C.R.S. Section 10-4-403
Standards for rates
  • competition
  • procedure
  • requirement for independent actuarial opinions regarding 1991 legislation
(1)
Rates shall not be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory. The following rate standards shall apply:
(a)
Rates are excessive if they are likely to produce a long run profit that is unreasonably high for the insurance provided or if expenses are unreasonably high in relation to services rendered.
(b)
Concerning inadequacy, rates are not inadequate unless clearly insufficient to sustain projected losses and expenses, or the use of such rates, if continued, will tend to create a monopoly in the market.
(c)
Concerning unfair discrimination, unfair discrimination exists if, after allowing for practical limitations, price differentials fail to reflect equitably the differences in expected losses and expenses. A rate is not unfairly discriminatory solely if different premiums result for policyholders with like loss exposures but different expenses, or like expenses but different loss exposures, so long as the rate reflects the differences with reasonable accuracy. Additionally, the provisions of section 10-3-1104 (1)(f) shall apply.
(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
In determining whether rates comply with the excessiveness standard, the inadequacy standard, and the unfair discrimination standard, the following criteria shall apply:
(I)
Concerning basic factors in rates, due consideration shall be given to past and prospective loss and expense experience, to catastrophe hazards and contingencies, to events or trends, to loadings for leveling premium rates over time or for dividends or savings to be allowed or returned by insurers to their policyholders, members, or subscribers, and to all other relevant factors, including judgment;
(II)
Concerning expenses, the expense provisions included in the rates to be used by an insurer shall reflect the operating methods of the insurer and, so far as it is credible, its own actual and anticipated expenses experience;
(III)
Concerning profits, the rate shall contain provisions for contingencies and an allowance permitting a reasonable profit. In determining the reasonableness of profit, consideration should be given to all investment income attributable to premiums and the reserves associated with those premiums.
(b)
In setting rates, insurers shall consider past and prospective loss experience and catastrophic hazards, if any, solely within the state of Colorado. However, if there is insufficient experience within Colorado upon which a rate can be based, the insurer may consider experiences within any other state or states which have a similar cost of claim and frequency of claim experience as the state of Colorado; and, if insufficient experience is available, the insurer may use a countrywide experience. The insurer, in its rate filing or in its records, shall expressly state and describe what rate experience it is using, and for Colorado business other than workers’ compensation insurance, the insurer shall specify the state or states from which experiences were drawn and the considerations used in setting the rates. In considering experience outside the state of Colorado, as much weight as possible shall be given to the Colorado experience. The rates shall allow a reasonable margin for profit, as allowed in subparagraph (III) of paragraph (a) of this subsection (2), and contingencies.
(2.1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
In setting rates for medical malpractice insurance, rates shall not be excessive or inadequate, as defined in this section, nor shall they be unfairly discriminatory. No rate shall be held to be excessive unless such rate is unreasonably high for the insurance provided and a reasonable degree of competition does not exist in the area with respect to the classification to which such rate is applicable. No rate shall be held to be inadequate unless such rate is unreasonably low for the insurance provided and the continued use of such rate endangers the solvency of the insurer using the same, or unless such rate is unreasonably low for the insurance provided and the use of rate by the insurer using the same has, or if continued will have, the effect of destroying competition or creating a monopoly.
(b)
In setting rates, medical malpractice insurers shall consider past and prospective loss experience and catastrophic hazards, if any, solely within the state of Colorado. However, if there is insufficient experience within Colorado upon which a rate can be based, the insurer may consider experiences within any other state or states which have a similar cost of claim and frequency of claim experience as the state of Colorado; and, if insufficient experience is available, the insurer may use a nationwide experience. The insurer, in its rate filing or in its records, shall expressly state and describe what rate experience it is using, specifying the state or states from which experiences were drawn and the considerations used in setting the rates. In considering experience outside the state of Colorado, as much weight as possible shall be given to the Colorado experience. The rates shall allow a reasonable margin for profit and contingencies, including dividends, savings, or unearned premium deposits allowed or returned by insurers to their policyholders, members, or subscribers. In determining profits, the insurer shall consider investment income from unearned premium reserves and reserves for incurred losses and incurred but not reported losses.
(c)
Medical malpractice insurers shall specify in their rate filings and shall consider and support the evaluation with an analysis and opinion of a qualified property and casualty actuary, and the commissioner as a result of such filing or upon his own motion may also consider, the impact of the following on medical malpractice rates:
(I)
Tort reform legislation;
(II)
Risk management activities;
(III)
* * *