C.R.S. Section 25-7-103
Definitions
As used in this article 7, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Administrator” means the administrator of the federal environmental protection agency.
(1.3)
“Adverse environmental effect”, as a term used in the context of regulating hazardous air pollutants, means any significant and widespread adverse effect, which may reasonably be anticipated, to wildlife, aquatic life, or other natural resources, including adverse impacts on populations of endangered or threatened species or significant degradation of environmental quality over broad areas.
* * *
“Air pollutant” means any fume, smoke, particulate matter, vapor, or gas or any combination thereof which is emitted into or otherwise enters the atmosphere, including, but not limited to, any physical, chemical, biological, radioactive (including source material, special nuclear material, and byproduct material) substance or matter, but “air pollutant” does not include water vapor or steam condensate or any other emission exempted by the commission consistent with the federal act. Such term includes any precursors to the formation of any air pollutant, to the extent the administrator of the United States environmental protection agency or the commission has identified such precursor or precursors for the particular purpose for which the term “air pollutant” is used.
(2)
“Air pollution control authority” means the division, or any person or agency given authority by the division, or a local governmental unit duly authorized with respect to air pollution control.
(3)
“Air pollution source” means any source whatsoever at, from, or by reason of which there is emitted or discharged into the atmosphere any air pollutant.
(4)
“Allowable emissions” means the emission rate calculated for a stationary source using the maximum rated capacity of the source (unless the source is subject to enforceable permit conditions which limit the operating rate or hours of operation, or both) and the most stringent of the following:
(a)
The applicable standards promulgated pursuant to the federal act for new source performance or hazardous air pollutants;
(b)
The applicable Colorado emission control regulation; or
(c)
The emission rate specified as a permit condition.
(5)
“Ambient air” means that portion of the atmosphere, external to the sources, to which the general public has access.
(5.5)
“Appliance” means any device which contains and uses as a refrigerant a class I or class II ozone depleting compound as defined by the administrator and which is used for household or commercial purposes, including any air conditioner, refrigerator, chiller, or freezer.
(5.7)
“Approved motor vehicle refrigerant recycling equipment” means any equipment models certified by the administrator, or any independent standards testing organization approved by such administrator, to meet the standards established by the administrator which are applicable to equipment for the extraction of refrigerants from motor vehicle air conditioners. Equipment for such purpose purchased prior to the promulgation of regulations pursuant to section 25-7-105 (11)(c) shall be considered certified if it is substantially identical to equipment which is certified by the administrator.
(6)
Repealed.
(6.5)
“CFC” means any of the chlorofluorocarbon chemicals CFC-11, CFC-12, CFC-112, CFC-113, CFC-114, CFC-115, or CFC-502.
(6.7)
* * *
“Emergency stationary engine” means an engine that is not mobile and that is used to provide electric power to or mechanical work for critical infrastructure during an emergency event.
(10)
“Emission” means the discharge or release into the atmosphere of one or more air pollutants.
(11)
“Emission control regulation” means and includes any standard promulgated by regulation that is applicable to all air pollution sources within a specified area and that prohibits or establishes permissible limits for specific types of emissions in such area; any regulation that by its terms is applicable to a specified type of facility, process, or activity for the purpose of controlling the extent, degree, or nature of pollution emitted from such type of facility, process, or activity; any regulation adopted for the purpose of preventing or minimizing emission of any air pollutant in potentially dangerous quantities; and any regulation that adopts any design, equipment, work practice, or operational standard. Emission control regulations shall not include standards that describe maximum ambient air concentrations of specifically identified pollutants or that describe varying degrees of pollution of ambient air. Emission control regulations pertaining to hazardous air pollutants, as defined in subsection (13) of this section, and toxic air contaminants designated pursuant to section 25-7-109.5, shall be consistent with the emission standards promulgated under section 112 of the federal act or section 25-7-109.3 or 25-7-109.5 in reducing or preventing emissions and may include application of measures, processes, methods, systems, or techniques, including, but not limited to, measures that:
(a)
Reduce the volume of, or eliminate emissions of, such pollutants through process changes, emissions limitations, control technologies, substitution of materials, or other modifications;
(b)
Enclose systems or processes to eliminate emissions;
(c)
Collect, capture, or treat such pollutants when released from a process, stack, storage, or fugitive emissions point;
(d)
Are design, equipment, or work practice standards (including requirements for operator training or certification); or
(e)
Are a combination of the provisions of paragraphs (a) to (d) of this subsection (11).
(11.5)
“Emission data” means, with reference to any source of emission of any substance into the air:
(a)
Information necessary to determine the identity, amount, frequency, concentration, or other characteristics (to the extent related to air quality) of any emission which has been, or will be, emitted by the source (or of any pollutant resulting from any emission by the source), or any combination thereof;
(b)
* * *