C.R.S. Section 24-34-305
Powers and duties of commission
(1)
The commission has the following powers and duties:
(a)
To adopt, publish, amend, and rescind rules, in accordance with the provisions of section 24-4-103, that are consistent with and for the implementation of parts 3 to 7 of this article. All rules adopted or amended are subject to sections 24-4-103 (8)(c) and (8)(d) and 24-34-104 (6)(b).
(b)
Repealed.
(c)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
To investigate and study the existence, character, causes, and extent of unfair or discriminatory practices as defined in parts 4 to 7 of this article and to formulate plans for the elimination of those practices by educational or other means.
(II)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(A)
In furtherance of its educational efforts to reduce instances of discriminatory or unfair employment practices, the commission shall create a volunteer working group representing both employer and employee interests, including human resource professionals, to assist in education and outreach efforts to foster understanding of and compliance with part 4 of this article. The commission may accept and expend gifts, grants, and donations to assist in its duties pursuant to this subparagraph (II).
(B)
The commission shall create the volunteer working group by September 1, 2013. The working group shall develop and submit to the commission, by January 1, 2014, an education and outreach plan for the commission to implement for purposes of educating employers and providing outreach regarding part 4 of the article.
(C)
In addition to the outreach plan required by sub-subparagraph (B) of this subparagraph (II), the working group shall compile and provide to the commission information on educational resources available to employers regarding the requirements of and compliance with part 4 of this article, including resources for employers on prevention of discriminatory employment practices. The commission shall post the information on its website and shall make the information available in an electronic format to all state departments and agencies that interact with private businesses in the state, including the departments of labor and employment, regulatory agencies, revenue, and state and the governor’s office of economic development. Those departments and agencies, within existing resources, shall post the information provided by the commission, or links to that information, on their websites.
(d)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
To hold hearings upon any complaint issued against a respondent pursuant to section 24-34-306; to subpoena witnesses and compel their attendance; to administer oaths and take the testimony of any person under oath; and to compel such respondent to produce for examination any books and papers relating to any matter involved in such complaint. Such hearings may be held by the commission itself, or by any commissioner, or by any administrative law judge appointed by the commission pursuant to part 10 of article 30 of this title, subject to appropriations for such administrative law judges made to the department of personnel; except that, if no administrative law judge is made available within the time limitations set forth in section 24-34-306 (11), the governor shall appoint an administrative law judge at the request of the commission, and such administrative law judge shall be paid out of moneys appropriated to the division. If a witness either fails or refuses to obey a subpoena issued by the commission, the commission may petition the district court having jurisdiction for issuance of a subpoena in the premises, and the court shall in a proper case issue its subpoena. Refusal to obey such subpoena shall be punishable as contempt.
(II)
No person may be excused from attending and testifying or from producing records, correspondence, documents, or other evidence in obedience to a subpoena in any such matter on the ground that the evidence or the testimony required of him may tend to incriminate him or subject him to any penalty or forfeiture. However, no testimony or other information compelled under order from the commission, or other information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or other information, may be used against the witness in any criminal case, except a prosecution and punishment for perjury or false statement committed in so testifying.
(e)
To issue such publications and reports of investigations and research as in its judgment will tend to promote goodwill among the various racial, religious, age, and ethnic groups of the state and which will tend to minimize or eliminate discriminatory or unfair practices as specified by parts 3 to 7 of this article. Publications of the commission circulated in quantity outside the executive branch shall be issued in accordance with the provisions of section 24-1-136.
(f)
To prepare and transmit annually, in the form and manner prescribed by the heads of the principal departments pursuant to the provisions of section 24-1-136, a report accounting to the governor for the efficient discharge of all responsibilities assigned by law or directive to the commission;
(g)
To recommend policies to the governor and to submit recommendations to persons, agencies, organizations, and other entities in the private sector to effectuate such policies;
(h)
To make recommendations to the general assembly for such further legislation concerning discrimination as it may deem necessary and desirable;
(i)
To cooperate, within the limits of any appropriations made for its operation, with other agencies or organizations, both public and private, whose purposes are consistent with those of parts 3 to 7 of this article, in the planning and conducting of educational programs designed to eliminate racial, religious, cultural, age, and intergroup tensions;
(i.5)
* * *