C.R.S. Section 25-7-122
Civil penalties
  • rules
  • definitions
(1)
Upon application of the division, the division may collect penalties as determined under this article 7 by instituting an action in the district court for the district in which the air pollution source affected is located, in accordance with the following provisions:
* * *
On or before December 31, 2021, the commission shall, by rule, annually adjust the amount of the maximum civil penalty based on the percentage change in the United States department of labor’s bureau of labor statistics consumer price index for Denver-Aurora-Lakewood for all items and all urban consumers, or its successor index; and
(II)
Civil penalties shall not be assessed or collected against persons who violate emission regulations promulgated by the commission for the control of odor until a compliance order issued pursuant to section 25-7-115 and ordering compliance with the odor regulation has been violated.
(c)
Any person failing to comply with the provisions of section 25-7-114.1 shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than five hundred dollars.
(d)
Any person who violates any requirement, prohibition, or order respecting an operating permit issued pursuant to section 25-7-114.3, including failure to obtain such a permit, to operate in compliance with any term or condition of the permit, or to pay the permit fee required under section 25-7-114.7 (2), or who commits a violation of section 25-7-109.6 is subject to a civil penalty of not more than forty-seven thousand three hundred fifty-seven dollars per day for each violation; except that, on or before December 31, 2021, the commission shall, by rule, annually adjust the amount of the maximum civil penalty based on the percentage change in the United States department of labor’s bureau of labor statistics consumer price index for Denver-Aurora-Lakewood for all items and all urban consumers, or its successor index.
(e)
Any person who violates any provision of section 25-7-139 shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars.
(f)
Any person who owns or operates storage tanks at a gasoline dispensing facility, as defined by regulations promulgated by the air quality control commission, who violates any requirement to maintain a vapor collection system pursuant to air quality control regulations shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than fifteen thousand dollars per day for each day of such a violation.
(g)
Any person who owns or operates a gasoline dispensing facility, as defined by regulations promulgated by the air quality control commission, who violates any requirement to maintain records required pursuant to air quality control commission regulations and the air pollution control division shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than five thousand dollars. For a second violation, the civil penalty shall be not more than ten thousand dollars. For a third or subsequent violation, the civil penalty shall be not more than fifteen thousand dollars.
(h)
* * *