C.R.S.
Section 39-22-301
Corporate tax imposed
- repeal
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
For income tax years commencing on or after January 1, 1983, but before July 1, 1986, a tax is imposed upon each domestic C corporation and foreign C corporation doing business in Colorado annually in an amount equal to five percent of the net income of such C corporation during the year derived from sourc
* * *
For income tax years commencing on or after January 1, 1981, but before January 1, 1983, a tax is imposed upon each domestic C corporation and foreign C corporation doing business in Colorado annually in an amount equal to five percent of the net income of such C corporation during the year derived from sources within Colorado reduced pursuant to the reduction tables set forth in subsections (1.1) and (1.2) of this section. Income from sources within Colorado includes income from tangible or intangible property located or having a situs in this state and income from any activities carried on in this state, regardless of whether carried on in intrastate, interstate, or foreign commerce. In the case of a C corporation which is a component member of a controlled group of corporations as defined in section 1563 (a) of the internal revenue code, the sum of the Colorado net incomes of all the component members of the controlled group, but not the losses of each component member thereof, shall be used in computing the reduction for the controlled group. The reduction for the controlled group may be allocated between or among the component members thereof as agreed to by such members. If such an agreement is not reached, the executive director shall allocate the reduction based on the ratio of the Colorado net income of each component member to the total Colorado net incomes of all component members.(c)
For income tax years commencing on or after July 1, 1986, but before July 1, 1987, a tax is imposed upon each domestic C corporation and foreign C corporation doing business in Colorado annually in an amount equal to six percent of the net income of such C corporation during the year derived from sources within Colorado reduced pursuant to the reduction table set forth in subsection (1.3) of this section. Income from sources within Colorado includes income from tangible or intangible property located or having a situs in this state and income from any activities carried on in this state, regardless of whether carried on in intrastate, interstate, or foreign commerce. In the case of a C corporation which is a component member of a controlled group of corporations as defined in section 1563 (a) of the internal revenue code, the sum of the Colorado net incomes of all the component members of the controlled group, but not the losses of each component member thereof, shall be used in computing the reduction for the controlled group. The reduction for the controlled group may be allocated between or among the component members thereof as agreed to by such members. If such an agreement is not reached, the executive director shall allocate the reduction based on the ratio of the Colorado net income of each component member to the total Colorado net incomes of all component members.(d)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(I)
A tax is imposed upon each domestic C corporation and foreign C corporation doing business in Colorado annually in an amount of the net income of such C corporation during the year derived from sources within Colorado as set forth in the following schedule of rates:(A)
For income tax years commencing on or after July 1, 1987, but before July 1, 1988:(B)
For income tax years commencing on or after July 1, 1988, but before July 1, 1989:(C)
For income tax years commencing on or after July 1, 1989, but before July 1, 1990:(D)
For income tax years commencing on or after July 1, 1990, but before July 1, 1991:(E)
For income tax years commencing on or after July 1, 1991, but before July 1, 1992:(F)
For income tax years commencing on or after July 1, 1992, but before July 1, 1993:(G)
For income tax years commencing on or after July 1, 1993, but prior to January 1, 1999, five percent of the Colorado net income;(H)
For income tax years commencing on or after January 1, 1999, but prior to January 1, 2000, four and three-quarters percent of the Colorado net income;(I)
Except as otherwise provided in section 39-22-627, for income tax years commencing on or after January 1, 2000, but before January 1, 2020, four and sixty-three one hundredths percent of the Colorado net income;(J)
Except as otherwise provided in section 39-22-627, for income tax years commencing on or after January 1, 2020, but before January 1, 2022, four and fifty-five one-hundredths percent of the Colorado net income.(K)
Except as otherwise provided in section 39-22-627, for income tax years commencing on or after January 1, 2022, four and forty one-hundredths percent of the Colorado net income.(II)
For purposes of this paragraph (d), income from sources within Colorado shall be determined in accordance with the provisions of this part 3 and includes income from tangible or intangible property located or having a situs in this state and income from any activities carried on in this state, regardless of whether carried on in intrastate, interstate, or foreign commerce. In the case of a C corporation which is a component member of a controlled group of corporations as defined in section 1563 (a) of the internal revenue code, the sum of the Colorado net incomes of all the component members of the controlled group, but not the losses of each component member thereof, shall be used in computing the tax bracket for the controlled group. The tax bracket for the controlled group may be allocated between or among the component members thereof as agreed to by such members. If such an agreement is not reached, the executive director shall allocate the tax bracket based on the ratio of the Colorado net income of each component member to the total Colorado net incomes of all component members.(1.1)
* * *