C.R.S. Section 25-7-105
Duties of commission
  • technical secretary
  • rules
  • report
  • legislative declaration
  • definitions
  • repeal
(1)
Except as provided in sections 25-7-130 and 25-7-131, the commission shall promulgate rules that are consistent with the legislative declaration set forth in section 25-7-102 and necessary for the proper implementation and administration of this article 7, including:
* * *
The implementing rules and policies may include, in addition to renewable energy development strategies, regulatory strategies that have been deployed by another jurisdiction to reduce multi-sector greenhouse gas emissions, that facilitate adoption of technologies that have very low or zero emissions, and that enhance cost-effectiveness, compliance flexibility, and transparency around compliance costs, among other regulatory strategies. The commission may coordinate with other jurisdictions in securing emission reductions, including in satisfying future federal regulations. The commission may account for reductions in net greenhouse gas emissions that occur under coordinated jurisdictions’ programs if the commission finds that the implementing regulations of each coordinated jurisdiction are of sufficient rigor to ensure the integrity of the reductions in greenhouse gas emissions to the atmosphere and may account for carbon dioxide that electricity consumption in this state causes to be emitted elsewhere.
(VI)
In carrying out its responsibilities under this subsection (1)(e), the commission shall consider: The benefits of compliance, including health, environmental, and air quality; the costs of compliance; economic and job impacts and opportunities; the time necessary for compliance; the relative contribution of each source or source category to statewide greenhouse gas pollution based on current data updated at reasonable intervals as determined by the commission; harmonizing emission reporting requirements with existing federal requirements, where the commission deems appropriate; the importance of striving to equitably distribute the benefits of compliance, opportunities to incentivize renewable energy resources and pollution abatement opportunities in disproportionately impacted communities, opportunities to encourage clean energy in transitioning communities; issues related to the beneficial use of electricity to reduce greenhouse gas emissions; whether program design could enhance the reliability of electric service; the potential to enhance the resilience of Colorado’s communities and natural resources to climate impacts; and whether greater or more cost-effective emission reductions are available through program design.
(VII)
Notwithstanding section 24-1-136 (11)(a)(I), the division, at the direction of the commission, shall report to the general assembly every odd-numbered year after May 30, 2019, regarding: Progress toward the goals set forth in section 25-7-102 (2)(g); any newly available, final cost-benefit or regulatory analysis, developed under section 24-4-103 (2.5) or (4.5), for rules adopted to attain the goals; recommendations on future commission rules or policies to reduce greenhouse gas emissions sufficient to achieve the goals set forth in section 25-7-102 (2)(g); and any recommendations on future legislative action to address climate change, including implementation of climate adaptation policies or accelerating deployment of cleaner technologies. The division shall make its proposed report available for public review prior to presentation to the general assembly. Beginning with the report in 2023, if the report
* * *
To assist entities that have submitted a clean energy plan or a plan pursuant to subsection (1)(e)(VIII)(I) of this section to cost-effectively maximize reduction in greenhouse gas emissions as part of the electric resource planning process and to otherwise accelerate greenhouse gas emissions reductions, at the request of an entity that has submitted a clean energy plan or a plan submitted pursuant to subsection (1)(e)(VIII)(I) of this section that has been verified by the division in consultation with the public utilities commission, the Colorado energy office, created in section 24-38.5-101 (1), shall provide the entity with information regarding federal funding opportunities for accelerating reductions in greenhouse gas emissions.
(IX)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(A)
In addressing greenhouse gas emissions from an energy-intensive, trade-exposed manufacturing source, the commission shall require the source to execute an energy and emission control audit, according to criteria established by the commission, of the source’s operations every five years through at least 2035. A qualified third party, as determined by the commission, shall conduct the audit and submit the results to the commission. If the commission determines that the source currently employs best available emission control technologies for greenhouse gas emissions and best available energy efficiency practices, the commission shall not impose a direct nonadministrative cost on the source directly associated with at least ninety-five percent of the source’s greenhouse gas emissions attributable to manufacturing a good in this state for a period of five years, if the source’s emissions are not greater than the emissions associated with use of the best available emission control technologies as determined by the commission. The commission shall consider how program design as relevant to those sources can further mitigate the cost of reducing emissions for such manufacturers while providing an incentive to improve efficiency and reduce emissions. Specifically, the commission shall design the program as relevant to those sources such that as the sources are subject to emission reduction requirements, those sources will have, under the program, a pathway to obtain equivalent lower-cost emission reductions at other regulated sources to satisfy their compliance obligations.
(B)
As used in this subsection (1)(e)(IX), “energy-intensive, trade-exposed manufacturing source” means an entity that principally manufactures iron, steel, aluminum, pulp, paper, or cement and that is engaged in the manufacture of goods through one or more emissions-intensive, trade-exposed processes, as determined by the commission.
(X)
* * *