C.R.S.
Section 24-34-405
Relief authorized
- short title
(1)
This section shall be known and may be cited as the “Job Protection and Civil Rights Enforcement Act of 2013”.(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
* * *
In any civil action under this part 4, the court may award reasonable attorney fees and costs to the prevailing plaintiff. If the court finds that an action or defense brought pursuant to this part 4 was frivolous, groundless, or vexatious as provided in article 17 of title 13, C.R.S., the court may award costs and attorney fees to the defendant in the action.(6)
Except when federal law is silent on the issue, this section shall be construed, interpreted, and applied in a manner that is consistent with standards established through judicial interpretation of Title VII of the federal “Civil Rights Act of 1964”, as amended, 42 U.S.C. sec. 2000e et seq.; the federal “Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967”, as amended, 29 U.S.C. sec. 621 et seq.; titles I and V of the federal “Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990”, as amended, 42 U.S.C. sec. 12111 et seq.; and the federal “Civil Rights Act of 1991”, 42 U.S.C. sec. 1981a.(7)
Nothing in this section precludes a party from asserting any other available statutory or common law claims.(8)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
As used in this subsection (8), “aggrieved party” means a person who has filed a complaint alleging an intentional discriminatory or unfair employment practice, including an applicant for a position in the state personnel system or an employee in the state personnel system.(b)
The commission, a commissioner, an administrative law judge appointed pursuant to part 10 of article 30 of this title, or, in cases involving applicants for positions in or employees in the state personnel system, the state personnel board established pursuant to section 14 of article XII of the state constitution shall not award damages to an aggrieved party alleging an intentional discriminatory or unfair employment practice. An aggrieved party who is seeking damages as authorized in subsection (3) of this section must file a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to recover those damages; except that punitive damages are not recoverable against the state or any political subdivision, commission, department, institution, or school district of the state.(c)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(I)
Upon issuance of an order by the commission pursuant to section 24-34-306 (9) and subsection (2) of this section or of a written decision by the state personnel board pursuant to section 24-50-125.4 in which the commission or state personnel board makes a finding of an intentional discriminatory or unfair employment practice, an aggrieved party may file a civil action in a district court in this state seeking damages as authorized in subsection (3) of this section.(II)
For complaints filed with the commission, the aggrieved party must file the action for damages within thirty days after the date the commission mails notice of the order issued pursuant to section 24-34-306 (9) and subsection (2) of this section. If the aggrieved party fails to file an action for damages within thirty days after the date the notice of the order is mailed, the action is barred, no district court has jurisdiction to hear the action, and the commission’s order becomes final and is subject to judicial review pursuant to section 24-34-307.(III)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(A)
For complaints filed with the state personnel board, if an administrative law judge issues the initial written decision on behalf of the state personnel board, the aggrieved party may not file a civil action until after the expiration of the thirty-day period specified in section 24-50-125.4 (4) for filing an appeal. If a party does not file an appeal of the administrative law judge’s initial decision with the state personnel board in accordance with section 24-50-125.4 (4), the aggrieved party must file the civil action for compensatory damages within thirty days after the expiration of the appeal period specified in section 24-50-125.4 (4). If a party files an appeal with the state personnel board in accordance with section 24-50-125.4 (4), the aggrieved party must file the civil action for compensatory damages within thirty days after the date the state personnel board transmits the notice of its decision on the appeal in accordance with section 24-50-125.4 (6).(B)
If the aggrieved party fails to file an action for compensatory damages within thirty days after the appeal period expires or the date the state personnel board’s notice of decision is transmitted, whichever is applicable pursuant to sub-subparagraph (A) of this subparagraph (III), the action for compensatory damages is barred, no district court has jurisdiction to hear the action, and the state personnel board’s decision becomes final and is subject to judicial review pursuant to sections 24-50-125.4 (3) and 24-4-106 (11).(d)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(I)
If the aggrieved party initially filed a complaint with the commission, the aggrieved party and the district court shall serve a copy of the civil action complaint on the commission, and upon receipt of the civil action complaint, the commission’s order is automatically stayed pending the outcome of the civil action, in which case the commission’s decision is not a final order subject to judicial review pursuant to section 24-34-307 until the district court issues a final judgment in the civil action for damages.(II)
* * *