C.R.S. Section 10-4-508
Powers and duties of association
(1)
The association shall:
(a)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
Be obligated to the extent of the covered claims existing prior to a determination of insolvency and arising within thirty days after the determination of insolvency, or before the policy expiration date, if less than thirty days after such determination, or before the insured replaces the policy or on request effects cancellation, if the insured does so within thirty days after such determination, but such obligation includes only that amount of each covered claim that is less than fifty thousand dollars; except that:
(A)
For an order of liquidation with a finding of insolvency by a court of competent jurisdiction entered between July 1, 1988, and August 10, 2011, such obligation includes only that amount of each covered claim that is less than one hundred thousand dollars;
(B)
For an order of liquidation with a finding of insolvency by a court of competent jurisdiction entered on or after August 10, 2011, such obligation includes only that amount of each covered claim that is less than three hundred thousand dollars; and
(C)
Notwithstanding sub-subparagraph (A) or (B) of this subparagraph (I), the association shall pay the full amount of any covered claim arising out of workers’ compensation policies.
(II)
In no event is the association obligated to a policyholder or claimant in an amount in excess of the face amount of the policy from which the claim arises.
(III)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this part 5, a covered claim does not include any claim filed with the guaranty fund after the earlier of:
(A)
Twenty-four months after the date of the order of liquidation; or
(B)
The final date set by the court for the filing of claims against the liquidator or receiver of an insolvent insurer.
(b)
Be deemed the insurer to the extent of its obligation on the covered claims and to such extent shall have all rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent;
(c)
Allocate claims paid and expenses incurred among the three accounts separately and assess member insurers amounts separately for each account necessary to pay: The obligations of the association under paragraph (a) of this subsection (1) subsequent to an insolvency; the expenses of handling covered claims subsequent to an insolvency; the cost of examinations under section 10-4-513; and other expenses authorized by this part 5. The assessments of each member insurer shall be in the proportion that the net direct written premiums of the member insurer for the preceding calendar year on the kinds of insurance in the account bears to the net direct written premiums of all member insurers for the preceding calendar year on the kinds of insurance in the account. Each member insurer shall be notified of the assessment not later than thirty days before it is due. No member insurer may be assessed in any year on any account an amount greater than two percent of that member insurer’s net direct written premiums for the preceding calendar year on the kinds of insurance in the account. If the maximum assessment, together with
* * *