C.R.S. Section 25-7-142
Energy benchmarking
  • data collection and access
  • utility requirements
  • task force
  • rules
  • reports
  • definitions
  • legislative declaration
  • repeal
(1)
Legislative declaration.
* * *
The definition of “benchmarking data”, but only if the modified definition concerns data that:
(I)
Is capable of being recorded by the benchmarking tool; and
(II)
Includes the greenhouse gas emissions, the Energy Star score, if applicable, and energy-use intensity;
(c)
The benchmarking tool that owners are required to use to benchmark;
(d)
Data verification requirements; and
(e)
After June 1, 2029, the minimum gross floor area included in the definition of “covered building”.
(8)
Task force recommendations for implementation - rules - repeal.
(a)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
No later than October 1, 2021, the director of the office shall appoint and convene a task force to develop and provide recommendations to the commission, the general assembly, and the governor on performance standards for covered buildings. Any recommendations must be approved by at least two-thirds of the members appointed to the task force.
(II)
The task force shall develop recommendations regarding the rules that the commission shall promulgate pursuant to subsection (8)(c) of this section, for:
(A)
Interim performance standards that would achieve a reduction in greenhouse gas emissions of seven percent by 2026 as compared to 2021 levels as reported in 2022 for 2021 benchmarking data;
(B)
Performance standards that would achieve a reduction in greenhouse gas emissions of twenty percent by 2030 as compared to 2021 levels; and
(C)
The process for advising, soliciting public input on, and making recommendations to the commission on performance standards for 2030 to 2050.
(III)
In developing recommendations, the task force shall:
(A)
Solicit feedback from a broad range of industries and building owners; and
(B)
Examine building types with unique energy needs including aviation facilities, nursing homes, and hospitals.
(IV)
In calculating greenhouse gas reductions pursuant to this subsection (8), the calculation must not include savings from statewide decarbonization of electricity or natural gas utility grids, but may include savings from utilities’ or local governments’ energy efficiency programs.
(V)
Additionally, the task force may consider making recommendations related to:
(A)
Workforce availability and development related to building energy performance;
(B)
Financial and nonfinancial costs and benefits of upgraded building energy performance;
(C)
Availability of programs, technical assistance, and incentives to support building owners, utilities, and local governments;
(D)
Opportunities to improve commercial building energy use in Colorado; and
(E)
How regulations and agency support could help ensure building owners avoid fines through compliance with performance standards.
(VI)
In developing its recommendations, the task force may consider:
(A)
Benchmarking data reported pursuant to subsection (3) of this section;
(B)
Benchmarking data from communities that are currently conducting commercial building benchmarking;
(C)
Any other publicly available building benchmarking data through which benchmarking is reported to a building benchmarking program in Colorado; and
(D)
Any other information that the office determines is available regarding energy use in commercial buildings in Colorado.
(b)
On or before October 1, 2022, the task force shall deliver to the director of the office any final recommendations developed. The director of the office shall send copies of the task force’s final recommendations to the commission, the general assembly, and the governor.
(c)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
If at least two-thirds of the members appointed to the task force agree on recommendations pursuant to subsection (8)(a)(I) of this section, and the director of the office in consultation with the division determines that the recommendations meet the greenhouse gas emission reduction requirements set forth in subsection (8)(a)(II) of this section, the division shall, on or before January 31, 2023, request that the commission publish a notice of proposed rule-making to adopt rules to implement performance standards. On or before September 1, 2023, the commission, upon careful consideration of the recommendations of the task force as presented by the division, shall promulgate rules to establish performance standards. The commission shall also adopt rules regarding waivers and extensions of time regarding the performance standard requirements. The commission’s rules must include a provision that an owner of a public building need only comply with performance standards with regard to work on a construction or renovation project that:
(A)
Has an estimated cost of at least five hundred thousand dollars;
(B)
Impacts at least twenty-five percent of the covered building’s square footage; and
(C)
Excludes upgrades such as painting, flooring, or tenant finishes that do not impact energy use.
(II)
If two-thirds of the members of the task force cannot agree on recommendations or if the director of the office in consultation with the commission determines that the task force’s recommendations do not meet the greenhouse gas emission reduction requirements set forth in subsection (8)(a)(II) of this section, the commission, on or before September 1, 2023, shall, by rule, adopt performance standards that meet the greenhouse gas emission reduction requirements set forth in subsection (8)(a)(II) of this section. The commission shall also adopt rules regarding waivers and extensions of time regarding the performance standard requirements. The commission’s rules must include a provision that an owner of a public building need only comply with performance standards with regard to work on a construction or renovation project that:
(A)
Has an estimated cost of at least five hundred thousand dollars;
(B)
* * *