C.R.S.
Section 24-34-405
Relief authorized
- short title
(1)
This section shall be known and may be cited as the “Job Protection and Civil Rights Enforcement Act of 2013”.(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
In addition to the relief authorized by section 24-34-306 (9), the commission or the court may order affirmative relief that the commission or court determines to be appropriate, including the following relief, against a respondent who is found to have engaged in an unfair or discriminatory employment practice:(I)
Reinstatement or hiring of employees, with or without back pay. If the commission or court orders back pay, the employer, employment agency, or labor organization responsible for the discriminatory or unfair employment practice shall pay the back pay to the person who was the victim of the practice.(II)
Front pay; or(III)
Any other equitable relief the commission or court deems appropriate.(b)
If the commission or court orders back pay, the liability for back pay accrues from a date not more than two years prior to the filing of a charge with the division. The commission or court shall reduce an award of back pay by any amount of actual earnings of, or amounts that could have been earned with reasonable diligence by, the person who was the victim of the discriminatory or unfair employment practice.(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
In addition to the relief available pursuant to subsection (2) of this section, in a civil action brought by a plaintiff under this part 4 against a defendant who is found to have engaged in an intentional discriminatory or unfair employment practice, the plaintiff may recover compensatory and punitive damages as specified in this subsection (3). The court shall not award a plaintiff compensatory or punitive damages when the defendant is found to have engaged in an employment practice that is unlawful solely because of its disparate impact.(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(I)
Except as limited by the “Colorado Governmental Immunity Act”, article 10 of this title, and except as provided in subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (b), a plaintiff may recover punitive damages against a defendant, other than the state or any political subdivision, commission, department, institution, or school district of the state, if the plaintiff demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant engaged in a discriminatory or unfair employment practice with malice or reckless indifference to the rights of the plaintiff. However, if the defendant demonstrates good-faith efforts to comply with this part 4 and to prevent discriminatory and unfair employment practices in the workplace, the court shall not award punitive damages against the defendant.(II)
The court shall not award punitive damages in a civil action involving a claim of failure to make a reasonable accommodation for a person with a disability if the defendant demonstrates good-faith efforts to identify and make a reasonable accommodation that would provide the person with a disability an equally effective opportunity and would not cause an undue hardship on the operation of the defendant’s business.(c)
A plaintiff may recover compensatory damages against a defendant for other pecuniary losses, emotional pain and suffering, inconvenience, mental anguish, loss of enjoyment of life, and other nonpecuniary losses.(d)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(I)
* * *
The commission, a commissioner, an administrative law judge appointed pursuant to part 10 of article 30 of this title, or, in cases involving applicants for positions in or employees in the state personnel system, the state personnel board established pursuant to section 14 of article XII of the state constitution shall not award damages to an aggrieved party alleging an intentional discriminatory or unfair employment practice. An aggrieved party who is seeking damages as authorized in subsection (3) of this section must file a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to recover those damages; except that punitive damages are not recoverable against the state or any political subdivision, commission, department, institution, or school district of the state.(c)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(I)
Upon issuance of an order by the commission pursuant to section 24-34-306 (9) and subsection (2) of this section or of a written decision by the state personnel board pursuant to section 24-50-125.4 in which the commission or state personnel board makes a finding of an intentional discriminatory or unfair employment practice, an aggrieved party may file a civil action in a district court in this state seeking damages as authorized in subsection (3) of this section.(II)
For complaints filed with the commission, the aggrieved party must file the action for damages within thirty days after the date the commission mails notice of the order issued pursuant to section 24-34-306 (9) and subsection (2) of this section. If the aggrieved party fails to file an action for damages within thirty days after the date the notice of the order is mailed, the action is barred, no district court has jurisdiction to hear the action, and the commission’s order becomes final and is subject to judicial review pursuant to section 24-34-307.(III)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(A)
* * *