C.R.S. Section 25-7-106
Commission
  • additional authority
(1)
Except as provided in sections 25-7-130 and 25-7-131, the commission shall have maximum flexibility in developing an effective air quality control program and may promulgate such combination of regulations as may be necessary or desirable to carry out that program; except that such program and regulations shall be consistent with the legislative declaration set forth in section 25-7-102. Such regulations may include, but shall not be limited to:
(a)
Classification and, as appropriate, reclassification of the state into attainment, nonattainment, and unclassifiable areas, and division of the state into such control regions or areas as may be necessary or desirable for effective administration of this article;
(b)
Classification and definition of different degrees or types of air pollution;
(c)
Emission control regulations that are applicable to the entire state, that are applicable only within specified areas or zones of the state, or that are applicable only when a specified class of pollution is present;
(d)
Development of a high altitude performance adjustment program for motor vehicles to the extent authorized by section 215 of the federal act;
(e)
Development of a control or prohibition respecting the use of a fuel or fuel additives in a motor vehicle or motor vehicle engine to the extent authorized by section 211(c) of the federal act if, based on sound scientific data, the commission finds that a measurable reduction in ambient concentrations of criteria pollutants or other pollutants shall occur.
(2)
The commission may hold public hearings, issue notice of hearings, issue subpoenas requiring the attendance of witnesses and the production of evidence, administer oaths, and take such testimony as it deems necessary, all in conformity with article 4 of title 24, C.R.S., and with sections 25-7-110 and 25-7-119.
(3)
The commission may adopt such rules and regulations in conformity with article 4 of title 24, C.R.S., governing procedures before the commission as may be necessary to assure that hearings before the commission will be fair and impartial.
(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
In the event the commission, after hearing, finds and determines that a particular style or model of automobile air pollution control device is not sufficiently effective to justify the continued connection and operation of such device, the commission shall so notify the department of revenue; thereafter, all devices of such particular style or model shall be exempt from the provisions of section 42-4-314, C.R.S.
(b)
Repealed.
(4.1)
Repealed.
(5)
The commission may exercise all incidental powers necessary to carry out the purposes of this article.
(6)
The commission may require the owner or operator, or both, of any air pollution source to:
(a)
Establish and maintain reports as prescribed by the commission;
(b)
Install, use, and maintain monitoring equipment or methods as prescribed by the commission;
(c)
Record, monitor, and sample emissions in accordance with such methods, at such locations, at such intervals, and in such manner as the commission shall prescribe;
(d)
Provide such other information as the commission may require.
(7)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The commission is specifically authorized and directed to develop a program to apply and enforce every relevant provision of the state implementation plan and every relevant emission control strategy to minimize emissions, including the impacts of actions by significant users of prescribed fire, including federal, state, and local government, and private land managers that are significant users of prescribed fire. The program developed by the commission under this subsection (7) shall include, but not be limited to, the imposition of any fees necessary to administer the program, including the recovery of costs by the state for the evaluation of planning documents pursuant to subsection (8) of this section, and the imposition of penalties pursuant to section 25-7-122.
(b)
The general assembly hereby finds, determines, and declares that the Grand Canyon visibility transport commission’s recommendations for improving western vistas report identified the emissions from fire, both wildfire and prescribed fires, as likely to have the single greatest impact on visibility at class I areas through the year 2040. The emissions from fire, both wildfire and prescribed fire, are an important episodic contributor to visibility impairing aerosols. The Grand Canyon visibility transport commission report identified that significant amounts of visibility impairment result from activities on federal lands, from mobile sources, and from Mexico.
(c)
The general assembly further finds, determines, and declares that emissions from grassland and forest fires have substantial episodic impacts on ambient air quality throughout the state and are a major source of visibility impairment over which this state has jurisdiction but has not yet developed a comprehensive program to reduce such impairment.
(d)
The general assembly further finds, determines, and declares that the standard in its statement of legislative purpose in section 25-7-102 of the “Colorado Air Pollution Prevention and Control Act” requiring the use of all practical methods that are technologically feasible and economically reasonable so as to reduce, prevent, and control air pollution is an appropriate standard to apply in relation to air pollution emissions resulting from the use of prescribed fire in grassland and forest management.
(e)
* * *