C.R.S.
Section 39-22-303
Dividends in a combined report
- foreign source income
- affiliated groups
- definitions
(1)
to (5)(Deleted by amendment, L. 2008, p. 955, § 7, effective January 1, 2009.)(6) In the case of two or more C corporations, whether domestic or foreign, owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the executive director may, to avoid abuse, on a fair and impartial basis, distribute or allocate the gross income and deductions between or among such C corporations in order to clearly reflect income.(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(I)
For tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2022, a taxpayer shall include in the combined group any member of an affiliated group of C corporations that is incorporated in a foreign jurisdiction for the purpose of tax avoidance.(II)
A C corporation is presumptively incorporated in a foreign jurisdiction for the purpose of tax avoidance if it is incorporated in a listed jurisdiction. A C corporation is not incorporated in a foreign jurisdiction for the purpose of tax avoidance if the taxpayer proves to the satisfaction of the executive director that such corporation is incorporated in a listed jurisdiction for reasons that meet the economic substance doctrine described in section 7701 (o) of the internal revenue code.(III)
For purposes of this subsection (8)(b), the term “C corporation” includes any business entity defined as a “corporation” under the internal revenue code and the rules and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto, regardless of whether such entity is subject to federal income tax. Any business entity included in a combined group under subsection (8)(b)(I) of this section is deemed to be a “C corporation” for purposes of this article 22, notwithstanding section 39-22-103 (2.5).(9)
Dividends which a C corporation includable in a combined report receives from another C corporation also includable in the combined report shall be excluded from taxable income.(10)
As used in this subsection (10), “foreign source income” means taxable income from sources without the United States, as used in section 862 of the internal revenue code. In apportioning and allocating income pursuant to section 39-22-303.5, 39-22-303.6, or 39-22-303.7, foreign source income shall be considered only to the extent provided in this subsection (10):(a)
If, for federal income tax purposes, the taxpayer has elected to claim foreign taxes paid or accrued as a deduction, then all foreign source income minus such deduction shall be considered;(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(I)
If, for federal income tax purposes, the taxpayer has elected to claim foreign taxes paid or accrued as a credit, then foreign source income shall be considered only to the extent that such income exceeds the exclusion provided by this paragraph (b).(II)
* * *