C.R.S. Section 10-4-110.8
Homeowner’s insurance
  • prohibited and required practices
  • estimates of replacement value
  • additional living expense coverage
  • copies of policies
  • personal property contents coverage
* * *
(a)
In the event of a total loss of the contents of an owner-occupied primary residence that was furnished at the time of loss, the insurer shall offer the policyholder a minimum of thirty percent, or a larger percent by mutual agreement of the policyholder and insurer, of the value of the contents coverage reflected in the declaration page of the homeowner’s policy without requiring submittal of a written inventory of the contents. In order to receive up to the full value of the contents coverage, the policyholder may accept the offer under this paragraph (a) and submit a written inventory as required by the insurer.
(b)
If the policyholder receives the depreciated value of contents insured under a policy, the insurer must make available to the insured the methodology used for determining the depreciated value of the insured contents.
(c)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
An insurer shall allow the policyholder at least three hundred sixty-five days after a total loss claim to submit an inventory of lost or damaged property.
(II)
An insurer shall allow the policyholder at least three hundred sixty-five days after expiration of ALE to replace property and receive recoverable depreciation on that property.
(12)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Notwithstanding any provision of a homeowner’s insurance policy that requires the policyholder to file suit against the insurer, in the case of any dispute, within a period of time that is shorter than required by the applicable statute of limitations provided by law, a homeowner may file such a suit within the period of time allowed by the applicable statute of limitations; except that this paragraph (a):
(I)
Does not revive a cause of action that, as of May 10, 2013, has already been barred by contract; and
(II)
Applies only to a cause of action that, as of May 10, 2013, has not been barred by contract.
(b)
On and after January 1, 2014, an insurer shall not issue or renew a homeowner’s insurance policy that requires the policyholder to file suit against the insurer, in the case of any dispute, within a period of time that is shorter than required by the applicable statute of limitations provided by law.
(13)
In offering, issuing, or renewing a homeowner’s insurance policy in this state, an insurer shall comply with the following minimum requirements concerning coverage provided under the policy to policyholders to protect them from damages that occur in the event of a total loss of an owner-occupied residence, including the contents of the owner-occupied residence, which loss occurs as a result of a wildfire disaster that the governor declares pursuant to section 24-33.5-704:
(a)
A policy of homeowner’s insurance may not limit or deny a payment of the building code upgrade cost or a payment of any extended replacement cost available under the policy coverage for a policyholder’s structure that was a total loss on the basis that the policyholder decided to rebuild in a new location or to purchase an existing structure in a new location if the policy otherwise covers the replacement cost or building code upgrade cost; except that the measure of indemnity may not exceed the replacement cost, including the upgrade costs and extended replacement cost for repairing, rebuilding, or replacing the structure at the original location of the loss.
(b)
If a policy of homeowner’s insurance requires a policyholder to repair, rebuild, or replace damaged or lost property in order to collect the full replacement cost for the property, the insurer, subject to the policy limits, shall:
(I)
Allow the policyholder at least thirty-six months to submit receipts and invoices for the replacement costs of the insured owner-occupied residence, which period begins on the date upon which the insurer provides the initial payment toward the actual cash value of the damage or loss; and
(II)
Provide that, in addition to the period described in subsection (13)(b)(I) of this section, the policyholder has the option to twice extend such period by six months if the policyholder, acting in good faith and with reasonable diligence, encounters unavoidable delays in obtaining a construction permit, lacks necessary construction materials, lacks available contractors to perform necessary work, or encounters other circumstances beyond the policyholder’s control. This subsection (13)(b)(II) does not prohibit an insurer from allowing a policyholder additional time to collect the full replacement cost for lost or damaged property or for additional living expenses.
(c)
The policy must include additional living expense coverage to apply in the event of such a loss. Notwithstanding subsection (6)(b) of this section, additional living expense coverage must be available for a period of at least twenty-four months, and the insurer shall offer the policyholder the opportunity to twice extend such period by six months if the policyholder, acting in good faith and with reasonable diligence, encounters a delay or delays in receiving necessary permit approvals for, or reconstruction of, the insured owner-occupied residence, which delays are beyond the control of the policyholder.
(d)
The policy must provide that, notwithstanding subsection (11)(c) of this section, to replace personal property and receive recoverable depreciation on that property, an insurer shall allow the policyholder the greater of:
(I)
At least three hundred sixty-five days after the expiration of ALE; or
(II)
Thirty-six months after the insurer provides the policyholder the first payment toward the actual cash value of such loss.
(e)
* * *