C.R.S. Section 39-22-303
Dividends in a combined report
  • foreign source income
  • affiliated groups
  • definitions
(1)
to (5)(Deleted by amendment, L. 2008, p. 955, § 7, effective January 1, 2009.)(6) In the case of two or more C corporations, whether domestic or foreign, owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the executive director may, to avoid abuse, on a fair and impartial basis, distribute or allocate the gross income and deductions between or among such C corporations in order to clearly reflect income.
(7)(Deleted by amendment, L. 2008, p. 955, § 7, effective January 1, 2009.)(8)(a) Except as provided in subsection (8)(b) of this section, neither the taxpayer nor the executive director shall include in a combined report any C corporation that conducts business outside the United States if eighty percent or more of the C corporation’s property and payroll, as determined by factoring pursuant to section 24-60-1301, is assigned to locations outside the United States. For the purpose of this subsection (8), “United States” is restricted to the fifty states and the District of Columbia.
(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
For tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2022, a taxpayer shall include in the combined group any member of an affiliated group of C corporations that is incorporated in a foreign jurisdiction for the purpose of tax avoidance.
(II)
A C corporation is presumptively incorporated in a foreign jurisdiction for the purpose of tax avoidance if it is incorporated in a listed jurisdiction. A C corporation is not incorporated in a foreign jurisdiction for the purpose of tax avoidance if the taxpayer proves to the satisfaction of the executive director that such corporation is incorporated in a listed jurisdiction for reasons that meet the economic substance doctrine described in section 7701 (o) of the internal revenue code.
(III)
* * *
income tax rate multiplied by the foreign source income. As used in this subsection (10), “effective federal corporate income tax rate” means the taxpayer’s federal corporate income tax calculated in accordance with section 11 (a) and (b) of the internal revenue code for such tax year divided by the taxpayer’s federal taxable income.
(c)
Foreign source income from a foreign C corporation within an affiliated group of C corporations shall be determined without regard to section 882 (a)(2) of the internal revenue code.
(11)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
In the case of an affiliated group of C corporations, the executive director may require, or the taxpayer may file, a combined report, but such report shall only include those members of an affiliated group of C corporations as to which any three of the following facts have been in existence in the tax year and the two preceding tax years:
(I)
Sales or leases by one affiliated C corporation to another affiliated C corporation constitute fifty percent or more of the gross operating receipts of the C corporation making the sales or leases; or, purchases or leases from one affiliated C corporation by another affiliated C corporation constitute fifty percent or more of the cost of goods sold or leased by the C corporation making the purchases or leases. This subparagraph (I) shall not apply to the following transactions between affiliated C corporations: The issuance of commercial paper or other debt obligations and the use of the proceeds therefrom to make loans or to purchase receivables between affiliated C corporations.
(II)
* * *
For income tax years commencing before January 1, 2022, the numerator of the apportionment calculation set forth in section 39-22-303.5 or 39-22-303.6 shall be, to the extent applicable, the sum of the sales of those affiliated C corporations doing business in Colorado.
(B)
For income tax years commencing on or after January 1, 2022, the combined group apportionment factor is a fraction determined under section 39-22-303.6, as modified, if applicable, by section 39-22-303.7, where the numerator of the factor includes amounts sourced to the state, regardless of the separate entity to which those factors may be attributed, and the denominator of the factor includes amounts associated with the combined group’s business wherever located.
(d)
The executive director shall not require returns to be made on a consolidated basis, but an affiliated group of C corporations may elect to file a consolidated return as otherwise provided in this article.
(e)(Deleted by amendment, L. 2008, p. 955, § 7, effective January 1, 2009.)(f) For purposes of this section, any C corporation formed under the laws of any state or the United States with de minimis or no property and payroll, as determined by factoring pursuant to section 24-60-1301, shall be deemed to satisfy the requirements of subsection (11)(a) of this section. The department of revenue shall adopt rules to determine the manner in which the de minimis standard will be uniformly applied to taxpayers.
(g)
For the purpose of satisfying the requirements of subsections (11)(a)(I) to (11)(a)(IV) of this section, the activities of any entity formed under the laws of any state or the United States that is treated as a partnership pursuant to part 2 of this article 22, shall be treated as activities performed by the member of the affiliated group of C corporations that owns a portion of the entity if more than fifty percent of the entity’s ownership interest is held in the aggregate by one or more members of the affiliated group. If the entity is owned by
* * *