C.R.S. Section 6-1-716
Notification of security breach
(1)
Definitions.
As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a)
“Biometric data” means unique biometric data generated from measurements or analysis of human body characteristics for the purpose of authenticating the individual when he or she accesses an online account.
* * *
Substitute notice, if the covered entity required to provide notice demonstrates that the cost of providing notice will exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars, the affected class of persons to be notified exceeds two hundred fifty thousand Colorado residents, or the covered entity does not have sufficient contact information to provide notice. Substitute notice consists of all of the following:
(A)
E-mail notice if the covered entity has e-mail addresses for the members of the affected class of Colorado residents;
(B)
Conspicuous posting of the notice on the website page of the covered entity if the covered entity maintains one; and
(C)
Notification to major statewide media.
(g)(I)(A) “Personal information” means a Colorado resident’s first name or first initial and last name in combination with any one or more of the following data elements that relate to the resident, when the data elements are not encrypted, redacted, or secured by any other method rendering the name or the element unreadable or unusable: Social security number; student, military, or passport identification number; driver’s license number or identification card number; medical information; health insurance identification number; or biometric data;
(B)
A Colorado resident’s username or e-mail address, in combination with a password or security questions and answers, that would permit access to an online account; or
(C)
A Colorado resident’s account number or credit or debit card number in combination with any required security code, access code, or password that would permit access to that account.
(II)
“Personal information” does not include publicly available information that is lawfully made available to the general public from federal, state, or local government records or widely distributed media.
(h)
“Security breach” means the unauthorized acquisition of unencrypted computerized data that compromises the security, confidentiality, or integrity of personal information maintained by a covered entity. Good faith acquisition of personal information by an employee or agent of a covered entity for the covered entity’s business purposes is not a security breach if the personal information is not used for a purpose unrelated to the lawful operation of the business or is not subject to further unauthorized disclosure.
(i)
“Third-party service provider” means an entity that has been contracted to maintain, store, or process personal information on behalf of a covered entity.
(2)
Disclosure of breach.
(a)
A covered entity that maintains, owns, or licenses computerized data that includes personal information about a resident of Colorado shall, when it becomes aware that a security breach may have occurred, conduct in good faith a prompt investigation to determine the likelihood that personal information has been or will be misused. The covered entity shall give notice to the affected Colorado residents unless the investigation determines that the misuse of information about a Colorado resident has not occurred and is not reasonably likely to occur. Notice must be made in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, but not later than thirty days after the date of determination that a security breach occurred, consistent with the legitimate needs of law enforcement and consistent with any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and to restore the reasonable integrity of the computerized data system.
(a.2)
In the case of a breach of personal information, notice required by this subsection (2) to affected Colorado residents must include, but need not be limited to, the following information:
(I)
The date, estimated date, or estimated date range of the security breach;
(II)
A description of the personal information that was acquired or reasonably believed to have been acquired as part of the security breach;
(III)
Information that the resident can use to contact the covered entity to inquire about the security breach;
(IV)
The toll-free numbers, addresses, and websites for consumer reporting agencies;
(V)
The toll-free number, address, and website for the federal trade commission; and
(VI)
A statement that the resident can obtain information from the federal trade commission and the credit reporting agencies about fraud alerts and security freezes.
(a.3)
If an investigation by the covered entity pursuant to subsection (2)(a) of this section determines that the type of personal information described in subsection (1)(g)(I)(B) of this section has been misused or is reasonably likely to be misused, then the covered entity shall, in addition to the notice otherwise required by subsection (2)(a.2) of this section and in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, but not later than thirty days after the date of determination that a security breach occurred, consistent with the legitimate needs of law enforcement and consistent with any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and to restore the reasonable integrity of the computerized data system:
(I)
Direct the person whose personal information has been breached to promptly change his or her password and security question or answer, as applicable, or to take other steps appropriate to protect the online account with the covered entity and all other online accounts for which the person whose personal information has been breached uses the same username or e-mail address and password or security question or answer.
(II)
* * *