C.R.S. Section 24-30-1510
Risk management fund
  • creation
  • authorized and unauthorized payments
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
There is hereby created in the state treasury a fund to be known as the risk management fund, which shall consist of all moneys that may be appropriated thereto by the general assembly or that may be otherwise made available to it by the general assembly. Money
* * *
The risk management fund shall maintain reserves for incurred but unpaid claims, including general liability and automobile liability claims. The risk management fund shall maintain reserves to provide for the contingency that the reserves set aside in the fund to meet estimated expenses are inadequate to cover the actual expenses realized. The board after consultation with the executive director shall recommend the amount of money that is required to maintain adequate reserves. Adequate reserves shall be maintained in the risk management fund subject to available appropriations made by the general assembly in its discretion.
(3)
Expenditures out of the risk management fund must be made in accordance with subsection (1) of this section and only for the following purposes:
(a)
To pay liability claims and expenses related thereto, brought against the state, its officials, or its employees pursuant to the “Colorado Governmental Immunity Act”, article 10 of this title; claims against the state, its officials, or its employees arising under federal law, which the state is legally obligated to pay and which are compromised or settled pursuant to section 24-30-1515 or in which a final money judgment against the state has been entered; or claims for compensatory damages against the state, its officials, or its employees pursuant to section 24-34-405;
(b)
To pay the administrative costs of operating the risk management system and the costs of purchasing services pursuant to sections 24-30-1506, 24-30-1507, and 24-30-1513;
(c)
To procure and pay premiums for one or more policies of insurance purchased pursuant to this part 15 to protect against all or any portion of the potential liabilities of the state of Colorado or of any state agency or its officers and employees;
(d)
To pay any deductible or self-insured retention contained in any insurance policy purchased by or at the direction of the executive director;
(e)
To pay liability claims and expenses related thereto when a state agency has contracted to defend and hold harmless the owner of property leased to the state agency for a state purpose if such contract limits the state’s obligation to claims arising from alleged negligent acts or omissions of the state agency and of its public employees which occurred or are alleged to have occurred during the performance of their duties and within the scope of their employment, except where such acts or omissions are willful and wanton. Such claims shall be subject to the limitations of the “Colorado Governmental Immunity Act”, article 10 of this title. No such contract shall be valid unless approved in writing by the executive director and meets the requirements of this paragraph (e).
(f)
To make payments in accordance with section 24-30-1510.7;
(g)
To fund an employee assistance program established and operated by the executive director pursuant to section 24-50-604 (1)(k);
(h)
* * *