C.R.S. Section 10-4-419
Claims-made policy forms
(1)
No insurer shall use or issue any policy, certificate, or contract of insurance or any portion thereof which provides coverage on a claims-made basis unless it has been certified by the insurer and the insurer has filed a certification with the commissioner that such policy endorsement or disclosure form or any portion thereof which provides coverage on a claims-made basis conforms to Colorado law pursuant to subsection (2) of this section and any rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to subsection (3) of this section.
(2)
A claims-made policy shall not be delivered or issued for delivery to any person in this state unless:
(a)
The insurer defines the nature of the risks or exposures to be insured on the claims-made policy;
(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
The policy contains clear and adequate disclosure and alerts the insured to the fact that the policy is a claims-made policy and explains the unique features distinguishing it from an occurrence policy and relating to renewal, extended reporting periods, and coverage of occurrences with long periods of exposure. The commissioner shall promulgate regulations which establish proof of delivery and acceptance thereof by the policyholder and set forth the contents and format of the minimum disclosures required under this article.
(II)
Such disclosures shall include:
(A)
A description of the principal benefits and coverage provided in the policy;
(B)
A statement of the exceptions, reductions, and limitations contained in the policy;
(C)
A statement of the renewal provisions including any reservation by the insurer of a right to change premiums;
(D)
A statement that the outline of coverage is a summary of the policy issued or applied for and that the policy should be consulted to determine governing contractual provisions.
(c)
The policy clearly defines the events and conditions which trigger coverage and defines when and how a claim is deemed to be made or is deemed made;
(d)
The policy offers, at the insured’s option, the purchase of an extended reporting period of at least one year for claims not filed during the policy period. The premium may not exceed two hundred percent of the expiring policy premium unless the adjusted premium is determined by the commissioner to be inadequate based upon section 10-4-403 and based upon an opinion of a qualified actuary submitted on behalf of the insurer.
(e)
The policy requires insurers to furnish policyholders, upon their request and within thirty days thereafter, sufficient information about closed or paid claims, claims for which the company has established reserves, and claims for which the company has received notices of occurrences which could give rise to claims to allow the insured to determine how much of his aggregate coverage remains available under the policy;
(f)
The insured approves and acknowledges, by signature on the written endorsement, any exclusionary endorsement which excludes coverage in a renewal period for claims from certain known occurrences, events, products, or locations;
(g)
* * *