C.R.S. Section 10-4-418
Enforcement procedures
  • penalties
(1)
Any person aggrieved by any rate charged, rating plan, rating system, underwriting rule, policy form, certificate, or contract of insurance or rider followed or adopted by an insurer, advisory organization, or rating organization may request the insurer, advisory organization, or rating organization to review the manner in which the 
* * *
If, after examination or inspection of an insurer, rating organization, advisory organization, or group, association, or other organization of insurers which engages in joint underwriting or joint reinsurance, or upon the basis of other information, or upon sufficient complaint as provided in subsection (1) of this section, the commissioner has good cause to believe that such insurer, organization, group, or association, or any rate, rating plan, rating system, underwriting rule, policy form, certificate, contract of insurance or rider, made or used by any such insurer, advisory organization, or rating organization, or proposals thereof made by advisory or rating organizations does not comply with the applicable requirements and standards of this title, he shall, unless he has good cause to believe that such noncompliance is willful, give notice in writing to such insurer, organization, group, or association, stating therein in what manner and to what extent such noncompliance is alleged to exist and specifying therein a reasonable time, not less than ten days thereafter, in which such noncompliance shall be corrected. Notices and filings of underwriting rules required under this section shall be confidential as between the commissioner and the parties.
(b)
The commissioner shall not find that a policy form, certificate, or contract of insurance or rider does not comply with the applicable requirements and standards of this title on the ground that it excludes coverage of claims made by a member of a household against another member of the same household. Such exclusions are in conformity with the public policy of this state.
(c)
Repealed.
(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
If the commissioner has good cause to believe that such noncompliance is willful or if, within the period prescribed by the commissioner in the notice required by subsection (2) of this section, the insurer, organization, group, or association does not make such changes as may be necessary to correct the noncompliance specified by the commissioner or establish to the satisfaction of the commissioner that such specified noncompliance does not exist, the commissioner may hold a public hearing in connection therewith. Within a reasonable period of time, not less than ten days before the date of such hearing, he shall mail a written notice of the hearing to such insurer, organization, group, or association. The notice given under this subsection (3) shall state in what manner and to what extent noncompliance is alleged to exist and the matters to be considered at such hearing. The hearing shall not include subjects not specified in the notice. The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with section 24-4-105, C.R.S., and the commissioner shall have all the powers granted in said section.
(b)
* * *