C.R.S. Section 25-7-103
Definitions
As used in this article 7, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Administrator” means the administrator of the federal environmental protection agency.
(1.3)
“Adverse environmental effect”, as a term used in the context of regulating hazardous air pollutants, means any significant and widespread adverse effect, which may reasonably be anticipated, to wildlife, aquatic life, or other natural resources, including adverse impacts on populations of endangered or threatened species or significant degradation of environmental quality over broad areas.
* * *
“Colorado maximum achievable control technology” or “Colorado MACT” means standards imposed pursuant to section 25-7-109.3 (3) utilizing principles of sound engineering judgment in applying the criteria set forth in section 112 (d) of the federal act respecting the creation of standards or requirements which provide for the maximum degree of emissions reduction that has been demonstrated to be achievable for the control of hazardous air pollutants, considering a cost-benefit analysis, economics, the cost and availability of control technology, and the location, nature, and size of the source involved, and the actual or potential impacts on the public health, welfare, and the environment.
(7)
“Commission” means the air quality control commission created by section 25-7-104.
(8)
“Construction” means fabrication, erection, installation, or modification of an air pollution source.
(8.5)
“Disproportionately impacted community” has the meaning set forth in section 24-4-109 (2)(b)(II).
(9)
“Division” means the division of administration of the department of public health and environment.
(9.5)
“Effects on public welfare” means all language referring to effects on public welfare, which includes, but is not limited to, effects on soils, water, crops, vegetation, manmade materials, animals, wildlife, weather, visibility, climate, damage to and deterioration of property, and hazards to transportation, as well as effects on economic values and on personal comfort and well-being, whether caused by transformation, conversion, or combination with other air pollutants.
(9.7)
“Emergency event” means a situation arising from a sudden and reasonably unforeseen natural disaster or other unforeseen event, including the loss of utility service, that requires the use of emergency stationary engines to alleviate a threat to health, safety, and welfare pursuant to 40 CFR 60 or 63, as in effect on January 1, 2022. A threat to health, safety, and welfare includes national security threats.
(9.8)
“Emergency stationary engine” means an engine that is not mobile and that is used to provide electric power to or mechanical work for critical infrastructure during an emergency event.
(10)
“Emission” means the discharge or release into the atmosphere of one or more air pollutants.
(11)
“Emission control regulation” means and includes any standard promulgated by regulation that is applicable to all air pollution sources within a specified area and that prohibits or establishes permissible limits for specific types of emissions in such area; any regulation that by its terms is applicable to a specified type of facility, process, or activity for the purpose of controlling the extent, degree, or nature of pollution emitted from such type of facility, process, or activity; any regulation adopted for the purpose of preventing or minimizing emission of any air pollutant in potentially dangerous quantities; and any regulation that adopts any design, equipment, work practice, or operational standard. Emission control regulations shall not include standards that describe maximum ambient air concentrations of specifically identified pollutants or that describe varying degrees of pollution of ambient air. Emission control regulations pertaining to hazardous air pollutants, as defined in subsection (13) of this section, and toxic air contaminants designated pursuant to section 25-7-109.5, shall be consistent with the emission standards promulgated under section 112 of the federal act or section 25-7-109.3 or 25-7-109.5 in reducing or preventing emissions and may include application of measures, processes, methods, systems, or techniques, including, but not limited to, measures that:
(a)
Reduce the volume of, or eliminate emissions of, such pollutants through process changes, emissions limitations, control technologies, substitution of materials, or other modifications;
(b)
Enclose systems or processes to eliminate emissions;
(c)
Collect, capture, or treat such pollutants when released from a process, stack, storage, or fugitive emissions point;
(d)
Are design, equipment, or work practice standards (including requirements for operator training or certification); or
(e)
Are a combination of the provisions of paragraphs (a) to (d) of this subsection (11).
(11.5)
“Emission data” means, with reference to any source of emission of any substance into the air:
(a)
Information necessary to determine the identity, amount, frequency, concentration, or other characteristics (to the extent related to air quality) of any emission which has been, or will be, emitted by the source (or of any pollutant resulting from any emission by the source), or any combination thereof;
(b)
Information necessary to determine the identity, amount, frequency, concentration, or other characteristics (to the extent related to air quality) of the emission which, under an applicable standard or limitation, the source was authorized to emit (including, to the extent necessary for such purposes, a description of the manner or rate of operation of the source), or any combination thereof;
(c)
A general description of the location or nature, or both, of the source to the extent necessary to identify the source and to distinguish it from other sources (including, to the extent necessary for such purposes, a description of the device, installation, or operation constituting the source).
(12)
“Federal act” means the federal “Clean Air Act”, 42 U.S.C. sec. 7401 et seq., as amended.
(12.1)
* * *