C.R.S. Section 25-7-115
Enforcement
  • civil actions
  • definitions
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The division shall enforce compliance with the emission control regulations of the commission, the requirements of the state implementation plan, and the provisions of parts 1 to 4 and part 11 of this article, including terms and conditions of any permit required pursuant to this article.
(b)
The division shall enforce the provisions of part 5 of this article pursuant to sections 25-7-112, 25-7-113, and 25-7-511.
(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
If a written complaint is filed with the division alleging that, or if the division itself has cause to believe that, any person is violating or failing to comply with any rule of the commission issued pursuant to parts 1 to 4 of this article 7, order issued pursuant to section 25-7-118, requirement of the state implementation plan, or provision of parts 1 to 4 of this article 7, including any term or condition of a permit required pursuant to this article 7, the division shall cause a prompt and diligent investigation to be made unless:
(I)
The complaint clearly appears on its face to be frivolous, falsified, or trivial; or
(II)
The complainant withdraws the complaint within the time allotted for the complaint to be investigated.
(b)
Within thirty days after receipt of a complaint filed pursuant to subsection (2)(a) of this section, the division shall respond to a complainant to outline the steps of the complaint investigation.
(c)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
If the division investigation determines that any violation or failure to comply exists, the division shall act expeditiously and within the period prescribed by law to formally notify the owner or operator of the air pollution source after the discovery of the alleged violation or noncompliance. The notice must specify the provision alleged to have been violated or not complied with and the facts alleged to constitute the violation or noncompliance.
(II)
If the division is acting in response to a complaint, the division shall notify the complainant that an investigation has commenced at the time that the division provides notice to the owner or operator of the air pollution source pursuant to subsection (2)(c)(I) of this section.
(d)
The division shall accept and consider all relevant evidence it receives or acquires in investigating and determining whether a violation or noncompliance occurred, including audio, video, and testimonial evidence, unless the evidence is, on its face, falsified.
(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Within thirty calendar days after notice has been given, the division shall confer with the owner or operator of the source to determine whether a violation or noncompliance did or did not occur and, if such violation or noncompliance occurred, whether a noncompliance penalty must be assessed under subsection (5) of this section. The division shall provide an opportunity to the owner or operator at such conference, and may provide further opportunity thereafter, to submit data, views, and arguments concerning the alleged violation or noncompliance or the assessment of any noncompliance penalty.
(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
If, after the conference pursuant to subsection (3)(a) of this section, the division determines that a violation or noncompliance has occurred, the division shall issue an order requiring the owner or operator or any other responsible person to comply.
(II)
If a complaint is filed pursuant to subsection (2)(a) of this section alleging the violation or noncompliance, the division shall send the order to the complainant.
(III)
The order may:
(A)
Include the termination, alteration, or revocation and reissuance of the subject permit;
(B)
Include the assessment of civil penalties in accordance with section 25-7-122 and subsection (3)(b)(IV) of this section;
(C)
* * *