C.R.S. Section 24-34-305
Powers and duties of commission
(1)
The commission has the following powers and duties:
(a)
To adopt, publish, amend, and rescind rules, in accordance with the provisions of section 24-4-103, that are consistent with and for the implementation of parts 3 to 7 of this article. All rules adopted or amended are subject to sections 24-4-103 (8)(c) and (8)(d) and 24-34-104 (6)(b).
(b)
Repealed.
(c)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
To investigate and study the existence, character, causes, and extent of unfair or discriminatory practices as defined in parts 4 to 7 of this article and to formulate plans for the elimination of those practices by educational or other means.
(II)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(A)
In furtherance of its educational efforts to reduce instances of discriminatory or unfair employment practices, the commission shall create a volunteer working group representing both employer and employee interests, including human resource professionals, to assist in education and outreach efforts to foster understanding of and compliance with part 4 of this article. The commission may accept and expend gifts, grants, and donations to assist in its duties pursuant to this subparagraph (II).
(B)
The commission shall create the volunteer working group by September 1, 2013. The working group shall develop and submit to the commission, by January 1, 2014, an education and outreach plan for the commission to implement for purposes of educating employers and providing outreach regarding part 4 of the article.
(C)
In addition to the outreach plan required by sub-subparagraph (B) of this subparagraph (II), the working group shall compile and provide to the commission information on educational resources available to employers regarding the requirements of and compliance with part 4 of this article, including resources for employers on prevention of discriminatory employment practices. The commission shall post the information on its website and shall make the information available in an electronic format to all state departments and agencies that interact with private businesses in the state, including the departments of labor and employment, regulatory agencies, revenue, and state and the governor’s office of economic development. Those departments and agencies, within existing resources, shall post the information provided by the commission, or links to that information, on their websites.
(d)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
To hold hearings upon any complaint issued against a respondent pursuant to section 24-34-306; to subpoena witnesses and compel their attendance; to administer oaths and take the testimony of any person under oath; and to compel such respondent to produce for examination any books and papers relating to any matter involved in such complaint. Such hearings may be held by the commission itself, or by any commissioner, or by any administrative law judge appointed by the commission pursuant to part 10 of article 30 of this title, subject to appropriations for such administrative law judges made to the department of personnel; except that, if no administrative law judge is made available within the time
* * *
To intervene in racial, religious, cultural, age, and intergroup tensions or conflicts for the purpose of informal mediation using alternative dispute resolution techniques. Such intervention may be made in cooperation with other agencies or organizations, both public and private, whose purposes are consistent with those of parts 3 to 7 of this article.
(j)
To adopt an official seal;
(k)
To receive reports from people alleging maternity care that is not organized for, and provided to, a person who is pregnant or in the postpartum period in a manner that is culturally congruent; maintains the person’s dignity, privacy, and confidentiality; ensures freedom from harm and mistreatment; and enables informed choices and continuous support.
(2)
Any provision of this article to the contrary notwithstanding, no person shall be required to alter, modify, or purchase any building, structure, or equipment or incur any additional expense which would not otherwise be incurred in order to comply with parts 3, 4, 6, and 7 of this article.
(3)
In exercising the powers and performing the duties and functions under parts 3 to 7 of this article, the commission, the division, and the director shall presume that the conduct of any respondent is not unfair or discriminatory until proven otherwise.
(4)
Whether by rule, regulation, or other action or whether as a remedy for violation of any provision of parts 3 to 7 of this article or otherwise, the commission shall not prescribe or require the implementation of a quota system.