C.R.S. Section 6-1-1303
Definitions
As used in this part 13, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Affiliate” means a legal entity that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another legal entity. As used in this subsection (1), “control” means:
* * *
“Health-care facility” means any entity that is licensed, certified, or otherwise authorized or permitted by law to administer medical treatment in this state.
(13)
“Health-care information” means individually identifiable information relating to the past, present, or future health status of an individual.
(14)
“Health-care provider” means a person licensed, certified, or registered in this state to practice medicine, pharmacy, chiropractic, nursing, physical therapy, podiatry, dentistry, optometry, occupational therapy, or other healing arts under title 12.
(15)
“HIPAA” means the federal “Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996”, as amended, 42 U.S.C. secs. 1320d to 1320d-9.
(16)
“Identified or identifiable individual” means an individual who can be readily identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, specific geolocation data, or an online identifier.
(17)
“Personal data”:
(a)
Means information that is linked or reasonably linkable to an identified or identifiable individual; and
(b)
Does not include de-identified data or publicly available information. As used in this subsection (17)(b), “publicly available information” means information that is lawfully made available from federal, state, or local government records and information that a controller has a reasonable basis to believe the consumer has lawfully made available to the general public.
(18)
“Process” or “processing” means the collection, use, sale, storage, disclosure, analysis, deletion, or modification of personal data and includes the actions of a controller directing a processor to process personal data.
(19)
“Processor” means a person that processes personal data on behalf of a controller.
(20)
“Profiling” means any form of automated processing of personal data to evaluate, analyze, or predict personal aspects concerning an identified or identifiable individual’s economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location, or movements.
(21)
“Protected health information” has the meaning established in 45 CFR 160.103.
(22)
“Pseudonymous data” means personal data that can no longer be attributed to a specific individual without the use of additional information if the additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organizational measures to ensure that the personal data are not attributed to a specific individual.
(23)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
“Sale”, “sell”, or “sold” means the exchange of personal data for monetary or other valuable consideration by a controller to a third party.
(b)
“Sale”, “sell”, or “sold” does not include the following:
(I)
The disclosure of personal data to a processor that processes the personal data on behalf of a controller;
(II)
* * *