C.R.S.
Section 10-4-110.8
Homeowner’s insurance
- prohibited and required practices
- estimates of replacement value
- additional living expense coverage
- copies of policies
- personal property contents coverage
* * *
In the event of a total loss of the contents of an owner-occupied primary residence that was furnished at the time of loss, the insurer shall offer the policyholder a minimum of thirty percent, or a larger percent by mutual agreement of the policyholder and insurer, of the value of the contents coverage reflected in the declaration page of the homeowner’s policy without requiring submittal of a written inventory of the contents. In order to receive up to the full value of the contents coverage, the policyholder may accept the offer under this paragraph (a) and submit a written inventory as required by the insurer.(b)
If the policyholder receives the depreciated value of contents insured under a policy, the insurer must make available to the insured the methodology used for determining the depreciated value of the insured contents.(c)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(I)
An insurer shall allow the policyholder at least three hundred sixty-five days after a total loss claim to submit an inventory of lost or damaged property.(II)
An insurer shall allow the policyholder at least three hundred sixty-five days after expiration of ALE to replace property and receive recoverable depreciation on that property.(12)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
Notwithstanding any provision of a homeowner’s insurance policy that requires the policyholder to file suit against the insurer, in the case of any dispute, within a period of time that is shorter than required by the applicable statute of limitations provided by law, a homeowner may file such a suit within the period of time allowed by the applicable statute of limitations; except that this paragraph (a):(I)
Does not revive a cause of action that, as of May 10, 2013, has already been barred by contract; and(II)
Applies only to a cause of action that, as of May 10, 2013, has not been barred by contract.(b)
On and after January 1, 2014, an insurer shall not issue or renew a homeowner’s insurance policy that requires the policyholder to file suit against the insurer, in the case of any dispute, within a period of time that is shorter than required by the applicable statute of limitations provided by law.(13)
In offering, issuing, or renewing a homeowner’s insurance policy in this state, an insurer shall comply with the following minimum requirements concerning coverage provided under the policy to policyholders to protect them from damages that occur in the event of a total loss of an owner-occupied residence, including the contents of the owner-occupied residence, which loss occurs as a result of a wildfire disaster that the governor declares pursuant to section 24-33.5-704:(a)
A policy of homeowner’s insurance may not limit or deny a payment of the building code upgrade cost or a payment of any extended replacement cost available under the policy coverage for a policyholder’s structure that was a total loss on the basis that the policyholder decided to rebuild in a new location or to purchase an existing structure in a new location if the policy otherwise covers the replacement cost or building code upgrade cost; except that the measure of indemnity may not exceed the replacement cost, including the upgrade costs and extended replacement cost for repairing, rebuilding, or replacing the structure at the original location of the loss.(b)
* * *