C.R.S. Section 39-22-304
Net income of corporation
  • legislative declaration
  • definitions
  • repeal
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The net income of a C corporation means the C corporation’s federal taxable income, as defined in the internal revenue code, for the taxable year, with the modifications specified in this section.
(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
For income tax years commencing on or after January 1, 2022, in the case of a C corporation that is not incorporated in the United States, or included in a consolidated federal corporate income tax return, “federal taxable income” means the C corporation’s income or loss as determined from a profit and loss statement prepared for that C corporation on a separate entity basis in the currency in which its books of account are regularly maintained, provided this profit and loss statement is subject to an independent audit, adjusted to conform to the accounting principles generally accepted in the United States for the preparation of such statements and further modified to take into account any book-tax adjustments necessary to reflect federal and state tax law. Income or loss so computed includes all income wherever derived and is not limited to items of income from sources within the United States or effectively connected income within the meaning of the internal revenue code. Items of income, expense, gain or loss, and related apportionment factors that are denominated in a foreign currency must also be translated into United States dollars on a reasonable basis consistently applied year-to-year and entity-by-entity. Unrealized foreign currency gains and losses are not recognized. Income apportioned to this state is to be expressed in United States dollars.
(II)
In lieu of the procedures set forth in subsection (1)(b)(I) of this section, or in any case where it is necessary to fairly and consistently reflect the income or loss and apportionment factors of foreign operations included in a combined report, the executive director may provide for other procedures to reasonably approximate the income or loss and apportionment factors of members with foreign operations.
(2)
There shall be added to federal taxable income:
(a)
Any income, war profits, or excess profits taxes paid or accrued to any foreign country or to any possession of the United States that were deducted on the federal income tax return;
(b)
Interest income less amortization of premium on obligations of any state or any political subdivision thereof, other than interest income on obligations of this state or a political subdivision thereof which are issued on or after May 1, 1980. Interest income on obligations of this state or a political subdivision thereof which were issued before May 1, 1980, shall be exempt from income tax to the extent that such interest is specifically so exempt under the laws of this state authorizing the issuance of such obligations. The amount of such interest shall be the net amount after reduction by the amount of the deductions related thereto which are required by the internal revenue code to be allocated to such classes of interest.
(c)
The federal net operating loss deduction;
(d)
Income taxes imposed by this state to the extent deducted in determining federal taxable income, except the tax imposed by article 29 of this title;
(e)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
Any expenses incurred by a taxpayer with respect to expenditures made at, or payments made to, a club licensed pursuant to section 44-3-418 that has a policy to restrict membership on the basis of sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, gender expression, marital status, race, creed, religion, color, ancestry, or national origin. Any such club shall provide on each receipt furnished to a taxpayer a printed statement as follows:
The expenditures covered by this receipt are
nondeductible for state income tax purposes.
(II)
The general assembly finds, determines, and declares that the people of the state of Colorado desire to promote and achieve tax equity and fairness among all the state’s citizens and further desire to conform to the public policy of nondiscrimination. The general assembly further declares that the provisions of this paragraph (e) are enacted for these reasons and for no other purpose.
(f)
For the income tax years commencing on or after January 1, 2000, an amount equal to the charitable contribution deduction allowed by section 170 of the internal revenue code to the extent such deduction includes a contribution of real property to a charitable organization for a conservation purpose for which an income tax credit is claimed pursuant to section 39-22-522;
(g)
Repealed.
(h)
An amount equal to a business expense for labor services that is deducted pursuant to section 162 (a)(1) of the internal revenue code but that is prohibited from being claimed as a deductible business expense for state income tax purposes pursuant to section 39-22-529;
(i)
For income tax years ending on and after the enactment of the March 2020 “Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act”, Pub. L. 116-136, referred to in this section as the “CARES Act”, but before January 1, 2021, and for income tax years beginning on and after the enactment of the “CARES Act”, but before January 1, 2021, an amount equal to the amount in excess of the limitation on business interest under section 163 (j) of the internal revenue code without regard to the amendments made by section 2306 of the “CARES Act”.
(j)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
For income tax years commencing on or after January 1, 2022, but before January 1, 2023, an amount equal to a federal deduction claimed for the income tax year for a food and beverage expense that exceeds fifty percent of the amount of the expense and that was allowed under section 274 (n)(2)(D) of the internal revenue code.
(II)
This subsection (2)(j) is repealed, effective December 31, 2030.
(k)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
* * *