C.R.S.
Section 8-70-114
Employing unit
- definitions
- rules
- employee leasing company certification fund
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
“Employing unit” means any individual or type of organization, including any partnership, limited liability partnership, limited liability company, limited liability limited partnership, association, trust, estate, joint stock company, insurance company, or corporation, whether domestic or foreign, or the receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, trustee or successor of a trustee, or legal representative of a deceased person, that employs one or more individuals performing services within this state. All individuals performing services within this state for any employing unit that maintains two or more separate establishments within this state are deemed to be employed by a single employing unit for all the purposes of articles 70 to 82 of this title 8. Each individual employed to perform or to assist in performing the work of any agent or employee of an employing unit are deemed to be employed by the employing unit for all the purposes of articles 70 to 82 of this title 8, whether the individual was hired or paid directly by the employing unit or by the agent or employee if the employing unit had actual or constructive knowledge of the work.(b)
Nothing in this section shall be construed to mean that a common paymaster, as defined by 26 CFR 31.3121(s)-1 (b)(2)(i), may be considered a single employing unit for purposes of considering the services performed by another employing unit subject to a single or common payroll.(c)
Notwithstanding subsections (1)(a) and (1)(b) of this section, an “employing unit” includes an employee leasing company or other employing entity that is owned by one or more persons licensed pursuant to article 10 of title 44 and that own at least fifty percent of an entity that shares the employee leasing company’s or other employing entity’s services. An employing unit described in this subsection (1)(c) is not a common paymaster for the purposes of articles 70 to 82 of this title 8.(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
For purposes of this section:(I)
“Coemployer” means either an employee leasing company or a work-site employer.(II)
“Coemployment relationship” means a relationship that is intended to be an ongoing relationship rather than a temporary or project specific one, wherein the rights, duties, and obligations of an employer that arise out of an employment relationship have been allocated between coemployers pursuant to an employee leasing company contract and this section. In a coemployment relationship:(A)
The employee leasing company is entitled to enforce only such employer rights and is subject to only those obligations specifically allocated to the employee leasing company by the employee leasing company contract and this section;(B)
The work-site employer may enforce those rights and shall provide and perform those employer obligations allocated to the work-site employer by the employee leasing company contract and this section; and(C)
* * *