C.R.S.
Section 24-34-405
Relief authorized
- short title
(1)
This section shall be known and may be cited as the “Job Protection and Civil Rights Enforcement Act of 2013”.(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
* * *
Compensatory or punitive damages awarded pursuant to this subsection (3) are in addition to, and do not include, front pay, back pay, interest on back pay, or any other type of relief awarded pursuant to subsection (2) of this section.(f)
The remedies specified in this subsection (3) apply to causes of action alleging discriminatory or unfair employment practices accruing on or after January 1, 2015.(g)
Repealed.(4)
If a plaintiff in a civil action filed under this part 4 seeks compensatory or punitive damages pursuant to subsection (3) of this section, any party to the civil action may demand a trial by jury.(5)
In any civil action under this part 4, the court may award reasonable attorney fees and costs to the prevailing plaintiff. If the court finds that an action or defense brought pursuant to this part 4 was frivolous, groundless, or vexatious as provided in article 17 of title 13, C.R.S., the court may award costs and attorney fees to the defendant in the action.(6)
Except when federal law is silent on the issue, this section shall be construed, interpreted, and applied in a manner that is consistent with standards established through judicial interpretation of Title VII of the federal “Civil Rights Act of 1964”, as amended, 42 U.S.C. sec. 2000e et seq.; the federal “Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967”, as amended, 29 U.S.C. sec. 621 et seq.; titles I and V of the federal “Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990”, as amended, 42 U.S.C. sec. 12111 et seq.; and the federal “Civil Rights Act of 1991”, 42 U.S.C. sec. 1981a.(7)
Nothing in this section precludes a party from asserting any other available statutory or common law claims.(8)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
As used in this subsection (8), “aggrieved party” means a person who has filed a complaint alleging an intentional discriminatory or unfair employment practice, including an applicant for a position in the state personnel system or an employee in the state personnel system.(b)
The commission, a commissioner, an administrative law judge appointed pursuant to part 10 of article 30 of this title, or, in cases involving applicants for positions in or employees in the state personnel system, the state personnel board established pursuant to section 14 of article XII of the state constitution shall not award damages to an aggrieved party alleging an intentional discriminatory or unfair employment practice. An aggrieved party who is seeking damages as authorized in subsection (3) of this section must file a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to recover those damages; except that punitive damages are not recoverable against the state or any political subdivision, commission, department, institution, or school district of the state.(c)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(I)
* * *