C.R.S. Section 25-7-103
Definitions
As used in this article 7, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Administrator” means the administrator of the federal environmental protection agency.
(1.3)
“Adverse environmental effect”, as a term used in the context of regulating hazardous air pollutants, means any significant and widespread adverse effect, which may reasonably be anticipated, to wildlife, aquatic life, or other natural resources, including adverse impacts on populations of endangered or threatened species or significant degradation of environmental quality over broad areas.
* * *
“Effects on public welfare” means all language referring to effects on public welfare, which includes, but is not limited to, effects on soils, water, crops, vegetation, manmade materials, animals, wildlife, weather, visibility, climate, damage to and deterioration of property, and hazards to transportation, as well as effects on economic values and on personal comfort and well-being, whether caused by transformation, conversion, or combination with other air pollutants.
(9.7)
“Emergency event” means a situation arising from a sudden and reasonably unforeseen natural disaster or other unforeseen event, including the loss of utility service, that requires the use of emergency stationary engines to alleviate a threat to health, safety, and welfare pursuant to 40 CFR 60 or 63, as in effect on January 1, 2022. A threat to health, safety, and welfare includes national security threats.
(9.8)
“Emergency stationary engine” means an engine that is not mobile and that is used to provide electric power to or mechanical work for critical infrastructure during an emergency event.
(10)
“Emission” means the discharge or release into the atmosphere of one or more air pollutants.
(11)
“Emission control regulation” means and includes any standard promulgated by regulation that is applicable to all air pollution sources within a specified area and that prohibits or establishes permissible limits for specific types of emissions in such area; any regulation that by its terms is applicable to a specified type of facility, process, or activity for the purpose of controlling the extent, degree, or nature of pollution emitted from such type of facility, process, or activity; any regulation adopted for the purpose of preventing or minimizing emission of any air pollutant in potentially dangerous quantities; and any regulation that adopts any design, equipment, work practice, or operational standard. Emission control regulations shall not include standards that describe maximum ambient air concentrations of specifically identified pollutants or that describe varying degrees of pollution of ambient air. Emission control regulations pertaining to hazardous air pollutants, as defined in subsection (13) of this section, and toxic air contaminants designated pursuant to section 25-7-109.5, shall be consistent with the emission standards promulgated under section 112 of the federal act or section 25-7-109.3 or 25-7-109.5 in reducing or preventing emissions and may include application of measures, processes, methods, systems, or techniques, including, but not limited to, measures that:
(a)
Reduce the volume of, or eliminate emissions of, such pollutants through process changes, emissions limitations, control technologies, substitution of materials, or other modifications;
(b)
Enclose systems or processes to eliminate emissions;
(c)
Collect, capture, or treat such pollutants when released from a process, stack, storage, or fugitive emissions point;
(d)
Are design, equipment, or work practice standards (including requirements for operator training or certification); or
(e)
Are a combination of the provisions of paragraphs (a) to (d) of this subsection (11).
(11.5)
“Emission data” means, with reference to any source of emission of any substance into the air:
(a)
Information necessary to determine the identity, amount, frequency, concentration, or other characteristics (to the extent related to air quality) of any emission which has been, or will be, emitted by the source (or of any pollutant resulting from any emission by the source), or any combination thereof;
(b)
Information necessary to determine the identity, amount, frequency, concentration, or other characteristics (to the extent related to air quality) of the emission which, under an applicable standard or limitation, the source was authorized to emit (including, to the extent necessary for such purposes, a description of the manner or rate of operation of the source), or any combination thereof;
(c)
A general description of the location or nature, or both, of the source to the extent necessary to identify the source and to distinguish it from other sources (including, to the extent necessary for such purposes, a description of the device, installation, or operation constituting the source).
(12)
“Federal act” means the federal “Clean Air Act”, 42 U.S.C. sec. 7401 et seq., as amended.
(12.1)
“Generally available control technology” or “GACT” means standards promulgated pursuant to section 112 of the federal act which provide for the use of generally available control technologies or management practices for the control of hazardous air pollutants for area sources, as defined in section 112 of the federal act, including equivalent emission limitations by permit pursuant to section 112 (j) of the federal act.
(13)
“Hazardous air pollutant” means an air pollutant which presents through inhalation or other routes of exposure, a threat of adverse human health effects (including, but not limited to, substances which are known to be, or may reasonably be anticipated to be carcinogenic, mutagenic, teratogenic, neurotoxic, which cause reproductive dysfunction, or which are acutely or chronically toxic) or adverse environmental effects whether through ambient concentrations, bioaccumulation, deposition, or otherwise and which has been listed pursuant to section 112 of the federal act or section 25-7-109.3.
(14)
* * *