C.R.S. Section 25-7-105
Duties of commission
  • technical secretary
  • rules
  • report
  • legislative declaration
  • definitions
  • repeal
(1)
Except as provided in sections 25-7-130 and 25-7-131, the commission shall promulgate rules that are consistent with the legislative declaration set forth in section 25-7-102 and necessary for the proper implementation and administration of this article 7, including:
(a)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
A comprehensive state implementation plan which will assure attainment and maintenance of national ambient air quality standards and which will prevent significant deterioration of air quality, all in conformity with the provisions of this article. The comprehensive plan shall meet all requirements of the federal act and shall be revised whenever necessary or appropriate.
(II)
The comprehensive state implementation plan of the commission shall, wherever feasible, include local or regional air pollution plans and programs adopted or enforceable by municipal or county governments. Before making any changes to those portions of the state implementation plan which include such air pollution plans and programs or to such plans and programs which are suggested for inclusion in the state implementation plan, the commission shall give thirty days’ notice of the proposed changes to the affected municipal or county government to allow a reasonable opportunity to prepare comments on the proposed changes. The commission shall consider such comments in its action on the state implementation plan and shall document in the record of the hearing its reasons for any changes to such plans and programs. Any such plans and programs which are approved by the commission and formally submitted as a part of the state implementation plan shall be deemed a part of the comprehensive program of the commission and shall be enforced as such.
(III)
The revisions to the Denver element of the PM-10 state implementation plan adopted by the commission on February 16, 1995, which contain a sixty tons-per-day PM-10 mobile source emissions budget which expires January 1, 1998, and reverts to a forty-four tons-per-day budget, are amended to provide that such forty-four tons-per-day reversion shall not be a part of the state implementation plan and shall only apply as a regulation adopted exclusively under reserved state authority pursuant to the provisions of section 25-7-105.1. The sixty tons-per-day emissions budget shall, unless modified by the commission through rule-making, apply for federal transportation conformity and is included in the state implementation plan only as required by the federal act. Any entity with authority to adopt a transportation plan required under section 43-1-1103, C.R.S., shall consider any mobile source emissions budgets in effect under this article in the development of transportation improvement programs for federal purposes.
(IV)
* * *
A satisfactory process of consultation with general purpose local governments and any federal land manager having authority over federal land to which the state implementation plan applies, effective with respect to measures adopted after August 7, 1978, pertaining to transportation controls, air quality maintenance plan requirements, preconstruction review of stationary sources of air pollution, or any measure referred to in the prevention of significant deterioration program established pursuant to part 2 of this article or the attainment program established pursuant to part 3 of this article, or granting delayed compliance orders pursuant to section 25-7-118.
(d.5)
Additional permitting requirements for sources that affect disproportionately impacted communities in conformity with section 25-7-114.4 (5).
(e)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
Statewide greenhouse gas pollution abatement. As the commission adopts rules pursuant to this subsection (1)(e), it shall pursue near-term reductions in greenhouse gas emissions as part of the effort to reduce total cumulative emissions over time.
(II)
Consistent with section 25-7-102 (2)(g), the commission shall timely promulgate implementing rules and regulations. The implementing rules may take into account other relevant laws and rules, as well as voluntary actions taken by local communities and the private sector, to enhance efficiency and cost-effectiveness, and shall be revised as necessary over time to ensure timely progress toward the 2025, 2030, 2035, 2040, 2045, and 2050 goals. The implementing rules must provide for ongoing tracking of emission sources that adversely affect disproportionately impacted communities and are subject to rules implemented pursuant to this subsection (1)(e) and must include strategies designed to achieve reductions in harmful air pollution affecting those communities.
(III)
The commission will identify and engage with disproportionately impacted communities as specified in section 24-4-109.
(IV)
The division, at the direction of the commission, shall solicit input from other state agencies, stakeholders, and the public on the advantages of different statewide greenhouse gas pollution mitigation measures, specifically soliciting input from those most impacted by climate change, including disproportionately impacted communities; large emission sources; workers in relevant industries, including advanced energy and fuel delivery; and communities that are currently economically dependent on industries with high levels of greenhouse gas emissions.
(V)
* * *