C.R.S.
Section 24-34-405
Relief authorized
- short title
(1)
This section shall be known and may be cited as the “Job Protection and Civil Rights Enforcement Act of 2013”.(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
* * *
In a civil action brought pursuant to this subsection (8) for damages after the commission or state personnel board makes a finding of an intentional discriminatory or unfair employment practice, the district court shall consider the issue of whether the aggrieved party is entitled to damages and the amount of damages, if awarded.(II)
The district court may award attorney fees and costs in connection with the action for damages consistent with subsection (5) of this section.(III)
The district court shall expedite the action for damages and set the matter for trial at the earliest practical time.(f)
Upon entering a final judgment in a civil action brought pursuant to this subsection (8), the district court shall serve notice of the judgment on the parties and the commission or state personnel board, as appropriate. Once the commission or state personnel board receives a final judgment from the district court, the commission or state personnel board shall incorporate the district court judgment in its order or decision, which becomes a final order subject to judicial review in accordance with section 24-34-307 or sections 24-50-125.4 (3) and 24-4-106 (11), as applicable.(g)
A claim filed pursuant to this subsection (8) by an aggrieved party against the state for compensatory damages for an intentional unfair or discriminatory employment practice is not subject to the “Colorado Governmental Immunity Act”, article 10 of this title.
Source:
Section 24-34-405 — Relief authorized - short title, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-24.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).