C.R.S. Section 6-1-707
Use of title or degree
  • deceptive trade practice
(1)
A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of the person’s business, vocation, or occupation, the person:
* * *
A certified optician does not engage in a deceptive trade practice under subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (d), if said optician performs the described procedures under the direction and supervision of a person who has statutory authority under title 12, C.R.S., to supervise the work of others within the scope of his or her license.
(e)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
Claims to be a “sign language interpreter”, “interpreter for the deaf”, “deaf interpreter”, “ASL-English interpreter”, “American sign language (ASL) interpreter”, “translator” for sign language, “transliterator”, “certified sign language interpreter”, “certified translator” for sign language, “certified interpreter for the deaf”, “certified deaf interpreter”, “certified ASL-English interpreter”, “certified American sign language (ASL) interpreter”, or “certified transliterator”, unless the person holds:
(A)
A currently valid certification issued by the Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf, Inc., or a successor entity; or
(B)
Any currently valid certification for sign language interpretation that is approved by the Colorado commission for the deaf, hard of hearing, and deafblind.
(II)
A person who uses any of the titles listed in this subsection (1)(e) shall make available for immediate inspection by any consumer or agent of the state:
(A)
A currently valid certification from the Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf, Inc., or a successor entity; or
(B)
A currently valid certification that is approved in accordance with subsection (1)(e)(I)(B) of this section.