C.R.S. Section 6-1-102
Definitions
As used in this article 1, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Advertisement” includes the attempt by publication, dissemination, solicitation, or circulation, visual, oral, or written, to induce directly or indirectly any person to enter into any obligation or to acquire any title or interest in any property.
(2)
“Article” means a product as distinguished from a trademark, label, or distinctive dress in packaging.
(2.5)
“Business day” means any calendar day except Sunday, New Year’s day, the third Monday in January observed as the birthday of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., Washington-Lincoln day, Memorial day, Juneteenth, Independence day, Labor day, Frances Xavier Cabrini day, Veterans’ day, Thanksgiving, and Christmas.
(2.7)
“Buyers’ club” means any person engaged in advertising or selling memberships that provide an exclusive right to members to purchase goods, food, services, or property at purported discount prices.
(3)
“Certification mark” means a mark used in connection with the goods or services of a person other than the certifier to indicate geographic origin, material, mode of manufacture, quality, accuracy, or other characteristics of the goods or services or to indicate that the work or labor on the goods or services was performed by members of a union or other organization.
(4)
“Collective mark” means a mark used by members of a cooperative, association, or other collective group or organization to identify goods or services and distinguish them from those of others, or to indicate membership in the collective group or organization.
(4.1)
“Dance studio” means any person engaged in the advertisement or sale of dance studio services.
(4.2)
“Dance studio services” means instruction, training, or assistance in dancing; the use of dance studio facilities; membership in any group, club, or association formed by a dance studio; and participation in dance competitions, dance showcases, trips, tours, parties, and other organized events and related travel arrangements.
(4.3)
“Discount health plan” means a program evidenced by a membership agreement, contract, card, certificate, device, or mechanism, which offers health-care services, as defined in section 10-16-102 (33), C.R.S., or related products including, but not limited to, prescription drugs and medical equipment, at purported discounted rates from health-care providers advertised as participating in the program. A “discount health plan” does not include a program in which a participating provider has agreed, as a condition of his or her participation in the program, to negotiate the prices to be charged for his or her services directly with consumers in the program and the provider is not required to offer discounted prices for his or her services as part of the program.
(4.4)
“Elderly person” means a person sixty years of age or older.
(4.5)
“Food” means any raw, cooked, or processed edible substance, beverage, or ingredient used or intended for use or for sale in whole or part for human consumption.
(4.6)
“Health club” means an establishment which provides health club services or facilities which purport to improve or maintain the user’s physical condition or appearance through exercise. The term may include, but shall not be limited to, a spa, exercise club, exercise gym, health studio, or playing courts. The term shall not apply to any of the following:
(a)
Any establishment operated by a nonprofit organization or public or private school, college, or university;
(b)
Any establishment operated by the federal government, the state of Colorado, or any of the state’s political subdivisions;
(c)
Any establishment which does not provide health club services or facilities as its primary purpose or business; or
(d)
Health-care facilities licensed or certified by the department of public health and environment pursuant to its authority under section 25-1.5-103, C.R.S.
(4.7)
“Health club facilities” means equipment, physical structures, and other tangible property utilized by a health club to conduct its business. The term may include, but shall not be limited to, saunas, whirlpool baths, gymnasiums, running tracks, playing courts, swimming pools, shower areas, and exercise equipment.
(4.8)
“Health club services” means services, privileges, or rights offered for sale or provided by a health club.
(4.9)
“Manufactured home” shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 42-1-102 (48.8).
(5)
“Mark” means a word, name, symbol, device, or any combination thereof in any form or arrangement.
(5.5)
“Motor vehicle” has the same meaning as set forth in section 44-20-102.
(6)
“Person” means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, unincorporated association, or two or more thereof having a joint or common interest, or any other legal or commercial entity.
(7)
“Promoting a pyramid promotional scheme” means inducing one or more other persons to become participants, or attempting to so induce, or assisting another in promoting a pyramid promotional scheme by means of references or otherwise.
(8)
“Property” means any real or personal property, or both real and personal property, intangible property, or services.
(9)
“Pyramid promotional scheme” means any program utilizing a pyramid or chain process by which a participant in the program gives a valuable consideration in excess of fifty dollars for the opportunity or right to receive compensation or other things of value in return for inducing other persons to become participants for the purpose of gaining new participants in the program. Ordinary sales of goods or services to persons who are not purchasing in order to participate in such a scheme are not within this definition.
(9.5)
“Resale time share” means a time share, including all or substantially all ownership, rights, or interests associated with the time share:
(a)
That has been acquired previously for personal, family, or household use; and
(b)
* * *