C.R.S.
Section 10-4-418
Enforcement procedures
- penalties
(1)
Any person aggrieved by any rate charged, rating plan, rating system, underwriting rule, policy form, certificate, or contract of insurance or rider followed or adopted by an insurer, advisory organization, or rating organization may request the insurer, advisory organization, or rating organization to review the manner in which the rate, plan, system, rule, form, certificate, or contract or rider has been applied with respect to insurance afforded him. Such request may be made by his authorized representative and shall be written. If the request is not granted within thirty days after it is made, it may be treated as rejected. Any person aggrieved by the action of an insurer, advisory organization, or rating organization in refusing the review requested or in failing or refusing to grant all or part of the relief requested may file a written complaint and request for hearing with the commissioner, specifying the grounds relied upon. If the commissioner finds that probable cause for the complaint does not exist or that the complaint is not made in good faith, he shall deny the hearing; however, if he finds that the complaint charges a violation of this title and that the complainant would be aggrieved if the violation is proven, he shall proceed as provided in subsection (2) of this section.(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
If, after examination or inspection of an insurer, rating organization, advisory organization, or group, association, or other organization of insurers which engages in joint underwriting or joint reinsurance, or upon the basis of other information, or upon sufficient complaint as provided in subsection (1) of this section, the commissioner has good cause to believe that such insurer, organization, group, or association, or any rate, rating plan, rating system, underwriting rule, policy form, certificate, contract of insurance or rider, made or used by any such insurer, advisory organization, or rating organization, or proposals thereof made by advisory or rating organizations does not comply with the applicable requirements and standards of this title, he shall, unless he has good cause to believe that such noncompliance is willful, give notice in writing to such insurer, organization, group, or association, stating therein in what manner and to what extent such noncompliance is alleged to exist and specifying therein a reasonable time, not less than ten days thereafter, in which such noncompliance shall be corrected. Notices and filings of underwriting rules required under this section shall be confidential as between the commissioner and the parties.(b)
The commissioner shall not find that a policy form, certificate, or contract of insurance or rider does not comply with the applicable requirements and standards of this title on the ground that it excludes coverage of claims made by a member of a household against another member of the same household. Such exclusions are in conformity with the public policy of this state.(c)
Repealed.(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
If the commissioner has good cause to believe that such noncompliance is willful or if, within the period prescribed by the commissioner in the notice required by subsection (2) of this section, the insurer, organization, group, or association does not make such changes as may be necessary to correct the noncompliance specified by the commissioner or establish to the satisfaction of the commissioner that such specified noncompliance does not exist, the commissioner may hold a public hearing in connection therewith. Within a reasonable period of time, not less than ten days before the date of such hearing, he shall mail a written notice of the hearing to such insurer, organization, group, or association. The notice given under this subsection (3) shall state in what manner and to what extent noncompliance is alleged to exist and the matters to be considered at such hearing. The hearing shall not include subjects not specified in the notice. The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with section 24-4-105, C.R.S., and the commissioner shall have all the powers granted in said section.(b)
Any insurer, rating organization, advisory organization, or group, association, or other organization of insurers which engages in joint underwriting or joint reinsurance aggrieved by an order or decision of the commissioner made without a hearing may, within thirty days after notice of the order or decision to the corporation, make written application to the commissioner for a hearing thereon. The commissioner shall hold a hearing as provided in the applicable provisions of article 4 of title 24, C.R.S. Within fourteen days after such hearing, the commissioner shall affirm, reverse, or modify his previous action, specifying his reasons therefor.(4)
If, after a hearing pursuant to subsection (3) of this section, the commissioner finds:(a)
That any rate, rating plan, or rating system violates the provisions of this title applicable to it, the commissioner may issue an order to the insurer or rating organization which has been the subject of the hearing, specifying in what respects such violation exists and stating when, within a reasonable period of time, the further use of such rate or rating system by such insurer or rating organization in contracts of insurance made thereafter shall be prohibited. In such order the commissioner may require the excess premium plus a maximum of eighteen percent interest to be refunded to the policyholder. The amount of the refund, plus interest, shall be computed from the effective date of the rate used on the individual policyholder contract to the commencement date of the hearing on the rate. Interest shall be computed as simple interest per annum.(b)
That an insurer, rating organization, advisory organization, or group, association, or other organization of insurers which engages in joint underwriting or joint reinsurance is in violation of the provisions of this title applicable to it, other than the provisions dealing with rates, rating plans, or rating systems, he may issue an order to such insurer, organization, group, or association which has been the subject of the hearing, specifying in what respects such violation exists and requiring compliance within a specified time thereafter;(c)
* * *