C.R.S.
Section 6-1-1306
Consumer personal data rights
- repeal
(1)
Consumers may exercise the following rights by submitting a request using the methods specified by the controller in the privacy notice required under section 6-1-1308 (1)(a). The method must take into account the ways in which consumers normally interact with the controller, the need for secure and reliable communication relating 
* * *
Notwithstanding a consumer’s decision to exercise the right to opt out of the processing of personal data through a universal opt-out mechanism pursuant to subsection (1)(a)(IV)(B) of this section, a controller may enable the consumer to consent, through a web page, application, or a similar method, to the processing of the consumer’s personal data for purposes of targeted advertising or the sale of personal data, and the consent takes precedence over any choice reflected through the universal opt-out mechanism. Before obtaining a consumer’s consent to process personal data for purposes of targeted advertising or the sale of personal data pursuant to this subsection (1)(a)(IV)(C), a controller shall provide the consumer with a clear and conspicuous notice informing the consumer about the choices available under this section, describing the categories of personal data to be processed and the purposes for which they will be processed, and explaining how and where the consumer may withdraw consent. The web page, application, or other means by which a controller obtains a consumer’s consent to process personal data for purposes of targeted advertising or the sale of personal data must also allow the consumer to revoke the consent as easily as it is affirmatively provided.(b)
Right of access.(c)
Right to correction.(d)
Right to deletion.(e)
Right to data portability.(2)
Responding to consumer requests.(a)
A controller shall inform a consumer of any action taken on a request under subsection (1) of this section without undue delay and, in any event, within forty-five days after receipt of the request. The controller may extend the forty-five-day period by forty-five additional days where reasonably necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of the requests. The controller shall inform the consumer of an extension within forty-five days after receipt of the request, together with the reasons for the delay.(b)
If a controller does not take action on the request of a consumer, the controller shall inform the consumer, without undue delay and, at the latest, within forty-five days after receipt of the request, of the reasons for not taking action and instructions for how to appeal the decision with the controller as described in subsection (3) of this section.(c)
Upon request, a controller shall provide to the consumer the information specified in this section free of charge; except that, for a second or subsequent request within a twelve-month period, the controller may charge an amount calculated in the manner specified in section 24-72-205 (5)(a).(d)
A controller is not required to comply with a request to exercise any of the rights under subsection (1) of this section if the controller is unable to authenticate the request using commercially reasonable efforts, in which case the controller may request the provision of additional information reasonably necessary to authenticate the request.(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
A controller shall establish an internal process whereby consumers may appeal a refusal to take action on a request to exercise any of the rights under subsection (1) of this section within a reasonable period after the consumer’s receipt of the notice sent by the controller under subsection (2)(b) of this section. The appeal process must be conspicuously available and as easy to use as the process for submitting a request under this section.(b)
Within forty-five days after receipt of an appeal, a controller shall inform the consumer of any action taken or not taken in response to the appeal, along with a written explanation of the reasons in support of the response. The controller may extend the forty-five-day period by sixty additional days where reasonably necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of requests serving as the basis for the appeal. The controller shall inform the consumer of an extension within forty-five days after receipt of the appeal, together with the reasons for the delay.(c)
The controller shall inform the consumer of the consumer’s ability to contact the attorney general if the consumer has concerns about the result of the appeal.
Source:
Section 6-1-1306 — Consumer personal data rights - repeal, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-06.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).