C.R.S. Section 6-1-102
Definitions
As used in this article 1, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Advertisement” includes the attempt by publication, dissemination, solicitation, or circulation, visual, oral, or written, to induce directly or indirectly any person to enter into any obligation or to acquire any title or interest in any property.
* * *
Health-care facilities licensed or certified by the department of public health and environment pursuant to its authority under section 25-1.5-103, C.R.S.
(4.7)
“Health club facilities” means equipment, physical structures, and other tangible property utilized by a health club to conduct its business. The term may include, but shall not be limited to, saunas, whirlpool baths, gymnasiums, running tracks, playing courts, swimming pools, shower areas, and exercise equipment.
(4.8)
“Health club services” means services, privileges, or rights offered for sale or provided by a health club.
(4.9)
“Manufactured home” shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 42-1-102 (48.8).
(5)
“Mark” means a word, name, symbol, device, or any combination thereof in any form or arrangement.
(5.5)
“Motor vehicle” has the same meaning as set forth in section 44-20-102.
(6)
“Person” means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, unincorporated association, or two or more thereof having a joint or common interest, or any other legal or commercial entity.
(7)
“Promoting a pyramid promotional scheme” means inducing one or more other persons to become participants, or attempting to so induce, or assisting another in promoting a pyramid promotional scheme by means of references or otherwise.
(8)
“Property” means any real or personal property, or both real and personal property, intangible property, or services.
(9)
“Pyramid promotional scheme” means any program utilizing a pyramid or chain process by which a participant in the program gives a valuable consideration in excess of fifty dollars for the opportunity or right to receive compensation or other things of value in return for inducing other persons to become participants for the purpose of gaining new participants in the program. Ordinary sales of goods or services to persons who are not purchasing in order to participate in such a scheme are not within this definition.
(9.5)
“Resale time share” means a time share, including all or substantially all ownership, rights, or interests associated with the time share:
(a)
That has been acquired previously for personal, family, or household use; and
(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
That is owned by a Colorado resident; or
(II)
The accommodations and other facilities of which are available for use through the time share and are primarily located in Colorado.
(10)
“Sale” means any sale, offer for sale, or attempt to sell any real or personal property for any consideration.
(11)
“Service mark” means a mark used by a person to identify services and to distinguish them from the services of others.
(11.2)
Repealed.
(11.5)
* * *