C.R.S. Section 6-1-1303
Definitions
As used in this part 13, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Affiliate” means a legal entity that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another legal entity. As used in this subsection (1), “control” means:
* * *
“HIPAA” means the federal “Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996”, as amended, 42 U.S.C. secs. 1320d to 1320d-9.
(16)
“Identified or identifiable individual” means an individual who can be readily identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, specific geolocation data, or an online identifier.
(17)
“Personal data”:
(a)
Means information that is linked or reasonably linkable to an identified or identifiable individual; and
(b)
Does not include de-identified data or publicly available information. As used in this subsection (17)(b), “publicly available information” means information that is lawfully made available from federal, state, or local government records and information that a controller has a reasonable basis to believe the consumer has lawfully made available to the general public.
(18)
“Process” or “processing” means the collection, use, sale, storage, disclosure, analysis, deletion, or modification of personal data and includes the actions of a controller directing a processor to process personal data.
(19)
“Processor” means a person that processes personal data on behalf of a controller.
(20)
“Profiling” means any form of automated processing of personal data to evaluate, analyze, or predict personal aspects concerning an identified or identifiable individual’s economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location, or movements.
(21)
“Protected health information” has the meaning established in 45 CFR 160.103.
(22)
“Pseudonymous data” means personal data that can no longer be attributed to a specific individual without the use of additional information if the additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organizational measures to ensure that the personal data are not attributed to a specific individual.
(23)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
“Sale”, “sell”, or “sold” means the exchange of personal data for monetary or other valuable consideration by a controller to a third party.
(b)
“Sale”, “sell”, or “sold” does not include the following:
(I)
The disclosure of personal data to a processor that processes the personal data on behalf of a controller;
(II)
The disclosure of personal data to a third party for purposes of providing a product or service requested by the consumer;
(III)
The disclosure or transfer of personal data to an affiliate of the controller;
(IV)
The disclosure or transfer to a third party of personal data as an asset that is part of a proposed or actual merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, or other transaction in which the third party assumes control of all or part of the controller’s assets; or
(V)
The disclosure of personal data:
(A)
That a consumer directs the controller to disclose or intentionally discloses by using the controller to interact with a third party; or
(B)
Intentionally made available by a consumer to the general public via a channel of mass media.
(24)
“Sensitive data” means:
(a)
Personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, a mental or physical health condition or diagnosis, sex life or sexual orientation, or citizenship or citizenship status;
(b)
Genetic or biometric data that may be processed for the purpose of uniquely identifying an individual; or
(c)
Personal data from a known child.
(25)
“Targeted advertising”:
(a)
Means displaying to a consumer an advertisement that is selected based on personal data obtained or inferred over time from the consumer’s activities across nonaffiliated websites, applications, or online services to predict consumer preferences or interests; and
(b)
Does not include:
(I)
Advertising to a consumer in response to the consumer’s request for information or feedback;
(II)
Advertisements based on activities within a controller’s own websites or online applications;
(III)
Advertisements based on the context of a consumer’s current search query, visit to a website, or online application; or
(IV)
Processing personal data solely for measuring or reporting advertising performance, reach, or frequency.
(26)
“Third party” means a person, public authority, agency, or body other than a consumer, controller, processor, or affiliate of the processor or the controller.