C.R.S. Section 6-1-702.5
Commercial electronic mail messages
  • deceptive trade practice
  • remedies
  • definitions
  • short title
  • legislative declaration
(1)
This section shall be known and may be cited as the “Spam Reduction Act of 2008”.
* * *
Electronic mail service providers that adopt and implement terms, conditions, or technical measures in good faith to prevent or prohibit the origination or transmission of commercial electronic mail messages in violation of this section shall be immune from civil liability for any such actions, and no provision of this section shall be construed to create any liability for such actions.
(f)
No electronic mail service provider shall be liable for the mere transmission of commercial electronic mail messages over the provider’s computer network or facilities.
(g)
This section shall not be construed to require any electronic mail service provider to carry or deliver any electronic mail merely because a sender complies with the provisions of this section.
(h)
This section shall apply when a commercial electronic mail message is sent to a computer located in Colorado or to an electronic mail address that the sender knows, or has reason to know, is held by a Colorado resident.
(5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The attorney general is hereby specifically authorized to take all actions and invoke all remedies authorized under 15 U.S.C. sec. 7706 (f) to enforce this section. Such actions and remedies are not exclusive and are in addition to all other causes of action, remedies, and penalties provided by this article and any other state or federal law.
(b)
The attorney general is encouraged to and may, in his or her discretion, cooperate with an electronic mail service provider in an action by such provider under 15 U.S.C. sec. 7706 (g).
(6)
The general assembly:
(a)
Finds that all violations of the federal “CAN-SPAM Act of 2003” are inherently false and deceptive;
(b)
Determines that falsity and deception in any portion of a commercial electronic mail message or an attachment thereto harms Colorado consumers and threatens Colorado’s economy; and
(c)
Declares that the intent of this section and of section 18-5-308, C.R.S., is to exercise state authority in a manner consistent with, and to the maximum extent permissible under, the federal preemption provisions of 15 U.S.C. sec. 7707 (b).