (1)(a) and (1)(b) of this section, an “employing unit” includes an employee leasing company or other employing entity that is owned by one or more persons licensed pursuant to article 10 of title 44 and that own at least fifty percent of an entity that shares the employee leasing company’s or other employing entity’s services. An employing unit described in this subsection (1)(c) is not a common paymaster for the purposes of articles 70 to 82 of this title 8.(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
For purposes of this section:(I)
“Coemployer” means either an employee leasing company or a work-site employer.(II)
“Coemployment relationship” means a relationship that is intended to be an ongoing relationship rather than a temporary or project specific one, wherein the rights, duties, and obligations of an employer that arise out of an employment relationship have been allocated between coemployers pursuant to an employee leasing company contract and this section. In a coemployment relationship:(A)
The employee leasing company is entitled to enforce only such employer rights and is subject to only those obligations specifically allocated to the employee leasing company by the employee leasing company contract and this section;(B)
The work-site employer may enforce those rights and shall provide and perform those employer obligations allocated to the work-site employer by the employee leasing company contract and this section; and(C)
The work-site employer may enforce any right and shall perform any obligation of an employer not specifically allocated to the employee leasing company by the employee leasing company contract or this section.(III)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(A)
“Covered employee” or “work-site employee” means an individual who is in an employment relationship with both an employee leasing company and a work-site employer and has received written notice of the coemployment with the employee leasing company.(B)
The provisions of sub-subparagraph (A) of this subparagraph (III) relate solely to the employee leasing contract and not to any contract for workers’ compensation insurance or entitlement to workers’ compensation benefits.(IV)
“Department” means the department of labor and employment.(V)
“Employee leasing company” means any person, business, or other entity that provides services to a work-site employer, as defined in subparagraph (VII) of this paragraph (a), pursuant to an employee leasing company contract, as defined in subparagraph (VI) of this paragraph (a).(VI)
“Employee leasing company contract” means any written staff leasing contract, extended employee staffing or supply contract, or other contract under which an employee leasing company procures or receives from a work-site employer specified coemployer responsibilities for specified employees, designating itself as employer of such employees, and retaining the right of direction and control of such employees with regard to those employer responsibilities, including the rights and responsibilities set forth in paragraph (b) of this subsection (2). An employee leasing company may have other responsibilities pursuant to an employee leasing company contract, including provision of professional guidance with regard to employment matters.(VII)
“Work-site employer” means any person, business, or other entity that procures the services of an employee leasing company under an employee leasing company contract and otherwise retains direction and control of the employees specified in the contract regarding responsibilities not specified in the contract pertaining to the business of the work-site employer.(b)
Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, an employee leasing company shall be considered an employing unit or the coemployer of a work-site employer’s employees if, pursuant to an employee leasing company contract with the work-site employer, it has the following rights and responsibilities:(I)
The employee leasing company, as the employing unit or the co-employer, assigns employees to the work-site employer’s locations;(II)
The employee leasing company, as the employing unit or co-employer, retains the right to set the employees’ rate of pay;(III)
The employee leasing company, as the employing unit or co-employer, retains the right to pay the employee from its own account or accounts;(IV)
* * *