C.R.S. Section 24-34-104.1
General assembly sunrise review of new regulation of occupations and professions
  • definition
  • repeal
(1)
The general assembly finds that regulation should be imposed on an occupation or profession only when necessary for the protection of the public interest. The general assembly further finds that establishing a system for reviewing the necessity of regulating an occupation or profession prior to enacting laws for such regulation will better enable it to evaluate the need for the regulation and to determine the least restrictive regulatory alternative consistent with the public interest.
(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
For proposals submitted on or after July 1, 2022, any professional or occupational group or organization, any individual, or any other interested party that proposes the regulation of any unregulated professional or occupational group shall submit the following information to the department:
(I)
A description of the group proposed for regulation, including a list of associations, organizations, and other groups representing the practitioners in this state, and an estimate of the number of practitioners in each group;
(II)
A definition of the problem or problems to be solved by regulation and the reasons why regulation is necessary;
(III)
and (IV) Repealed.
(V)
The benefit to the public that would result from the proposed regulation;
(VI)
The cost of the proposed regulation; and
(VII)
A description of any anticipated disqualifications on an applicant for licensure, certification, relicensure, or recertification based on criminal history and how the disqualifications serve public safety or commercial or consumer protection interests.
(b)
Repealed.
(3)(a)(I) Except as provided in subsection (3)(b) or (3)(c) of this section, the department shall conduct an analysis and evaluation of any proposed regulation. The analysis and evaluation must be based upon the criteria listed in subsection (4)(b) of this section.
(II)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(A)
For a proposed regulation submitted after December 1, 2021, and before July 1, 2022, the department shall submit a report to the proponents of the regulation and to the general assembly no later than June 30, 2023.
(B)
* * *
alter the impact on public health, safety, or welfare. The department may forego the analysis and evaluation only if the legislative council notifies the department that the legislative council concurs with the department’s finding of imminent threat to public health, safety, and welfare.
(4)(a)(Deleted by amendment, L. 96, p. 796, § 7, effective May 23, 1996.)(b) The determination as to whether such regulation of an occupation or a profession is needed shall be based upon the following considerations:
(I)
Whether the unregulated practice of the occupation or profession clearly harms or endangers the health, safety, or welfare of the public;
(I.5)
Whether the unregulated practice of the occupation or profession clearly harms or endangers the health, safety, or welfare of the public, and whether the potential for the harm is easily recognizable and not remote or dependent upon tenuous argument; Whether the practitioners of the profession or occupation exercise independent judgment, and whether the public can reasonably be expected to benefit from the direct regulation of the profession or occupation if a practitioner’s judgment or practice is limited or subject to the judgment or supervision of others.
(II)
Whether the public needs, and can reasonably be expected to benefit from, an assurance of initial and continuing professional or occupational competence;
(III)
Whether the public can be adequately protected by other means in a more cost-effective manner; and
(IV)
Whether the imposition of any disqualifications on applicants for licensure, certification, relicensure, or recertification based on criminal history serves public safety or commercial or consumer protection interests.
(c)(Deleted by amendment, L. 96, p. 796, § 7, effective May 23, 1996.)(5) Repealed.
(6)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
* * *