C.R.S. Section 6-1-716
Notification of security breach
(1)
Definitions.
As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a)
“Biometric data” means unique biometric data generated from measurements or analysis of human body characteristics for the purpose of authenticating the individual when he or she accesses an online account.
* * *
Electronic notice, if a primary means of communication by the covered entity with a Colorado resident is by electronic means or the notice provided is consistent with the provisions regarding electronic records and signatures set forth in the federal “Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act”, 15 U.S.C. sec. 7001 et seq.; or
(IV)
Substitute notice, if the covered entity required to provide notice demonstrates that the cost of providing notice will exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars, the affected class of persons to be notified exceeds two hundred fifty thousand Colorado residents, or the covered entity does not have sufficient contact information to provide notice. Substitute notice consists of all of the following:
(A)
E-mail notice if the covered entity has e-mail addresses for the members of the affected class of Colorado residents;
(B)
Conspicuous posting of the notice on the website page of the covered entity if the covered entity maintains one; and
(C)
Notification to major statewide media.
(g)(I)(A) “Personal information” means a Colorado resident’s first name or first initial and last name in combination with any one or more of the following data elements that relate to the resident, when the data elements are not encrypted, redacted, or secured by any other method rendering the name or the element unreadable or unusable: Social security number; student, military, or passport identification number; driver’s license number or identification card number; medical information; health insurance identification number; or biometric data;
(B)
A Colorado resident’s username or e-mail address, in combination with a password or security questions and answers, that would permit access to an online account; or
(C)
A Colorado resident’s account number or credit or debit card number in combination with any required security code, access code, or password that would permit access to that account.
(II)
“Personal information” does not include publicly available information that is lawfully made available to the general public from federal, state, or local government records or widely distributed media.
(h)
“Security breach” means the unauthorized acquisition of unencrypted computerized data that compromises the security, confidentiality, or integrity of personal information maintained by a covered entity. Good faith acquisition of personal information by an employee or agent of a covered entity for the covered entity’s business purposes is not a security breach if the personal information is not used for a purpose unrelated to the lawful operation of the business or is not subject to further unauthorized disclosure.
(i)
“Third-party service provider” means an entity that has been contracted to maintain, store, or process personal information on behalf of a covered entity.
(2)
Disclosure of breach.
(a)
* * *
about a Colorado resident occurred or is likely to occur. Cooperation includes sharing with the covered entity information relevant to the security breach; except that such cooperation does not require the disclosure of confidential business information or trade secrets.
(c)
Notice required by this section may be delayed if a law enforcement agency determines that the notice will impede a criminal investigation and the law enforcement agency has notified the covered entity that conducts business in Colorado not to send notice required by this section. Notice required by this section must be made in good faith, in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, but not later than thirty days after the law enforcement agency determines that notification will no longer impede the investigation and has notified the covered entity that conducts business in Colorado that it is appropriate to send the notice required by this section.
(d)
If a covered entity is required to notify more than one thousand Colorado residents of a security breach pursuant to this section, the covered entity shall also notify, in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, all consumer reporting agencies that compile and maintain files on consumers on a nationwide basis, as defined by the federal “Fair Credit Reporting Act”, 15 U.S.C. sec. 1681a (p), of the anticipated date of the notification to the residents and the approximate number of residents who are to be notified. Nothing in this subsection (2)(d) requires the covered entity to provide to the consumer reporting agency the names or other personal information of security breach notice recipients. This subsection (2)(d) does not apply to a covered entity who is subject to Title V of the federal “Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act”, 15 U.S.C. sec. 6801 et seq.
(e)
* * *