C.R.S. Section 10-4-635
Medical payments coverage
  • exceptions
  • definitions
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection (1), no automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless coverage is provided in the policy or in a supplemental policy for medical payments with benefits of five thousand dollars for bodily injury, sickness, or disease resulting from the ownership, maintenance, or use of the motor vehicle.
(b)
A policy may be issued without medical payments coverage only if the named insured rejects medical payments coverage in writing or in the same medium in which the application for the policy was taken. The insurer shall maintain proof that a named insured rejected medical payments coverage for at least three years after the date of the rejection, and such proof of rejection shall be presumed valid for all insureds under the policy, including resident relatives of the named insured and permissive users of the motor vehicle. An agent or insurer that obtains a rejection of medical payments coverage from the named insured or applicant pursuant to this section shall not be liable to the insured or any other person seeking benefits under the named insured’s policy for claims arising out of or relating to the rejection of medical payments coverage.
(c)
If the insurer fails to offer medical payments coverage or fails to maintain or provide proof that the named insured rejected medical payments coverage in the manner required by this section, the insured’s policy shall be presumed to include medical payments coverage with benefits of five thousand dollars.
(d)
If an insured selects limits for medical payments coverage or exercises the option not to purchase the coverages described in this section, an insurer or affiliated insurer shall not be required to notify any policyholder in any renewal or replacement policy of the availability of medical payments coverage. However, the insured may make a request for additional coverage or coverage more extensive than that provided on a prior policy.
(e)
Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit any other coverage amounts being made available by an insurer.
(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
If a policy contains medical payments coverage, medical payments benefits shall be paid to persons providing medically necessary and accident-related trauma care or medical care. Except as provided in paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of this subsection (2), payments of claims for medical payments coverage shall be made in accordance with section 10-4-642.
(b)
Upon receiving notice, either from a provider or the insured, of an accident for which the medical payments coverage specified in this section or medical payments coverage in a greater amount may apply, the insurer shall reserve five thousand dollars of the medical payments coverage for the payment of trauma care provided by a licensed air ambulance, licensed ambulance, trauma physician, or trauma center in the following priority, as applicable:
(I)
Benefits shall be paid first to licensed ambulances or air ambulances that provide trauma care at the scene of or immediately after the motor vehicle accident, including transport to or from a trauma center.
(II)
After payments to providers described in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (b), benefits shall be paid next to trauma physicians that provide trauma care to stabilize or provide the first episode of care to the injured person.
(III)
After payments to providers described in subparagraphs (I) and (II) of this paragraph (b), benefits shall be paid next to trauma centers designated as level IV or V pursuant to section 25-3.5-703 (4), C.R.S., that provide trauma care to stabilize or provide the first episode of care to the injured person.
(IV)
* * *
“Licensed ambulance” means an ambulance, as defined in section 25-3.5-103 (1.5), C.R.S., that is licensed pursuant to section 25-3.5-301, C.R.S.
(d)
“Licensed health-care provider” has the same meaning as set forth in section 10-4-601, and also includes an occupational therapist, as defined in section 12-270-104 (9), and an occupational therapy assistant, as defined in section 12-270-104 (11).
(e)
“Medical care” means all medically necessary and accident-related health-care and rehabilitation services provided by a licensed health-care provider to a person injured in an automobile accident for which benefits under the terms of the medical payments coverage in the policy are payable.
(f)
“Provider” means a licensed health-care provider, licensed air ambulance, licensed ambulance, trauma physician, or trauma center.
(g)
“Stabilize” means, with respect to a medical condition resulting from a trauma, to provide such medical treatment of the condition as may be necessary to assure, within reasonable medical probability, that no material deterioration of the condition is likely to result or occur during the transfer of the individual to or from a trauma center.
(h)
“Trauma” means an injury or wound to a living person caused by the application of an external physical force. Trauma includes any event that threatens life, limb, or the well-being of an individual in such a manner that a prudent lay person would believe that immediate medical care is needed.
(i)
* * *