C.R.S. Section 24-34-504
Time limits on filing of charges
(1)
Any charge alleging a violation of this part 5 shall be filed with the commission pursuant to section 24-34-306 within one year after the alleged unfair housing practice occurred, or it shall be barred.
(2)
A civil action filed by the attorney general under this section shall be commenced not later than eighteen months after the date of the occurrence or the termination of the alleged discriminatory housing practice.
(3)
The director, not later than ten days after filing or identifying additional respondents, shall serve on the respondent a notice identifying the alleged discriminatory housing practice and advising such respondent of the procedural rights and obligations of respondents under this part 5, together with a copy of the original charge.
(4)
The director shall commence an investigation of any charge filed pursuant to subsection (1) of this section within thirty days of such filing. Within one hundred days after the filing of the charge, the director shall determine, based on the facts, whether probable cause exists to believe that a discriminatory housing practice has occurred or is about to occur, unless it is impracticable to do so or the director has approved a conciliation agreement with respect to the charge. If the director is unable to complete the investigation within one hundred days after the filing of the charge, the director shall notify the parties of the reasons for not doing so.
(4.1)
After a determination by the director that probable cause exists to believe that a discriminatory housing practice has occurred or is about to occur, the commission shall issue a notice and complaint as provided in section 24-34-306 (4). After such notice and complaint is issued by the commission, the complainant, respondent, or any aggrieved person on whose behalf the charge was filed may elect to have the claims asserted in the charge decided in a civil action in lieu of an administrative hearing. Such election shall be made in writing within twenty days after receipt of the notice and complaint issued by the commission. The commission shall provide notice of the election to all other parties to whom the notice and complaint relates.
(4.2)
If all parties agree to have the charges decided in an administrative hearing, the commission shall hold a hearing as provided in section 24-34-306. If any party elects a civil action, the commission shall authorize the attorney general to commence and maintain a civil action in the appropriate state district court to obtain relief with respect to the discriminatory housing practice or practices alleged in the notice and complaint.
(4.3)
Final administrative disposition of a charge filed pursuant to this section shall be made within one year of the date the charge was filed, unless it is impractical to do so. If the commission is unable to do so, the commission shall notify the complainant and the respondent, in writing, of the reasons that such disposition is impractical.
(5)
Repealed.