C.R.S. Section 10-4-635
Medical payments coverage
  • exceptions
  • definitions
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection (1), no automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless coverage is provided in the policy or in a supplemental policy for medical payments with benefits of five thousand dollars for bodily injury, sickness, or disease resulting from the ownership, maintenance, or use of the motor vehicle.
(b)
A policy may be issued without medical payments coverage only if the named insured rejects medical payments coverage in writing or in the same medium in which the application for the policy was taken. The insurer shall maintain proof that a named insured rejected medical payments coverage for at least three years after the date of the rejection, and such proof of rejection shall be presumed valid for all insureds under the policy, including resident relatives of the named insured and permissive users of the motor vehicle. An agent or insurer that obtains a rejection of medical payments coverage from the named insured or applicant pursuant to this section shall not be liable to the insured or any other person seeking benefits under the named insured’s policy for claims arising out of or relating to the rejection of medical payments coverage.
(c)
If the insurer fails to offer medical payments coverage or fails to maintain or provide proof that the named insured rejected medical payments coverage in the manner required by this section, the insured’s policy shall be presumed to include medical payments coverage with benefits of five thousand dollars.
(d)
* * *
The periods specified in section 10-4-642 for the prompt payment of medical payments coverage benefits shall be tolled for the period that an insurer is required under this subsection (2) to hold payment of a claim from a provider that did not provide trauma care, but only to the extent the medical payments coverage benefits not held in reserve are insufficient to pay the claim.
(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
An insurer providing benefits under medical payments coverage in the amount specified in this section or in a greater amount than the amount specified in this section shall not have a right to recover against an owner, user, or operator of a motor vehicle, or against any person or organization legally responsible for the acts or omissions of such person, in any action for damages for benefits paid under such medical payments coverage. An insurer shall not have a direct cause of action against an alleged tortfeasor for benefits paid under medical payments coverage.
(b)
Nothing in this subsection (3) shall be construed to:
(I)
Modify the requirements of section 13-21-111.6, C.R.S., or any requirements under the “Workers’ Compensation Act of Colorado”, articles 40 to 47 of title 8, C.R.S.;
(II)
Prevent a person to whom benefits are paid under medical payments coverage from obtaining recovery of benefits available under uninsured motorist coverage pursuant to section 10-4-609; or
(III)
Afford an insurer a cause of action against a person to whom or for whom the medical payments coverage benefits specified in this section were paid except in a case where the benefits were paid by reason of fraud.
(4)
This section does not apply to:
(a)
A person obtaining an automobile liability or motor vehicle policy insuring against loss resulting from the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motorcycle, autocycle, low-power scooter, or toy vehicle, as defined in section 42-1-102; a snowmobile, as defined in section 33-14-101; or any vehicle designed primarily for use off the road or on rails;
(b)
A person that has obtained a certificate of self-insurance from the commissioner pursuant to section 10-4-624.
(5)
As used in this section:
(a)
* * *