C.R.S. Section 10-4-642
Prompt payment of direct benefits
  • legislative declaration
  • definitions
(1)
The general assembly finds, determines, and declares that patients and health-care providers are entitled to receive reimbursements from auto insurance entities in a timely manner. Therefore, it is in the interest of the citizens of Colorado that reasonable standards be imposed for the timely payment of claims.
* * *
each claim.
(5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Every insurer shall provide a copy of its claim filing requirements to every insured or provider upon request within fifteen calendar days after the request is received by the insurer.
(b)
Every insurer shall, within fifteen calendar days after receipt of a notification of loss, an application for benefits, or a claim, provide the necessary application or claim forms and instructions so that the claimant can comply with the policy conditions.
(6)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Clean claims shall be paid, denied, or settled within thirty calendar days after receipt by the insurer if submitted electronically and within forty-five calendar days after receipt by the insurer if submitted by any other means.
(b)
If the resolution of a claim requires additional information, the insurer shall, within thirty calendar days after receipt of the claim, give to the claimant a full explanation in writing of what additional information is needed to resolve the claim, including any additional medical or other information related to the claim. The person receiving a request for such additional information shall submit all additional information requested by the insurer within thirty calendar days after receipt of such request. The insurer may deny a claim if a provider receives a request for additional information and fails to timely submit additional information requested under this paragraph (b), subject to the resubmittal of the claim or terms of the policy. If such person has provided all such additional information necessary to resolve the claim, the claim shall be paid, denied, or settled by the insurer within thirty days after receipt of additional information or after the applicable time period set forth in paragraph (c) of this subsection (6).
(c)
Absent fraud, all claims other than clean claims shall be paid, denied, or settled within ninety calendar days after receipt by the insurer; except that the commissioner may adopt rules for the purpose of exempting an insurer from the requirement that the insurer pay, deny, or settle a claim within ninety calendar days in circumstances where the investigation of a claim by the insurer is incomplete or otherwise needs to be continued and for extraordinary or unusual claims with extenuating circumstances as determined by the commissioner. The rules shall require the insurer, within thirty days after the receipt of a claim and every thirty days thereafter, to send to the claimant or the claimant’s representative, and to the health-care provider if applicable, a letter setting forth the reasons why additional time is needed. The insurer that is exempt from the ninety-day time period due to circumstances where an investigation is incomplete or otherwise needs to be continued shall pay, deny, or settle the claim within one hundred eighty days after receipt of the claim. An insurer that is exempt from the ninety-day time period shall not be exempt from payment of the interest due pursuant to subsection (7) of this section.
(d)
No insurer shall deny a claim on the grounds of a specific policy provision, condition, or exclusion unless reference to such provision, condition, or exclusion is included in the denial. The denial shall be in writing and given to the claimant, and the claim file shall contain documentation of the basis for the denial. The commissioner may adopt a rule regarding the time period for delivery of the denial to the claimant, which shall be the same or shorter time period than the period in which the claim was delivered.
(7)
An insurer that fails to pay, deny, or settle a clean claim in accordance with paragraph (a) of subsection (6) of this section or fails to take other required action within the time periods set forth in paragraph (b) of subsection (6) of this section shall be liable for the covered benefit and, in addition, shall pay to the claimant interest at the rate of ten percent per annum for the first one hundred eighty days and at the rate of fifteen percent per annum thereafter, on the total amount ultimately allowed on the claim, accruing from the date payment was due pursuant to subsection (6) of this section. Except for shorter time periods for clean claims, all interest begins to accrue ninety calendar days after receipt of the claim by the insurer.
(8)
* * *