C.R.S. Section 8-1-116
Investigators to have access to premises
  • penalty
(1)
The director and any other person authorized in writing by the director at any reasonable time may enter any building, surface construction and demolition, factory, workshop, place, or premises of any kind wherein, or in respect of which, any industry except mining is carried on, any work is being or has been done or commenced, or any matter or thing is taking place which has been made the subject of any investigation, hearing, or arbitration by the division; inspect any work, material, machinery, appliance, or article therein; and interrogate any persons in or upon any such building, factory, workshop, place, or premises, except mines, mine workings, and ore milling operations, with respect to any matter or thing mentioned in this article.
(2)
Any person who hinders or obstructs the director or any person authorized by the director in the exercise of any power conferred by this article 1, or any employer who in bad faith refuses reasonable access to the employer’s premises, or any person who gives advance notice of any inspection to be conducted under this article 1 without authority from the director or the director’s designee is subject to a penalty of not less than fifty dollars for each day that the conduct continues. The division shall transmit any penalty imposed and collected pursuant to this section to the state treasurer, who shall credit the money to the wage theft enforcement fund created in section 8-4-113 (3).