C.R.S. Section 6-1-1304
Applicability of part
(1)
Except as specified in subsection (2) of this section, this part 13 applies to a controller that:
(a)
Conducts business in Colorado or produces or delivers commercial products or services that are intentionally targeted to residents of Colorado; and
* * *
Customer data maintained by a public utility as defined in section 40-1-103 (1)(a)(I) or an authority as defined in section 43-4-503 (1), if the data are not collected, maintained, disclosed, sold, communicated, or used except as authorized by state and federal law;
(o)
Data maintained by a state institution of higher education, as defined in section 23-18-102 (10), the state, the judicial department of the state, or a county, city and county, or municipality if the data is collected, maintained, disclosed, communicated, and used as authorized by state and federal law for noncommercial purposes. This subsection (2)(o) does not effect any other exemption available under this part 13.
(p)
Information used and disclosed in compliance with 45 CFR 164.512; or
(q)
A financial institution or an affiliate of a financial institution as defined by and that is subject to the federal “Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act”, 15 U.S.C. sec. 6801 et seq., as amended, and implementing regulations, including Regulation P, 12 CFR 1016.
(3)
The obligations imposed on controllers or processors under this part 13 do not:
(a)
Restrict a controller’s or processor’s ability to:
(I)
Comply with federal, state, or local laws, rules, or regulations;
(II)
Comply with a civil, criminal, or regulatory inquiry, investigation, subpoena, or summons by federal, state, local, or other governmental authorities;
(III)
Cooperate with law enforcement agencies concerning conduct or activity that the controller or processor reasonably and in good faith believes may violate federal, state, or local law;
(IV)
Investigate, exercise, prepare for, or defend actual or anticipated legal claims;
(V)
Conduct internal research to improve, repair, or develop products, services, or technology;
(VI)
Identify and repair technical errors that impair existing or intended functionality;
(VII)
Perform internal operations that are reasonably aligned with the expectations of the consumer based on the consumer’s existing relationship with the controller;
(VIII)
* * *
Is under the responsibility of a professional subject to confidentiality obligations under federal, state, or local law; or
(XII)
Assist another person with any of the activities set forth in this subsection (3);
(b)
Apply where compliance by the controller or processor with this part 13 would violate an evidentiary privilege under Colorado law;
(c)
Prevent a controller or processor from providing personal data concerning a consumer to a person covered by an evidentiary privilege under Colorado law as part of a privileged communication;
(d)
Apply to information made available by a third party that the controller has a reasonable basis to believe is protected speech pursuant to applicable law; and
(e)
Apply to the processing of personal data by an individual in the course of a purely personal or household activity.
(4)
Personal data that are processed by a controller pursuant to an exception provided by this section:
(a)
Shall not be processed for any purpose other than a purpose expressly listed in this section or as otherwise authorized by this part 13; and
(b)
Shall be processed solely to the extent that the processing is necessary, reasonable, and proportionate to the specific purpose or purposes listed in this section or as otherwise authorized by this part 13.
(5)
If a controller processes personal data pursuant to an exemption in this section, the controller bears the burden of demonstrating that the processing qualifies for the exemption and complies with the requirements in subsection (4) of this section.