C.R.S.
Section 10-4-628
Refusal to write
- changes in
- cancellation
- nonrenewal of policies prohibited
(1)
No insurer shall cancel; fail to renew; refuse to write; reclassify an insured under; reduce coverage under, unless the reduction is part of a general reduction in coverage filed with the commissioner; or increase the premium for, unless the increase is part of a general increase in premiums filed with the commissioner, any complying policy because the applicant, insured, permissive user, or any resident of the household of the applicant or insured has:(a)
Had an accident or accidents that are not the fault of such named applicant, insured, household member, or permissive user;(b)
Had a license suspended pursuant to section 42-2-127.5, C.R.S., or been denied a license pursuant to section 42-2-104 (3)(f), C.R.S.(II)
Unless actuarial justification in support of the insurer’s action that has been filed with the commissioner demonstrates that there is an increase in risk, no insurer shall refuse to write a policy for a new applicant, surcharge the premium of a new applicant, or place a new applicant in a higher-priced program or plan based solely upon:(A)
The fact that the applicant had no prior insurance;(B)
The identity of the applicant’s prior insurer; or(C)
The applicant’s prior type of coverage, including assigned risk or residual market coverage or any plan other than a preferred plan.(III)
An insurer may use industry-wide data in its actuarial justification under subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (a).(IV)
An insurer shall not refuse to write a policy for a new applicant, surcharge the premium of a new applicant, or place a new applicant in a higher-priced program or plan solely because the applicant had no prior insurance if the applicant was not required to have insurance under section 10-4-620 or under a similar law in another state.(V)
An insurer shall not reduce or cancel insurance coverage except for nonpayment, refuse to issue or renew a policy, or surcharge a newly issued or renewed policy due to a covered person’s failure to maintain coverage during a period in which the covered person was deployed by or called to active duty in the United States military if the person was not required to maintain insurance under section 10-4-619 or under a similar law of another state.(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(I)
An insurer shall not refuse to write a complying policy solely because of the claim or driving record of one or more but fewer than all of the persons residing in the household of the named insured.(II)
An insurer shall offer to exclude any person in a household by name pursuant to section 10-4-630 if such person’s driving record and claim experience would justify the refusal by such insurer to write a policy for such person if such person were applying in such person’s own name and not as part of a household.(III)
An insurer renewing a policy pursuant to subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (b) shall include, as part of such renewal, a written notice naming the party specifically excluded from coverage.(3)
An insured who believes subsection (1) or (2) of this section have been violated has the right to file a complaint with the division of insurance pursuant to section 10-4-629.(4)
The commissioner shall promulgate rules to implement this section.
Source:
Section 10-4-628 — Refusal to write - changes in - cancellation - nonrenewal of policies prohibited, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-10.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).