C.R.S. Section 8-1-102
Industrial claim appeals office
  • creation
  • powers and duties
(1)
There is created in the office of the executive director of the department of labor and employment the industrial claim appeals office, which consists of five industrial claim appeals examiners who are appointed to serve on the industrial claim appeals panel by the executive director pursuant to section 13 of article XII of the state constitution and the laws and rules governing the state personnel system. The industrial claim appeals office is a
type 2
entity, as defined in section 24-1-105, and exercises its powers and performs its duties and functions under the office of the executive director of the department. Decisions and orders of the industrial claim appeals panel may be made by two appeals examiners. In the event of a disagreement between the two appeals examiners, a third appeals examiner shall review the case, and the decision and final order of the appeals panel shall reflect the collective decision of all three appeals examiners.
(2)
The industrial claim appeals panel has the duty and the power to conduct administrative appellate review of any order entered pursuant to articles 43 and 74 of this title and to make a decision on said appeal.