C.R.S.
Section 25-7-128
Local government
- authority
- penalty
(1)
Home rule cities, cities, towns, counties, and cities and counties are hereby authorized to enact local air pollution resolutions or ordinances. Every such resolution or ordinance shall provide for hearings, judicial review, and injunctions consistent with sections 25-7-118 to 25-7-121 and shall include emission control regulations which are at least the same as, or may be more restrictive than, the emission control regulations adopted pursuant to this article; except that nothing in this article shall prohibit any such local law from controlling any air pollution or air pollution source which is not subject to control under the provisions of this article and except that no permit issued under any local air pollution law with respect to any facility, activity, or process shall ever be construed to relieve any holder thereof from the duty to maintain such facility, activity, or process in compliance with the emission standards and emission control regulations adopted pursuant to this article nor to relieve the division from its duty to enforce such emission standards and emission control regulations with respect to such facility, activity, or process. Any local air pollution standards or regulations submitted and approved as revisions to the state implementation plan shall be enforced as such by the division. In order to assure coordination of efforts to control and abate air pollution, local governmental entities are encouraged to submit their adopted plans and regulations as revisions to the state implementation plan for Colorado.(2)
All local air pollution resolutions and ordinances and orders issued pursuant thereto in existence on March 1, 1979, are validated as though adopted pursuant to the authority of subsection (1) of this section; except that, if any such local resolution, ordinance, or order fails to meet the requirements of this article, the governing body under whose authority such resolution, ordinance, or order was promulgated shall have until July 1, 1979, to amend, modify, or repeal the same so that it will meet the requirements of this article, but, if not so amended, modified, or repealed, the same shall be superseded by this article.(3)
To the extent that a local air pollution resolution adopted by a county is more restrictive than an ordinance adopted by any city or town within such county, the county resolution shall apply in lieu of the city or town ordinance to the extent of the inconsistency.(4)
Any local governmental authority enforcing air pollution control regulations which shall issue any enforcement order or grant any permit shall, at the time of such issuance or granting, transmit to the commission a copy of such order or permit.(5)
Application, operation, and enforcement of valid local air pollution laws shall be completely independent of, but may be concurrent with, the application, operation, and enforcement of this article. The appointment of an air pollution control authority by the division shall in no way affect the duties and responsibilities given the same person or agency under a local air pollution law, and the appointment of an air pollution control authority by a local governmental unit shall in no way affect the duties and responsibilities given the same person or agency by the division.(6)
In order to assure coordination of efforts to control and abate air pollution, at least semiannually the commission and each air pollution control authority created by a local air pollution law shall confer and review each other’s records concerning the area subject to such local law and coordinate their respective plans and programs for such area.(7)
No local air pollution control authority shall institute any system or program that:(a)
Conflicts with, or is in any way inconsistent with, air pollution emergency plans promulgated by the governor pursuant to section 25-7-112 (2);(b)
Is more stringent than a corresponding state provision with respect to measures to preserve the stratospheric ozone layer;(c)
Is more stringent than a corresponding state provision with respect to hazardous air pollutants; except that this paragraph (c) shall not limit local zoning powers and ordinances enacted pursuant to other authorities under state law;(d)
Does not contain provisions to ensure adequate reimbursement of state compliance and administrative expenses as required by section 25-7-114.7 (2)(a)(I)(C);(e)
Is more stringent than a corresponding state provision with respect to asphalt and concrete plants and crushing equipment;(f)
Imposes less restrictive requirements on its own stationary sources than those imposed on similar nongovernmental sources.(8)
Any person who violates any emission standard or emission control regulation adopted by a local governmental entity, where such local government has not submitted its standards or regulations as revisions to the state implementation plan, shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than three hundred dollars. Each day during which such a violation occurs shall be deemed a separate offense.
Source:
Section 25-7-128 — Local government - authority - penalty, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-25.pdf
(accessed Dec. 24, 2024).